COMMITTEE STAFF

Updated December 13, 2006

Interim Joint Committees Special Committees Statutory Committees 
Other Offices


INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEES
(CSA = Committee Staff Administrator)

AGRICULTURE & NATURAL RESOURCES
Tanya Monsanto, CSA
Lowell Atchley; Biff Baker; Hank Marks
Kelly Blevins, Committee Assistant
Clark Baird, Graduate Fellow


APPROPRIATIONS & REVENUE
Pam Thomas, CSA
John Scott; Charlotte Quarles
Sheri Mahan, Committee Assistant
Lauren Armstrong, Graduate Fellow

BANKING & INSURANCE
Greg Freedman, CSA
Rhonda Franklin
Jamie Griffin, Committee Assistant

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT & TOURISM
John Buckner, CSA
D. Todd Littlefield, CSA, Tourism & Energy (legislative sessions)
Karen Armstrong-Cummings; Lou Pierce
Dawn Johnson, Committee Assistant

EDUCATION
Audrey Carr, CSA
Sandy Deaton; Jonathan Lowe; Janet Stevens;
Lisa Moore and Janet Oliver, Committee Assistants

ENERGY
D. Todd Littlefield, CSA
Taylor Moore
Susan Spoonamore, Committee Assistant

HEALTH & WELFARE
Murray Wood, CSA
Barbara Baker; Miriam Fordham; DeeAnn Mansfield; Ben Payne
Gina Rigsby and Cindy Smith, Committee Assistants
Michelle Woods, Graduate Fellow


JUDICIARY
Norman Lawson, CSA
Ray DeBolt; Jonathan Grate
Michelle Coyle, Committee Assistant
Autumn Dmytrewycz, Graduate Fellow


LABOR & INDUSTRY
Linda Bussell, CSA
Adanna Hydes; Melvin LeCompte
Ashli Schmidt, Committee Assistant

LICENSING & OCCUPATIONS
Vida Murray, CSA
Bryce Amburgey; Tom Hewlett
Susan Cunningham, Committee Assistant

LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Jamie Franklin, CSA
Donna Gaines; Mark Mitchell; Joe Pinczewski-Lee;
Cheryl Walters, Committee Assistant

SENIORS, VETERANS, MILITARY AFFAIRS & PUBLIC PROTECTION
Scott Varland, CSA
Tyler Campbell; Mustapha Jammeh; Clint Newman
Rhonda Schierer Committee Assistant

STATE GOVERNMENT
Joyce Crofts, CSA
Judy Fritz, CSA, Elections and Constitutional Amendments (legislative sessions)
Karen Armstrong-Cummings; Brad Gross; Alisha Miller; Clint Newman
Karen Powell; Erica Warren; Stewart Willis
Peggy Sciantarelli and Terisa Roland, Committee Assistants

TRANSPORTATION
John Snyder, CSA
Jim Roberts; Brandon White
Linda Hughes, Committee Assistant

Top


SPECIAL COMMITTEES

KENTUCKY BROADBAND TASK FORCE
D. Todd Littlefield; Taylor Moore
Susan Spoonamore, Committee Assistant

KENTUCKY LONG-TERM POLICY RESEARCH CENTER BOARD

LAND STEWARDSHIP AND CONSERVATION TASK FORCE
Hank Marks
Katie Carney, Committee Assistant

LOCAL TAXATION TASK FORCE
Pamela Thomas, CSA
Barry Boardman; Jamie Franklin; Mike Clark
Donna Gaines; Mark Mitchell; Joe Pinczewski-Lee
Charlotte Quarles; John Scott

Sheri Mahan, Committee Assistant

SENIOR CITIZENS
Special Advisory Commission on Senior Citizens
Gilmore Dutton
Katie Carney, Committee Assistant

Top


STATUTORY COMMITTEES

ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATION REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE
Dave Nicholas, CSA
Emily Caudill, Regulations Compiler
Donna Little, Principal Counsel
Kara Daniels, Mark Matics, Laura Milam
Emily Harkenrider, Roslyn Hendrickson and Ellen Steinberg, Committee Assistants

CAPITAL PLANNING ADVISORY BOARD
Pat Ingram, CSA
Shawn Bowen; Nancy Osborne, Counsel
Debbie Rodgers, Committee Assistant

CAPITAL PROJECTS AND BOND OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE
Nancy Osborne, CSA
Shawn Bowen; Kristi Culpepper; Bart Hardin; Pat Ingram
Lesa Prewitt, Committee Assistant


EDUCATION ASSESSMENT & ACCOUNTABILITY REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE
Sandy Deaton; Audrey Carr (CSA)
Lisa Moore, Committee Assistant

GOVERNMENT CONTRACT REVIEW COMMITTEE
Kim Eisner, CSA
Jennifer Wilson, Committee Assistant

MEDICAID OVERSIGHT AND ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Barbara Baker; Murray Wood (CSA); Miriam Fordham; Perry Nutt
Cindy Smith, Committee Assistant

PROGRAM REVIEW & INVESTIGATIONS COMMITTEE
Greg Hager, CSA
Rick Graycarek; Jim Guinn; Margaret Hurst;
Van Knowles; Perry Papka;
Stacie Otto; Rkia Rhrib; Cindy Upton; Tanlee Wasson
Jennifer Beeler, Committee Assistant
Deepsi Sigdel, Graduate Fellow

TOBACCO SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT FUND
OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE
Tanya Monsanto, CSA
Lowell Atchley
Kelly Blevins, Committee Assistant

Top


OTHER OFFICES

BUDGET REVIEW OFFICE
Janie Miller, Budget Director
Assistant Budget Director Bart Hardin;
Tom Willis; Harold Clark; Karen Hilborn Crabtree; Katie Coyle;
Jeff Hancock; Linda Jacobs Ellis; Dan Jacovitch;
Joe Lancaster; Kevin Mason; Jack McNear; Mike Mullins;
Cindy Murray; Sam Rogers; Greg Rush;
Randy Smith; Frank Willey;
Loretta Sims, Matt Ellis, Spring Emerson, Christina Lee, Committee Assistants

OFFICE OF EDUCATION ACCOUNTABILITY
Marcia Seiler, Director
Tom Bishop; Robert Bortner; Pat Conley; Jo Ann Ewalt
Tom Ginter; Jack Gray; Don Hines; Bryan Jones; Brenda Landy;
Gary Lee; Gerald Lunney; Sabrina Olds; Doug Terry; Karen Timmel; Pam Young
Tammy Daniel, Rosemary Oaken, and Angela Rhodes, Administrative Assistants


STAFF ECONOMISTS
Mike Clark, Chief Economist
Kristi Culpepper;
Perry Joe Nutt; John Perry; Jon Roenker

Top


Legislature Home Page | Organization & Administration