12RS HB1
LRC Seal

HB1

12RS

WWW Version

The hyperlink to a bill draft that precedes a summary contains the most recent version (Introduced/GA/Enacted) of the bill. If the session has ended, the hyperlink contains the latest version of the bill at the time of sine die adjournment. Note that the summary pertains to the bill as introduced, which is often different from the most recent version.


HB 1/LM/RM/RS (BR 956) - M. Cherry, G. Stumbo, R. Adkins, L. Clark, R. Damron, T. Thompson

     AN ACT relating to redistricting and declaring an emergency.
     (H0956B01) Amend various sections of KRS Chapter 5 to divide the Commonwealth into the following representative districts: DISTRICT 1 - Ballard, Carlisle, Fulton, Hickman, McCracken (part); DISTRICT 2 - Graves, McCracken (part); DISTRICT 3 - McCracken (part); DISTRICT 4 - Caldwell, Crittenden, Livingston, McCracken (part); DISTRICT 5 - Calloway, Trigg (part); DISTRICT 6 - Lyon, Marshall, McCracken (part); DISTRICT 7 - Daviess (part), Henderson (part), Union; DISTRICT 8 - Christian (part), Trigg (part); DISTRICT 9 - Christian (part); DISTRICT 10 - Hopkins (part); DISTRICT 11 - Henderson (part); DISTRICT 12 - Daviess (part), Hopkins (part), McLean, Webster; DISTRICT 13 - Daviess (part); DISTRICT 14 - Daviess (part), Ohio; DISTRICT 15 - Christian (part), Hopkins (part), Muhlenberg; DISTRICT 16 - Logan, Todd; DISTRICT 17 - Butler, Grayson, Hardin (part); DISTRICT 18 - Breckinridge, Bullitt (part), Daviess (part), Hancock, Hardin (part); DISTRICT 19 - Edmonson, Hart, Larue; DISTRICT 20 - Warren (part); DISTRICT 21 - Warren (part); DISTRICT 22 - Allen, Simpson, Warren (part); DISTRICT 23 - Barren, Warren (part); DISTRICT 24 - Casey, Marion, Pulaski (part); DISTRICT 25 - Hardin (part); DISTRICT 26 - Hardin (part); DISTRICT 27 - Bullitt (part), Hardin (part), Meade; DISTRICT 28 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 29 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 30 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 31 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 32 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 33 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 34 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 35 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 36 - Garrard, Madison (part); DISTRICT 37 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 38 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 39 - Fayette (part), Jessamine; DISTRICT 40 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 41 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 42 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 43 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 44 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 45 - Fayette (part); DISTRICT 46 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 47 - Carroll, Henry, Oldham (part), Trimble; DISTRICT 48 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 49 - Bullitt (part); DISTRICT 50 - Bullitt (part), Nelson, Spencer (part); DISTRICT 51 - Adair, Taylor; DISTRICT 52 - McCreary, Pulaski (part), Wayne; DISTRICT 53 - Cumberland, Green, Metcalfe, Monroe; DISTRICT 54 - Boyle, Washington; DISTRICT 55 - Anderson, Mercer, Spencer (part); DISTRICT 56 - Fayette (part), Franklin (part), Woodford; DISTRICT 57 - Franklin (part); DISTRICT 58 - Shelby, Spencer (part); DISTRICT 59 - Jefferson County (part), Oldham (part); DISTRICT 60 - Boone (part); DISTRICT 61 - Gallatin, Grant, Owen; DISTRICT 62 - Fayette (part), Scott; DISTRICT 63 - Kenton (part); DISTRICT 64 - Kenton (part); DISTRICT 65 - Kenton (part); DISTRICT 66 - Boone (part); DISTRICT 67 - Campbell (part); DISTRICT 68 - Campbell (part); DISTRICT 69 - Boone (part), Campbell (part), Kenton (part); DISTRICT 70 - Bracken, Fleming, Mason; DISTRICT 71 - Menifee, Morgan, Rowan (part), Wolfe (part); DISTRICT 72 - Bath, Bourbon, Fayette (part), Nicholas; DISTRICT 73 - Clark, Madison (part); DISTRICT 74 - Montgomery, Powell, Wolfe (part); DISTRICT 75 - Fayette (part); DISTRICT 76 - Fayette (part); DISTRICT 77 - Fayette (part); DISTRICT 78 - Campbell (part), Harrison, Pendleton, Robertson; DISTRICT 79 - Fayette (part); DISTRICT 80 - Lincoln, Pulaski (part), Rockcastle; DISTRICT 81 - Madison (part); DISTRICT 82 - Laurel (part), Whitley; DISTRICT 83 - Clinton, Pulaski (part), Russell; DISTRICT 84 - Harlan (part), Perry; DISTRICT 85 - Laurel (part), Pulaski (part); DISTRICT 86 - Knox, Laurel (part); DISTRICT 87 - Bell, Harlan (part); DISTRICT 88 - Fayette (part); DISTRICT 89 - Jackson, Laurel (part), Owsley; DISTRICT 90 - Clay, Harlan (part), Leslie; DISTRICT 91 - Breathitt, Estill, Lee; DISTRICT 92 - Knott, Letcher (part), Magoffin; DISTRICT 93 - Pike (part); DISTRICT 94 - Harlan (part), Letcher (part), Pike (part); DISTRICT 95 - Floyd (part); DISTRICT 96 - Carter, Lewis; DISTRICT 97 - Floyd (part), Johnson, Martin, Pike (part); DISTRICT 98 - Boyd (part), Greenup;DISTRICT 99 - Boyd (part), Elliott, Lawrence, Rowan (part); DISTRICT 100 - Boyd (part); PLAN INTEGRITY VERIFIED; (S0956B01) Amend various sections of KRS Chapter 5 to divide the Commonwealth into the following senatorial districts: DISTRICT 1 - Calloway, Carlisle, Fulton, Graves, Hickman, Lyon, Trigg; DISTRICT 2 - Ballard, Marshall, McCracken; DISTRICT 3 - Christian, Logan, Todd; DISTRICT 4 - Caldwell, Crittenden, Henderson, Livingston, Union, Webster; DISTRICT 5 - Breckinridge, Grayson, Hancock, Hart, Larue, Meade; DISTRICT 6 - Hopkins, Muhlenberg, Ohio; DISTRICT 7 - Anderson, Fayette (part), Franklin, Woodford; DISTRICT 8 - Daviess, McLean; DISTRICT 9 - Allen, Barren, Edmonson, Green, Metcalfe, Simpson; DISTRICT 10 - Hardin, Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 11 - Boone, Gallatin, Kenton (part); DISTRICT 12 - Fayette (part); DISTRICT 13 - Fayette (part); DISTRICT 14 - Marion, Mercer, Nelson, Taylor, Washington; DISTRICT 15 - Adair, Casey, Pulaski, Russell; DISTRICT 16 - Clinton, Cumberland, McCreary, Monroe, Wayne, Whitley; DISTRICT 17 - Grant, Kenton (part), Owen, Scott; DISTRICT 18 - Bracken, Carter, Greenup, Lewis, Mason, Robertson; DISTRICT 19 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 20 - Bullitt, Shelby, Spencer; DISTRICT 21 - Estill, Jackson, Laurel, Menifee, Powell; DISTRICT 22 - Boyle, Fayette (part), Garrard, Jessamine; DISTRICT 23 - Kenton (part); DISTRICT 24 - Campbell, Pendleton; DISTRICT 25 - Clay, Knox, Lee, Magoffin, Morgan, Owsley, Wolfe; DISTRICT 26 - Carroll, Henry, Jefferson County (part), Oldham, Trimble; DISTRICT 27 - Boyd, Elliott, Fleming, Lawrence, Rowan; DISTRICT 28 - Bath, Bourbon, Clark, Harrison, Montgomery, Nicholas; DISTRICT 29 - Breathitt, Floyd, Knott, Letcher; DISTRICT 30 - Bell, Harlan, Leslie, Perry; DISTRICT 31 - Johnson, Martin, Pike; DISTRICT 32 - Butler, Warren; DISTRICT 33 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 34 - Lincoln, Madison, Rockcastle; DISTRICT 35 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 36 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 37 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 38 - Jefferson County (part); PLAN INTEGRITY VERIFIED; (J0956B01) Amend KRS 21A.010 to divide the Commonwealth into the following Supreme Court districts: DISTRICT 1 - Allen, Ballard, Butler, Caldwell, Calloway, Carlisle, Christian, Crittenden, Fulton, Graves, Henderson, Hickman, Hopkins, Livingston, Logan, Lyon, Marshall, McCracken, McLean, Muhlenberg, Ohio, Simpson, Todd, Trigg, Union, Webster; DISTRICT 2 - Barren, Breckinridge, Bullitt, Daviess, Edmonson, Grayson, Hancock, Hardin, Hart, Larue, Meade, Metcalfe, Monroe, Spencer, Warren; DISTRICT 3 - Adair, Bell, Boyle, Casey, Clinton, Cumberland, Garrard, Green, Jessamine, Knox, Laurel, Lincoln, Marion, McCreary, Mercer, Nelson, Pulaski, Rockcastle, Russell, Taylor, Washington, Wayne, Whitley; DISTRICT 4 - Jefferson County; DISTRICT 5 - Anderson, Clark, Fayette, Franklin, Madison, Scott, Shelby, Woodford; DISTRICT 6 - Boone, Bourbon, Bracken, Campbell, Carroll, Gallatin, Grant, Harrison, Henry, Kenton, Mason, Nicholas, Oldham, Owen, Pendleton, Robertson, Trimble; DISTRICT 7 - Bath, Boyd, Breathitt, Carter, Clay, Elliott, Estill, Fleming, Floyd, Greenup, Harlan, Jackson, Johnson, Knott, Lawrence, Lee, Leslie, Letcher, Lewis, Magoffin, Martin, Menifee, Montgomery, Morgan, Owsley, Perry, Pike, Powell, Rowan, Wolfe; PLAN INTEGRITY VERIFIED; specify that precinct names may be shortened to accommodate formatting requirements of the bill drafting system and that the precinct names will be provided in full in codification; specify how county and precinct names are to be displayed depending on whether the territory of the county or precinct is included in a particular legislative district in its entirety or in part and direct how those items will be displayed in codification; direct county boards of elections to change precinct boundaries to conform to representative and senatorial district boundaries; EMERGENCY.

HB 1 - AMENDMENTS


     HCS/LM/RM/RS - (HH001C04) Retain original provisions, except delete original House plan and replace with new plan(HH001C04) to amend various sections of KRS Chapter 5 to divide the Commonwealth into the following representative districts: DISTRICT 1 - Ballard, Carlisle, Fulton, Hickman, McCracken (part); DISTRICT 2 - Graves, McCracken (part); DISTRICT 3 - McCracken (part); DISTRICT 4 - Caldwell, Crittenden, Livingston, Trigg (part); DISTRICT 5 - Calloway, Trigg (part); DISTRICT 6 - Lyon, Marshall, McCracken (part); DISTRICT 7 - Daviess (part), Henderson (part), Union; DISTRICT 8 - Christian (part); DISTRICT 9 - Christian (part), Hopkins (part); DISTRICT 10 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 11 - Daviess (part), Henderson (part); DISTRICT 12 - Daviess (part), Hopkins (part), McLean, Webster; DISTRICT 13 - Daviess (part); DISTRICT 14 - Daviess (part), Ohio; DISTRICT 15 - Christian (part), Hopkins (part), Muhlenberg; DISTRICT 16 - Logan, Todd, Warren (part); DISTRICT 17 - Butler, Edmonson, Warren (part); DISTRICT 18 - Breckinridge, Hancock, Hardin (part); DISTRICT 19 - Grayson, Hardin (part); DISTRICT 20 - Warren (part); DISTRICT 21 - Warren (part); DISTRICT 22 - Allen, Simpson, Warren (part); DISTRICT 23 - Barren, Warren (part); DISTRICT 24 - Larue, Marion, Washington; DISTRICT 25 - Hardin (part); DISTRICT 26 - Bullitt (part), Hardin (part); DISTRICT 27 - Hardin (part), Meade; DISTRICT 28 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 29 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 30 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 31 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 32 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 33 - Jefferson County (part), Oldham (part); DISTRICT 34 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 35 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 36 - Garrard, Lincoln; DISTRICT 37 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 38 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 39 - Fayette (part), Jessamine (part); DISTRICT 40 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 41 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 42 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 43 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 44 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 45 - Fayette (part), Jessamine (part); DISTRICT 46 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 47 - Boone (part), Carroll, Gallatin, Henry, Trimble; DISTRICT 48 - Jefferson County (part), Oldham (part); DISTRICT 49 - Bullitt (part); DISTRICT 50 - Nelson; DISTRICT 51 - Adair, Taylor; DISTRICT 52 - Clinton, Pulaski (part), Wayne; DISTRICT 53 - Green, Hardin (part), Hart, Metcalfe; DISTRICT 54 - Boyle, Mercer (part); DISTRICT 55 - Anderson, Mercer (part), Spencer; DISTRICT 56 - Fayette (part), Franklin (part), Woodford; DISTRICT 57 - Franklin (part); DISTRICT 58 - Oldham (part), Shelby; DISTRICT 59 - Oldham (part); DISTRICT 60 - Boone (part); DISTRICT 61 - Grant, Kenton (part), Owen; DISTRICT 62 - Fayette (part), Scott (part); DISTRICT 63 - Boone (part), Kenton (part); DISTRICT 64 - Campbell (part), Kenton (part); DISTRICT 65 - Kenton (part); DISTRICT 66 - Boone (part); DISTRICT 67 - Campbell (part); DISTRICT 68 - Campbell (part); DISTRICT 69 - Boone (part), Kenton (part); DISTRICT 70 - Bracken, Fleming, Lewis (part), Mason; DISTRICT 71 - Lewis (part), Morgan, Rowan; DISTRICT 72 - Bath, Bourbon, Fayette (part), Nicholas; DISTRICT 73 - Clark, Fayette (part); DISTRICT 74 - Menifee, Montgomery, Powell; DISTRICT 75 - Fayette (part); DISTRICT 76 - Fayette (part); DISTRICT 77 - Fayette (part); DISTRICT 78 - Harrison, Pendleton, Robertson, Scott (part); DISTRICT 79 - Fayette (part); DISTRICT 80 - Casey, Madison (part), Pulaski (part), Rockcastle; DISTRICT 81 - Madison (part); DISTRICT 82 - Laurel (part), Whitley; DISTRICT 83 - Cumberland, Monroe, Pulaski (part), Russell; DISTRICT 84 - Harlan (part), Perry; DISTRICT 85 - Laurel (part), Pulaski (part); DISTRICT 86 - Knox, Laurel (part); DISTRICT 87 - Bell, Harlan (part); DISTRICT 88 - Fayette (part), Madison (part); DISTRICT 89 - Jackson, Laurel (part), McCreary; DISTRICT 90 - Clay, Laurel (part), Leslie; DISTRICT 91 - Breathitt, Estill, Lee, Madison (part), Owsley; DISTRICT 92 - Knott, Letcher (part), Magoffin, Wolfe; DISTRICT 93 - Harlan (part), Letcher (part), Pike (part); DISTRICT 94 - Letcher (part), Pike (part); DISTRICT 95 - Floyd, Pike (part); DISTRICT 96 - Fayette (part); DISTRICT 97 - Johnson, Lawrence (part), Martin; DISTRICT 98 - Boyd (part), Greenup, Lewis (part); DISTRICT 99 - Boyd (part), Carter, Elliott, Lawrence (part); DISTRICT 100 - Boyd (part); PLAN INTEGRITY VERIFIED; (S0956B01) Amend various sections of KRS Chapter 5 to divide the Commonwealth into the following senatorial districts: DISTRICT 1 - Calloway, Carlisle, Fulton, Graves, Hickman, Lyon, Trigg; DISTRICT 2 - Ballard, Marshall, McCracken; DISTRICT 3 - Christian, Logan, Todd; DISTRICT 4 - Caldwell, Crittenden, Henderson, Livingston, Union, Webster; DISTRICT 5 - Breckinridge, Grayson, Hancock, Hart, Larue, Meade; DISTRICT 6 - Hopkins, Muhlenberg, Ohio; DISTRICT 7 - Anderson, Fayette (part), Franklin, Woodford; DISTRICT 8 - Daviess, McLean; DISTRICT 9 - Allen, Barren, Edmonson, Green, Metcalfe, Simpson; DISTRICT 10 - Hardin, Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 11 - Boone, Gallatin, Kenton (part); DISTRICT 12 - Fayette (part); DISTRICT 13 - Fayette (part); DISTRICT 14 - Marion, Mercer, Nelson, Taylor, Washington; DISTRICT 15 - Adair, Casey, Pulaski, Russell; DISTRICT 16 - Clinton, Cumberland, McCreary, Monroe, Wayne, Whitley; DISTRICT 17 - Grant, Kenton (part), Owen, Scott; DISTRICT 18 - Bracken, Carter, Greenup, Lewis, Mason, Robertson; DISTRICT 19 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 20 - Bullitt, Shelby, Spencer; DISTRICT 21 - Estill, Jackson, Laurel, Menifee, Powell; DISTRICT 22 - Boyle, Fayette (part), Garrard, Jessamine; DISTRICT 23 - Kenton (part); DISTRICT 24 - Campbell, Pendleton; DISTRICT 25 - Clay, Knox, Lee, Magoffin, Morgan, Owsley, Wolfe; DISTRICT 26 - Carroll, Henry, Jefferson County (part), Oldham, Trimble; DISTRICT 27 - Boyd, Elliott, Fleming, Lawrence, Rowan; DISTRICT 28 - Bath, Bourbon, Clark, Harrison, Montgomery, Nicholas; DISTRICT 29 - Breathitt, Floyd, Knott, Letcher; DISTRICT 30 - Bell, Harlan, Leslie, Perry; DISTRICT 31 - Johnson, Martin, Pike; DISTRICT 32 - Butler, Warren; DISTRICT 33 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 34 - Lincoln, Madison, Rockcastle; DISTRICT 35 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 36 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 37 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 38 - Jefferson County (part); PLAN INTEGRITY VERIFIED; (J0956B01) Amend KRS 21A.010 to divide the Commonwealth into the following Supreme Court districts: DISTRICT 1 - Allen, Ballard, Butler, Caldwell, Calloway, Carlisle, Christian, Crittenden, Fulton, Graves, Henderson, Hickman, Hopkins, Livingston, Logan, Lyon, Marshall, McCracken, McLean, Muhlenberg, Ohio, Simpson, Todd, Trigg, Union, Webster; DISTRICT 2 - Barren, Breckinridge, Bullitt, Daviess, Edmonson, Grayson, Hancock, Hardin, Hart, Larue, Meade, Metcalfe, Monroe, Spencer, Warren; DISTRICT 3 - Adair, Bell, Boyle, Casey, Clinton, Cumberland, Garrard, Green, Jessamine, Knox, Laurel, Lincoln, Marion, McCreary, Mercer, Nelson, Pulaski, Rockcastle, Russell, Taylor, Washington, Wayne, Whitley; DISTRICT 4 - Jefferson County; DISTRICT 5 - Anderson, Clark, Fayette, Franklin, Madison, Scott, Shelby, Woodford; DISTRICT 6 - Boone, Bourbon, Bracken, Campbell, Carroll, Gallatin, Grant, Harrison, Henry, Kenton, Mason, Nicholas, Oldham, Owen, Pendleton, Robertson, Trimble; DISTRICT 7 - Bath, Boyd, Breathitt, Carter, Clay, Elliott, Estill, Fleming, Floyd, Greenup, Harlan, Jackson, Johnson, Knott, Lawrence, Lee, Leslie, Letcher, Lewis, Magoffin, Martin, Menifee, Montgomery, Morgan, Owsley, Perry, Pike, Powell, Rowan, Wolfe; PLAN INTEGRITY VERIFIED; amend KRS 5.010 to conform; specify that precinct names may be shortened to accommodate formatting requirements of the bill drafting system and that the precinct names will be provided in full in codification; specify how county and precinct names are to be displayed depending on whether the territory of the county or precinct isincluded in a particular legislative district in its entirety or in part and direct how those items will be displayed in codification; direct county boards of elections to change precinct boundaries to conform to representative and senatorial district boundaries; declare that plans within the Act are non-severable; declare an EMERGENCY.
     HFA (1/RM/RS, J. Fischer) - (HH001S04) Retain original provisions of the bill, except replace House plan with plan (HH001S04) to amend various sections of KRS Chapter 5 to divide the Commonwealth into the following representative districts: DISTRICT 1 - Ballard, Carlisle, Fulton, Hickman, McCracken (part); DISTRICT 2 - Graves, McCracken (part); DISTRICT 3 - McCracken (part); DISTRICT 4 - Livingston, Marshall, McCracken (part); DISTRICT 5 - Calloway, Trigg (part); DISTRICT 6 - Caldwell, Hopkins (part); DISTRICT 7 - Crittenden, Hopkins (part), Union, Webster; DISTRICT 8 - Christian (part), Hopkins (part), Lyon, Trigg (part); DISTRICT 9 - Christian (part); DISTRICT 10 - Christian (part), Logan, Todd; DISTRICT 11 - Hopkins (part), McLean, Muhlenberg; DISTRICT 12 - Henderson (part); DISTRICT 13 - Daviess (part), Henderson (part); DISTRICT 14 - Daviess (part); DISTRICT 15 - Butler, Daviess (part), Ohio; DISTRICT 16 - Breckinridge, Hancock, Hardin (part); DISTRICT 17 - Edmonson, Grayson, Warren (part); DISTRICT 18 - Warren (part); DISTRICT 19 - Warren (part); DISTRICT 20 - Simpson, Warren (part); DISTRICT 21 - Barren; DISTRICT 22 - Allen, Cumberland, Monroe, Warren (part); DISTRICT 23 - Green, Hardin (part), Hart, Metcalfe; DISTRICT 24 - Hardin (part), Larue, Taylor; DISTRICT 25 - Bullitt (part), Hardin (part); DISTRICT 26 - Hardin (part), Meade; DISTRICT 27 - Hardin (part); DISTRICT 28 - Nelson; DISTRICT 29 - Clinton, Pulaski (part), Wayne; DISTRICT 30 - Adair, Pulaski (part), Russell; DISTRICT 31 - Casey, Marion, Pulaski (part); DISTRICT 32 - Anderson, Franklin (part), Washington; DISTRICT 33 - McCreary, Pulaski (part); DISTRICT 34 - Laurel (part), Whitley; DISTRICT 35 - Bell, Harlan (part); DISTRICT 36 - Knox, Laurel (part); DISTRICT 37 - Bullitt (part), Jefferson County (part), Spencer; DISTRICT 38 - Bullitt (part), Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 39 - Fayette (part), Jessamine (part); DISTRICT 40 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 41 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 42 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 43 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 44 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 45 - Fayette (part); DISTRICT 46 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 47 - Carroll, Gallatin, Henry, Trimble; DISTRICT 48 - Jefferson County (part), Oldham (part); DISTRICT 49 - Bullitt (part); DISTRICT 50 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 51 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 52 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 53 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 54 - Boyle, Garrard; DISTRICT 55 - Jessamine (part), Mercer; DISTRICT 56 - Fayette (part), Woodford; DISTRICT 57 - Franklin (part), Scott (part); DISTRICT 58 - Shelby; DISTRICT 59 - Oldham (part); DISTRICT 60 - Boone (part); DISTRICT 61 - Boone (part), Grant, Owen, Scott (part); DISTRICT 62 - Scott (part); DISTRICT 63 - Boone (part), Kenton (part); DISTRICT 64 - Boone (part), Kenton (part); DISTRICT 65 - Kenton (part); DISTRICT 66 - Boone (part); DISTRICT 67 - Campbell (part); DISTRICT 68 - Campbell (part); DISTRICT 69 - Boone (part), Kenton (part); DISTRICT 70 - Bath, Fleming, Mason; DISTRICT 71 - Elliott, Morgan, Rowan; DISTRICT 72 - Bourbon, Bracken, Fayette (part), Nicholas, Robertson; DISTRICT 73 - Clark, Madison (part); DISTRICT 74 - Menifee, Montgomery, Powell; DISTRICT 75 - Fayette (part); DISTRICT 76 - Fayette (part); DISTRICT 77 - Fayette (part); DISTRICT 78 - Campbell (part), Harrison, Kenton (part), Pendleton; DISTRICT 79 - Fayette (part); DISTRICT 80 - Laurel (part), Madison (part), Rockcastle; DISTRICT 81 - Madison (part); DISTRICT 82 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 83 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 84 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 85 - Laurel (part), Lincoln, Pulaski (part); DISTRICT 86 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 87 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 88 - Fayette (part), Madison (part); DISTRICT 89 - Jackson, Laurel (part); DISTRICT 90 - Clay, Harlan (part), Leslie; DISTRICT 91 - Breathitt, Estill, Lee, Madison (part), Owsley; DISTRICT 92 - Knott, Perry; DISTRICT 93 - Pike (part); DISTRICT 94 - Harlan (part), Letcher, Pike (part); DISTRICT 95 - Floyd, Pike (part); DISTRICT 96 - Carter, Lewis; DISTRICT 97 - Johnson, Magoffin, Wolfe; DISTRICT 98 - Boyd (part), Greenup; DISTRICT 99 - Boyd (part), Lawrence, Martin, Pike (part); DISTRICT 100 - Boyd (part); PLAN INTEGRITY VERIFIED; repeal KRS 5.005; EMERGENCY.
     SCS/LM/RM/RS - (HH001C04) Retain original provisions, except delete the original Senate plan (S0956B01) and replace with new plan (SH001C01) to amend various sections of KRS Chapter 5 to divide the Commonwealth into the following representative districts: DISTRICT 1 - Ballard, Carlisle, Fulton, Hickman, McCracken (part); DISTRICT 2 - Graves, McCracken (part); DISTRICT 3 - McCracken (part); DISTRICT 4 - Caldwell, Crittenden, Livingston, Trigg (part); DISTRICT 5 - Calloway, Trigg (part); DISTRICT 6 - Lyon, Marshall, McCracken (part); DISTRICT 7 - Daviess (part), Henderson (part), Union; DISTRICT 8 - Christian (part); DISTRICT 9 - Christian (part), Hopkins (part); DISTRICT 10 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 11 - Daviess (part), Henderson (part); DISTRICT 12 - Daviess (part), Hopkins (part), McLean, Webster; DISTRICT 13 - Daviess (part); DISTRICT 14 - Daviess (part), Ohio; DISTRICT 15 - Christian (part), Hopkins (part), Muhlenberg; DISTRICT 16 - Logan, Todd, Warren (part); DISTRICT 17 - Butler, Edmonson, Warren (part); DISTRICT 18 - Breckinridge, Hancock, Hardin (part); DISTRICT 19 - Grayson, Hardin (part); DISTRICT 20 - Warren (part); DISTRICT 21 - Warren (part); DISTRICT 22 - Allen, Simpson, Warren (part); DISTRICT 23 - Barren, Warren (part); DISTRICT 24 - Larue, Marion, Washington; DISTRICT 25 - Hardin (part); DISTRICT 26 - Bullitt (part), Hardin (part); DISTRICT 27 - Hardin (part), Meade; DISTRICT 28 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 29 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 30 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 31 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 32 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 33 - Jefferson County (part), Oldham (part); DISTRICT 34 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 35 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 36 - Garrard, Lincoln; DISTRICT 37 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 38 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 39 - Fayette (part), Jessamine (part); DISTRICT 40 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 41 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 42 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 43 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 44 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 45 - Fayette (part), Jessamine (part); DISTRICT 46 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 47 - Boone (part), Carroll, Gallatin, Henry, Trimble; DISTRICT 48 - Jefferson County (part), Oldham (part); DISTRICT 49 - Bullitt (part); DISTRICT 50 - Nelson; DISTRICT 51 - Adair, Taylor; DISTRICT 52 - Clinton, Pulaski (part), Wayne; DISTRICT 53 - Green, Hardin (part), Hart, Metcalfe; DISTRICT 54 - Boyle, Mercer (part); DISTRICT 55 - Anderson, Mercer (part), Spencer; DISTRICT 56 - Fayette (part), Franklin (part), Woodford; DISTRICT 57 - Franklin (part); DISTRICT 58 - Oldham (part), Shelby; DISTRICT 59 - Oldham (part); DISTRICT 60 - Boone (part); DISTRICT 61 - Grant, Kenton (part), Owen; DISTRICT 62 - Fayette (part), Scott (part); DISTRICT 63 - Boone (part), Kenton (part); DISTRICT 64 - Campbell (part), Kenton (part); DISTRICT 65 - Kenton (part); DISTRICT 66 - Boone (part); DISTRICT 67 - Campbell (part); DISTRICT 68 - Campbell (part); DISTRICT 69 - Boone (part), Kenton (part); DISTRICT 70 - Bracken, Fleming, Lewis (part), Mason; DISTRICT 71 - Lewis (part), Morgan, Rowan; DISTRICT 72 - Bath, Bourbon, Fayette (part), Nicholas; DISTRICT 73 - Clark, Fayette (part); DISTRICT 74 - Menifee, Montgomery, Powell; DISTRICT 75 - Fayette (part); DISTRICT 76 - Fayette (part); DISTRICT 77 - Fayette (part); DISTRICT 78 - Harrison, Pendleton, Robertson, Scott (part); DISTRICT 79 - Fayette (part); DISTRICT 80 - Casey, Madison (part), Pulaski (part), Rockcastle; DISTRICT 81 - Madison (part); DISTRICT 82 - Laurel (part), Whitley; DISTRICT 83 - Cumberland, Monroe, Pulaski (part), Russell; DISTRICT 84 - Harlan (part), Perry; DISTRICT 85 - Laurel (part), Pulaski (part); DISTRICT 86 - Knox, Laurel (part); DISTRICT 87 - Bell, Harlan (part); DISTRICT 88 - Fayette (part), Madison (part); DISTRICT 89 - Jackson, Laurel (part), McCreary; DISTRICT 90 - Clay, Laurel (part), Leslie; DISTRICT 91 - Breathitt, Estill, Lee, Madison (part), Owsley; DISTRICT 92 - Knott, Letcher (part), Magoffin, Wolfe; DISTRICT 93 - Harlan (part), Letcher (part), Pike (part); DISTRICT 94 - Letcher (part), Pike (part); DISTRICT 95 - Floyd, Pike (part); DISTRICT 96 - Fayette (part); DISTRICT 97 - Johnson, Lawrence (part), Martin; DISTRICT 98 - Boyd (part), Greenup, Lewis (part); DISTRICT 99 - Boyd (part), Carter, Elliott, Lawrence (part); DISTRICT 100 - Boyd (part); PLAN INTEGRITY VERIFIED; (SH001C01) Amend various sections of KRS Chapter 5 to divide the Commonwealth into the following senatorial districts: DISTRICT 1 - Calloway, Fulton, Graves, Hickman, Livingston, Lyon, Trigg; DISTRICT 2 - Ballard, Carlisle, Marshall, McCracken; DISTRICT 3 - Caldwell, Christian, Crittenden, Union; DISTRICT 4 - Fayette (part); DISTRICT 5 - Breckinridge, Butler, Grayson, Hancock, Hart, Meade; DISTRICT 6 - Henderson, Hopkins, McLean, Webster; DISTRICT 7 - Anderson, Fayette (part), Franklin, Owen, Woodford; DISTRICT 8 - Daviess, Ohio; DISTRICT 9 - Adair, Barren, Edmonson, Green, Larue, Metcalfe, Monroe; DISTRICT 10 - Hardin, Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 11 - Boone (part); DISTRICT 12 - Fayette (part); DISTRICT 13 - Bath, Fleming, Harrison, Lewis, Mason, Montgomery, Nicholas, Robertson; DISTRICT 14 - Casey, Lincoln, Marion, Mercer, Taylor, Washington; DISTRICT 15 - Bullitt, Nelson; DISTRICT 16 - Clinton, Cumberland, Pulaski, Russell, Wayne; DISTRICT 17 - Grant, Kenton (part), Scott; DISTRICT 18 - Boyd, Carter, Greenup; DISTRICT 19 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 20 - Boone (part), Carroll, Gallatin, Henry, Jefferson County (part), Shelby, Spencer; DISTRICT 21 - Laurel, McCreary, Whitley; DISTRICT 22 - Boyle, Fayette (part), Garrard, Jessamine; DISTRICT 23 - Kenton (part); DISTRICT 24 - Bracken, Campbell, Pendleton; DISTRICT 25 - Clay, Jackson, Knox, Lee, Menifee, Owsley, Rowan, Wolfe; DISTRICT 26 - Jefferson County (part), Oldham, Trimble; DISTRICT 27 - Allen, Logan, Muhlenberg, Simpson, Todd, Warren (part); DISTRICT 28 - Bourbon, Clark, Fayette (part), Powell; DISTRICT 29 - Floyd, Harlan, Knott, Letcher; DISTRICT 30 - Bell, Breathitt, Johnson, Leslie, Magoffin, Perry; DISTRICT 31 - Elliott, Lawrence, Martin, Morgan, Pike; DISTRICT 32 - Warren (part); DISTRICT 33 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 34 - Estill, Madison, Rockcastle; DISTRICT 35 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 36 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 37 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 38 - Jefferson County (part); PLAN INTEGRITY VERIFIED; (J0956B01) Amend KRS 21A.010 to divide the Commonwealth into the following Supreme Court districts: DISTRICT 1 - Allen, Ballard, Butler, Caldwell, Calloway, Carlisle, Christian, Crittenden, Fulton, Graves, Henderson, Hickman, Hopkins, Livingston, Logan, Lyon, Marshall, McCracken, McLean, Muhlenberg, Ohio, Simpson, Todd, Trigg, Union, Webster; DISTRICT 2 - Barren, Breckinridge, Bullitt, Daviess, Edmonson, Grayson, Hancock, Hardin, Hart, Larue, Meade, Metcalfe, Monroe, Spencer, Warren; DISTRICT 3 - Adair, Bell, Boyle, Casey, Clinton, Cumberland, Garrard, Green, Jessamine, Knox, Laurel, Lincoln, Marion, McCreary, Mercer, Nelson, Pulaski, Rockcastle, Russell, Taylor, Washington, Wayne, Whitley; DISTRICT 4 - Jefferson County; DISTRICT 5 - Anderson, Clark, Fayette, Franklin, Madison, Scott, Shelby, Woodford; DISTRICT 6 - Boone, Bourbon, Bracken, Campbell, Carroll, Gallatin, Grant, Harrison, Henry, Kenton, Mason, Nicholas, Oldham, Owen, Pendleton, Robertson, Trimble; DISTRICT 7 - Bath, Boyd, Breathitt, Carter, Clay, Elliott, Estill, Fleming, Floyd, Greenup, Harlan, Jackson, Johnson, Knott, Lawrence, Lee, Leslie, Letcher, Lewis, Magoffin, Martin, Menifee, Montgomery, Morgan, Owsley, Perry, Pike, Powell, Rowan, Wolfe; PLAN INTEGRITY VERIFIED; amend KRS 5.010 to conform; authorize precinct names to be shortened to accommodate formatting requirements of the bill drafting system and the precinct names to be provided in full in codification; specify how county and precinct names are to bedisplayed depending on whether the territory of the county or precinct is included in a particular legislative district in its entirety or in part and direct how those items will be displayedin codification; direct county boards of elections to change precinct boundaries to conform to representative and senatorial district boundaries; declare that plans within the Act are nonseverable; declare an EMERGENCY.
     SCA (1/RM/RS, D. Thayer) - (SH001S02) Retain original provisions, except replace Senate plan with (SH001S02) to amend various sections of KRS Chapter 5 to divide the Commonwealth into the following senatorial districts: DISTRICT 1 - Calloway, Fulton, Graves, Hickman, Livingston, Lyon, Trigg; DISTRICT 2 - Ballard, Carlisle, Marshall, McCracken; DISTRICT 3 - Caldwell, Christian, Crittenden, Union; DISTRICT 4 - Fayette (part); DISTRICT 5 - Breckinridge, Butler, Grayson, Hancock, Hart, Meade; DISTRICT 6 - Henderson, Hopkins, McLean, Webster; DISTRICT 7 - Anderson, Fayette (part), Franklin, Owen, Woodford; DISTRICT 8 - Daviess, Ohio; DISTRICT 9 - Adair, Barren, Edmonson, Green, Larue, Metcalfe, Monroe; DISTRICT 10 - Hardin, Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 11 - Boone (part); DISTRICT 12 - Fayette (part); DISTRICT 13 - Bath, Fleming, Harrison, Lewis, Mason, Montgomery, Nicholas, Robertson; DISTRICT 14 - Casey, Lincoln, Marion, Mercer, Taylor, Washington; DISTRICT 15 - Bullitt, Nelson; DISTRICT 16 - Clinton, Cumberland, Pulaski, Russell, Wayne; DISTRICT 17 - Grant, Kenton (part), Scott; DISTRICT 18 - Boyd, Carter, Greenup; DISTRICT 19 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 20 - Boone (part), Carroll, Gallatin, Henry, Jefferson County (part), Shelby, Spencer; DISTRICT 21 - Laurel, McCreary, Whitley; DISTRICT 22 - Boyle, Fayette (part), Garrard, Jessamine; DISTRICT 23 - Kenton (part); DISTRICT 24 - Bracken, Campbell, Pendleton; DISTRICT 25 - Clay, Jackson, Knox, Lee, Menifee, Owsley, Rowan, Wolfe; DISTRICT 26 - Jefferson County (part), Oldham, Trimble; DISTRICT 27 - Allen, Logan, Muhlenberg, Simpson, Todd, Warren (part); DISTRICT 28 - Bourbon, Clark, Fayette (part), Powell; DISTRICT 29 - Floyd, Harlan, Knott, Letcher; DISTRICT 30 - Bell, Breathitt, Johnson, Leslie, Magoffin, Perry; DISTRICT 31 - Elliott, Lawrence, Martin, Morgan, Pike; DISTRICT 32 - Warren (part); DISTRICT 33 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 34 - Estill, Madison, Rockcastle; DISTRICT 35 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 36 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 37 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 38 - Jefferson County (part); PLAN INTEGRITY VERIFIED.
     SFA (1/RM/RS, R. Palmer II) - (SH001S01) Retain original provisions, except delete original Senate plan and replace with plan (SH001S01) to amend various sections of KRS Chapter 5 to divide the Commonwealth into the following senatorial districts: DISTRICT 1 - Calloway, Carlisle, Fulton, Graves, Hickman, Lyon, Trigg; DISTRICT 2 - Ballard, Livingston, Marshall, McCracken; DISTRICT 3 - Christian, Logan, Todd; DISTRICT 4 - Caldwell, Crittenden, Henderson, McLean, Ohio (part), Union, Webster; DISTRICT 5 - Breckinridge, Edmonson, Grayson, Hart, Larue, Meade; DISTRICT 6 - Butler, Hopkins, Muhlenberg, Ohio (part); DISTRICT 7 - Anderson, Fayette (part), Franklin, Owen, Woodford; DISTRICT 8 - Daviess, Hancock, Ohio (part); DISTRICT 9 - Adair, Allen, Barren, Green, Metcalfe, Simpson; DISTRICT 10 - Hardin, Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 11 - Boone; DISTRICT 12 - Fayette (part); DISTRICT 13 - Fayette (part); DISTRICT 14 - Boyle, Casey, Lincoln, Marion, Taylor; DISTRICT 15 - Bullitt, Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 16 - Clinton, Cumberland, Monroe, Pulaski, Russell; DISTRICT 17 - Fayette (part), Gallatin, Grant, Harrison, Kenton (part), Scott; DISTRICT 18 - Boyd, Carter, Greenup; DISTRICT 19 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 20 - Jefferson County (part), Nelson, Shelby, Spencer; DISTRICT 21 - Laurel, McCreary, Rockcastle, Wayne; DISTRICT 22 - Fayette (part), Garrard, Jessamine, Mercer, Washington; DISTRICT 23 - Kenton (part); DISTRICT 24 - Campbell, Kenton (part); DISTRICT 25 - Bell, Clay, Knox, Whitley; DISTRICT 26 - Carroll, Henry, Jefferson County (part), Oldham, Trimble; DISTRICT 27 - Bracken, Elliott, Fleming, Kenton (part), Lewis, Mason, Pendleton, Robertson, Rowan; DISTRICT 28 - Bath, Bourbon, Clark, Fayette (part), Montgomery, Nicholas; DISTRICT 29 - Floyd, Knott, Letcher, Magoffin, Menifee, Morgan; DISTRICT 30 - Breathitt, Harlan, Jackson, Lee, Leslie, Owsley, Perry, Wolfe; DISTRICT 31 - Johnson, Lawrence, Martin, Pike; DISTRICT 32 - Warren; DISTRICT 33 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 34 - Estill, Fayette (part), Madison, Powell; DISTRICT 35 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 36 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 37 - Jefferson County (part); DISTRICT 38 - Jefferson County (part); PLAN INTEGRITY VERIFIED.

     Jan 3-introduced in House; to State Government (H); posting waived
     Jan 4-taken from State Government (H); 1st reading; returned to State Government (H)
     Jan 5-taken from State Government (H); 2nd reading; returned to State Government (H)
     Jan 11-reported favorably, to Rules with Committee Substitute ; floor amendment (1) filed to Committee Substitute ; taken from Rules (H); posted for passage in the Regular Orders of the Day for Thursday, January 12, 2012
     Jan 12-3rd reading; floor amendment (1) defeated ; passed 63-34 with Committee Substitute ; received in Senate; taken from Committee on Committees (S); 1st reading; to State & Local Government (S)
     Jan 17-taken from State & Local Government (S); 2nd reading; returned to State & Local Government (S)
     Jan 18-reported favorably, to Rules with Committee Substitute, committee amendment (1) ; floor amendment (1) filed to Committee Substitute ; posted for passage in the Regular Orders of the Day for Wednesday, January 18, 2012; 3rd reading, passed 22-14 with Committee Substitute, committee amendment (1)
     Jan 19-received in House; to Rules (H); posted for passage for concurrence in Senate Committee Substitute, committee amendment (1) ; House concurred in Senate Committee Substitute, committee amendment (1) ; passed 58-39; enrolled, signed by each presiding officer; delivered to Governor
     Jan 20-signed by Governor (Acts ch. 1)

Vote History
Legislature Home Page | Record Front Page