Government Contract Review Committee

 

Committee Minutes †

<MeetMDY1> September 8, 2009

 

The<MeetNo2> 3rd meeting of the Government Contract Review Committee was held on<Day> Tuesday,<MeetMDY2> September 8, 2009, at<MeetTime> 10:00 AM, in<Room> Room 171 of the Capitol Annex. Representative Dennis Horlander, Chair, called the meeting to order, and the secretary called the roll.

 

Present were:

 

Members:<Members> ††Senator Vernie McGaha, Co-Chair; Representative Dennis Horlander, Co-Chair; Senators Julian M. Carroll, Carroll Gibson, and Elizabeth Tori; Representatives Brad Montell and Brent Yonts.

 

Guests:† Laura Dudgeon, Katie Quitter, David Holcomb, Donna Davis, Connie Lester, Donna Tackett, Paul Brooks, Donna Norton, Talina Mathews, Walt Gaffield, Neal Lanham, and Betsy Kennedy.

 

LRC Staff:† Kim Eisner, Matt Ross, and Becky Brooker.

 

A motion was made by Representative Yonts to approve Minutes of the August 11, 2009 meeting of the committee.†† Senator Carroll seconded the motion, which passed without objection.

 

A motion was made by Representative Yonts†† to consider as reviewed, the Personal Service Contract List, with exception of those items selected for further review by members of the committee.†† Senator Carroll seconded the motion, which passed without objection.

 

A motion was made by Representative Yonts†† to consider as reviewed, the Personal Service Contract Amendment List, with exception of those items selected for further review by members of the committee.†† Senator Carroll seconded the motion, which passed without objection.

 

A motion was made by Representative Yonts to consider as reviewed, the Memoranda of Agreement List, with exception of those items selected for further review by members of the committee.†† Senator Carroll seconded the motion, which passed without objection.

A motion was made by Representative Yonts to consider as reviewed, the Memoranda of Agreement Amendment List, with exception of those items selected for further review by members of the committee.†† Senator Carroll seconded the motion, which passed without objection.

 

THE FOLLOWING PERSONAL SERVICE CONTRACTS WERE REVIEWED WITHOUT OBJECTION:

 

AUDITOR OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS, OFFICE OF THE:

Tichenor & Associates, 1000000326; Cotton & Allen, PSC, 1000000359.

 

DEPARTMENT FOR MENTAL HEALTH, DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES & ADDICTION SERVICES:

Tri-State Podiatric Medical Services, PSC, 0900012999.

 

FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION CABINET - DIVISION OF ENGINEERING:

Beaver Creek Hydrology, LLC, 1000000143.

 

INFRASTRUCTURE AUTHORITY:

Kentucky Rural Water Associates, 1000000202.

 

JUSTICE CABINET:

AIT Laboratories, 1000000197.

 

KENTUCKY COMMUNITY & TECHNICAL COLLEGE SYSTEM:

Alamo Community College District, KCTPS419; Lansing Community College, KCTPS421; Spartanburg Community College, KCTPS422.

 

MURRAY STATE UNIVERSITY:

Mercer (US) Incorporated, 01210.

 

TRANSPORTATION CABINET:

PB Americas Incorporated, 1000000174.

 

UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY:

Witt/Kieffer, K10123; Reagan Marketing, K10124.

WESTERN KENTUCKY UNIVERSITY:

Staggs & Fisher Consulting Engineers Incorporated, 091019.

THE FOLLOWING PERSONAL SERVICE AMENDMENTS WERE REVIEWED WITHOUT OBJECTION:

 

AUDITOR OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS, OFFICE OF THE:

Potter & Company, LLP, 0800010335; Ross & Company, PLLC, 0900011693; Harding Shymanski & Company, 0900013021.

 

DEPARTMENT FOR COMMUNITY BASED SERVICES:

Prevent Child Abuse Kentucky, 0800008787.

 

DEPARTMENT FOR MEDICAID SERVICES:

Marilyn Morse, 0700004082.

 

DEPARTMENT FOR NATURAL RESOURCES:

Multi, 0800011097.

 

EDUCATION, DEPARTMENT OF:

Nancy Toelle, 0900012570.

 

FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION CABINET - DIVISION OF ENGINEERING:

Ross Tarrant Architects Incorporated,† 0700003254;† Ross Tarrant Architects Incorporated,† 0700003254;† Peck Flannery Gream Warren Incorporated,† 0700003483;† Hastings & Chivetta Architects,† 0700004255;† Voelker Blackburn Niehoff Architects,† 0700006447;† Stantec Consulting Services Incorporated,† 0800006925.

 

TRANSPORTATION CABINET:

DLZ Kentucky Incorporated,† 0600000856;† Qk4,† 0700004069;† HMB Professional Engineers Incorporated,† 0700004075;† URS Corporation,† 0700004076;† Palmer Engineering Company,† 0700005633;† Lochner H W Incorporated Consulting,† 0800009842;† J M Crawford & Associates,† C-03078748;† Municipal Engineering Company,† C-03178418;† HMB Professional Engineers Incorporated,† C-99005279-9;† Vaughn & Melton,† C-99005617-4.

 

 

TRANSPORTATION CABINET:

HMB Professional Engineers Incorporated, M-02419902-4.

 

UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY:

BKD, K09102; Commonwealth Anesthesia, PSC, K09156.

 

UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE:

MACTEC Engineering, 09004; Arrasmith, Judd, Rapp, Chovan, 09058; Omni Architects, 09092.

 

WORKER'S COMPENSATION FUNDING COMMISSION:

Vonlehman & Company, PSC, 0900012887.

 

THE FOLLOWING MEMORANDA OF AGREEMENTS WERE REVIEWED WITHOUT OBJECTION:

 

DEPARTMENT FOR FAMILY RESOURCE CENTERS & VOLUNTEER SERVICES:

Barren County Board of Education,† 1000000130;† Ohio Valley Education Coop,† 1000000131;† Ohio Valley Education Coop,† 1000000132;† Kentucky Department of Corrections,† 1000000133.

 

EDUCATION, DEPARTMENT OF:

Carroll County Board of Education,† 0900012217;† Crittenden City Board of Education,† 0900012224;† Lincoln County Board of Education,† 0900012270;† Ludlow Independent Board of Education,† 0900012273;† Meade County Board of Education,† 0900012282;† Menifee County Board of Education,† 0900012283;† Montgomery County Board of Education,† 0900012288;† Muhlenberg County Board of Education,† 0900012289;† Owensboro Independent Board of Education,† 0900012294;† Central Kentucky Educational Cooperative,† 0900012400;† Covington Independent Board of Education,† 0900012639;† Pendleton County Board of Education,† 0900012693;† Union County Board of Education,† 0900012697;† Montgomery County Board of Education,† 0900012706;† Scott County Board of Education,† 0900012712;† Marion County Board of Education,† 0900012719;† Nicholas County Board of Education,† 0900012722;† Pulaski County Board of Education,† 0900012737;† Fayette County Board of Education,† 1000000102;† Shelby County Board of Education,† 1000000165;† Mason County Board of Education,† 1000000170;† Scott County Board of Education,† 1000000171;† Shelby County Board of Education,† 1000000185;† Paintsville Independent Board of Education,† 1000000186;† Madison County Board of Education,† 1000000187;† Bell County Board of Education,† 1000000210;† Eminence Independent Board of Education,† 1000000217;† Fayette County Board of Education,† 1000000218;† Harlan County Board of Education,† 1000000220;† Henderson County Board of Education,† 1000000221;† Jessamine County Board of Education,† 1000000223;† Kenton County Board of Education,† 1000000225;† Jefferson County Board of Education,† 1000000230.

 

INFRASTRUCTURE AUTHORITY:

Harlan County Fiscal Court,† 1000000200;† Barren River Area Development District,† 1000000252;† Big Sandy Area Development District,† 1000000316;† Bluegrass Area Development District,† 1000000327;† Buffalo Trace Area Development District,† 1000000328;† Cumberland Valley Area Development District Incorporated,† 1000000332;† Fivco Area Development District,† 1000000333;† Gateway Area Development District,† 1000000334;† Green River Area Development District,† 1000000335;† Kentucky River Area Development District,† 1000000336;† Kentuckiana Regional Planning District,† 1000000337;† Lake Cumberland Area Development District,† 1000000339;† Lincoln Trail Area Development District,† 1000000340;† Northern Kentucky Area Development District,† 1000000341;† Pennyrile Area Development District,† 1000000342;† Purchase Area Development District,† 1000000345.

 

MILITARY AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF:

City of Bardstown, 1000000137.

 

OFFICE OF THE GOVERNOR, DEPARTMENT FOR LOCAL GOVERNMENT:

Knott County Fiscal Court,† 0800011191;† London Laurel County Tourist Commission,† 0900012923;† City of Mortonís Gap,† 1000000215;† City of Dawson Springs,† 1000000216;† Ohio County Fiscal Court,† 1000000346.

 

PARKS, DEPARTMENT OF:

Breaks Interstate Parks Commission, 0900011857.

 

THE FOLLOWING MEMORANDA OF AGREEMENT AMENDMENTS WERE REVIEWED WITHOUT OBJECTION:

 

AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF:

Multi, 0900011722.

 

DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION:

Tetra Tech Incorporated, 0600002657.

 

DEPARTMENT FOR FAMILY RESOURCE CENTERS & VOLUNTEER SERVICES:

Green River Area Development District, 0800006791.

 

EDUCATION, DEPARTMENT OF:

Fayette County Board of Education,† 0800007623;† Boone County Board of Education,† 0800007941;† Lewis County Board of Education,† 0800008323;† Middlesboro Independent Board of Education,† 0800008331;† Jefferson County Board of Education,† 0900011725;† Jefferson County Board of Education,† 0900011728;† Jefferson County Board of Education,† 0900011752;† Jefferson County Board of Education,† 0900011776;† Jefferson County Board of Education,† 0900011782;† Jefferson County Board of Education,† 0900012102;† Jefferson County Board of Education,† 0900013012.

 

JUVENILE JUSTICE, DEPARTMENT OF:

Owensboro Independent, 0900011717; Daviess County Board of Education, 0900011911.

 

OFFICE OF THE GOVERNOR, DEPARTMENT FOR LOCAL GOVERNMENT:

Greenup County Fiscal Court,† 0600003021;† Greenup County Fiscal Court,† 0700003153;† Union County Fiscal Court,† 0700003333;† Union County Fiscal Court,† 0700003335;† City of Irvine,† 0700003879;† Martin County Economic Authority,† 0700005283;† Greenup County Fiscal Court,† 0700006461;† Johnson County Fiscal Court,† 0800010456;† Knott County Fiscal Court,† 0800010485;† Crittenden County Fiscal Court,† 0800010637;† Perry County Fiscal Court,† 0800011299.

 

WORKFORCE INVESTMENT, OFFICE OF:

Louisville Metro Government,† 0800008186;† Madison County Board of Education,† 0800009127;† Buffalo Trace Area Development District,† 0800009148;† Kenton County Board of Education,† 0800009817.

 

WORKPLACE STANDARDS, DEPARTMENT OF:

Department for Public Health, 0800008171.

 

 

 

 

THE FOLLOWING PERSONAL SERVICE CONTRACTS WERE SELECTED FOR FURTHER REVIEW:

 

ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS:

Graydon Head & Ritchey, LLP, 1000000189.† Laura Dudgeon and Katie Quitter discussed the contract with the committee. A motion was made by Senator McGaha to disapprove the contract.† Senator Tori seconded the motion, which did not pass with Senators Carroll and Gibson voting NO and Representative Montell electing to abstain (PASS).

 

KENTUCKY COMMUNITY & TECHNICAL COLLEGE SYSTEM:

Jobs for the Future, KCTPS418.† David Holcomb and Donna Davis discussed the contract with the committee.† A motion was made by Representative Yonts to consider the contract as reviewed.† Senator Tori seconded the motion, which passed with Senator McGaha electing to abstain (PASS).†

 

THE FOLLOWING PERSONAL SERVICE CONTRACTS AMENDMENTS WERE SELECTED FOR FURTHER REVIEW:

 

EDUCATION, DEPARTMENT OF:

Multi, 0800009352.† Connie Lester and Donna Tackett discussed the contract with the committee.† A motion was made by Senator McGaha to consider the contract as reviewed.† Representative Yonts seconded the motion, which passed unanimously.

 

FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION CABINET - DIVISION OF ENGINEERING:

Gartner Burdick Bauer Nilsen, C-06042845.† A motion was made by Senator McGaha to consider the contract as reviewed.† Representative Yonts seconded the motion, which passed unanimously.

 

THE FOLLOWING MEMORANDUM OF AGREEMENT WAS SELECTED FOR FURTHER REVIEW:

 

DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY DEVELOPMENT AND INDEPENDENCE:

Center for Climate Strategies, 0900012938.† Paul Brooks, Donna Norton, and Talina Mathews discussed the contract with the committee.† A motion was made by Senator Carroll to consider the contract as reviewed.† Representative Yonts seconded the motion, which passed with Senator Tori and Representative Montell voting NO and Senator McGaha electing to abstain (PASS).

DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY DEVELOPMENT AND INDEPENDENCE:

Pride, 1000000101.† Paul Brooks, Donna Norton, and Talina Mathews discussed the contract with the committee.† A motion was made by Representative Yonts to consider the contract as reviewed.† Senator Carroll seconded the motion, which passed unanimously.

 

THE FOLLOWING MEMORANDA OF AGREEMENTS FOR $50,000 AND UNDER WERE SELECTED FOR FURTHER REVIEW:

 

DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY DEVELOPMENT AND INDEPENDENCE:

National Energy Education Development Project, 1000000052; Cedar Incorporated, 1000000089; Cedar West, Incorporated, 1000000092; Bluegrass Pride Incorporated, 1000000096. Paul Brooks and Donna Norton discussed the contracts with the committee.† A motion was made by Representative Yonts to consider the contracts as reviewed.† Representative Montell seconded the motion, which passed unanimously.

 

PERSONNEL-OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY:

Kentucky Department of Education, 1000000163.† Walt Gaffield and Neal Lanham discussed the contract with the committee.† A motion was made by Senator McGaha to consider the contract as reviewed.† Representative Yonts seconded the motion, which passed unanimously.

 

DEFERRED ITEMS

 

DEPARTMENT FOR PUBLIC HEALTH:†

St. Elizabeth Medical Center, 0800008084.† Betsy Kennedy discussed the contract with the committee.† A motion was made by Representative Montell to consider the contract as reviewed.† Representative Yonts seconded the motion, which passed unanimously.

 

DEPARTMENT FOR PUBLIC HEALTH:

First Onsite, LLC, 0900011834.† Contract withdrawn from consideration at the request of the agency.†

 

With no further business before the committee, the meeting adjourned at 11:40 AM.