Government Contract Review Committee

 

Minutes of the<MeetNo1> 6th Meeting

of the 2002 Interim

 

<MeetMDY1> December 10, 2002

 

The<MeetNo2> 6th meeting of the Government Contract Review Committee was held on<Day> Tuesday,<MeetMDY2> December 10, 2002, at<MeetTime> 10:00 AM, in<Room> Room 125 of the Capitol Annex. Representative Brent Yonts, Chair, called the meeting to order, and the secretary called the roll.

 

Present were:

 

Members:<Members> Representative Brent Yonts, Chair; Senators Marshall Long, and Katie Stine; Representatives Jesse Crenshaw, Bob Heleringer, and Kathy Stein.

 

Guests: Bill Wilson, Sherron Jackson, Gary Link, Jack Miller, Warren Den, Shannon Means, Tim Singleton, Bill May, Church Saufley, Porter Bailey, Dennis Flemming, Mike Haydon, Tom Dorman, Aaron Greenwell, Pat Foley, Jim Grider, Woodrow Simmons, Anna Patterson, Mike Stivers, Pat Cassidy, Marcia Morgan, David Gayle, Sara Callaway, Glenna Reed, Dennis Langford, Susanne Long, Shane Peck.

 

LRC Staff:† Michael L. Meeks, Kim Eisner, Joseph Hood, David Thomas, and Jennifer Wilson.

 

A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Representative Stein to approve the Minutes of the November 12, 2002 meeting of the committee.† The motion passed unanimously.

 

A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Representative Stein to approve the Routine Contracts List with the exception of those contracts selected for review by members of the committee.† The motion passed unanimously.

 

A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Representative Stein to approve the Routine Amendment List with the exception of those amendments selected for review by members of the committee.† The motion passed unanimously.

 

A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Representative Stein to approve the MARS Personal Service Contracts List with the exception of those contracts selected for review by members of the committee.† The motion passed unanimously.

 

A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Representative Stein to approve the MARS Personal Service Amendment List with the exception of those amendments selected for review by members of the committee.† The motion passed unanimously.

 

A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Representative Stein to approve the MARS Memoranda of Agreement List with the exception of those contracts selected for review by members of the committee.† The motion passed unanimously.

 

A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Representative Stein to approve the MARS Memoranda of Agreement Amendment List with the exception of those amendments selected for review by members of the committee.† The motion passed unanimously.

 

A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Representative Stein to approve the Addition List with the exception of those contracts selected for review by members of the committee.† The motion passed unanimously.

 

A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Representative Stein to approve the Correction List with the exception of those contracts selected for review by members of the committee.† The motion passed unanimously.

 

THE FOLLOWING ROUTINE CONTRACTS

WERE APPROVED:

 

KENTUCKY HIGHER EDUCATION STUDENT LOAN CORPORATION:

Ceridian, 03-002; Kelly Services, 03-012.

 

UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY:

Biagi, Chance, Cummins, London & Titzer, A031050; Biagi, Chance, Cummins, London, &† Titzer, A031060; Biagi, Chance, Cummins, London & Titzer, A031070; Buell-Fryer McReynolds, A031010.

 

WESTERN KENTUCKY UNIVERSITY:

George Malo, 44-02/03.

 

THE FOLLOWING ROUTINE AMENDMENTS

WERE APPROVED:

 

KENTUCKY LOTTERY CORPORATION:

Pomeroy Select Integration Solutions, 03-02-129.

 

UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY:

Gartner Burdick Bauer-Nilsen, A001370; Biagi, Chance, Cummins, London, Titzer Incorporated, A001350; CMW Incorporated, A991240.

 
THE FOLLOWING MARS PERSONAL SERVICE CONTRACTS

WERE APPROVED:

 

AUDITOR OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS, OFFICE OF THE:

Crowe Chizek and Company, LLP, C-02374088.

 

CORRECTIONS, DEPARTMENT OF:

Stites and Harbison, M-02399476; Weber and Rose, M-02401705.

 

EDUCATION, DEPARTMENT OF:

Louisville Science Center, C-02337723; Carpenter, Mountjoy and Bressler, C-02389228; Altman, Marilyn, C-02400219.

 

EDUCATIONAL TELEVISION, KENTUCKY:

Paul Schultz Advertising, C-02355869.

 

FAIR BOARD:

Mattson, Scarlett W., M-02371690; Snowden, David H., M-02373740.

 

FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION CABINET:

Goldberg and Simpson, PSC, M-02385671; Morgan and Pottinger, M-02400883.

 

FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION CABINET - DIVISION OF ENGINEERING:

Biagi Chance Cummins London Titzer Incorporated, C-02420196.

 

INSURANCE, DEPARTMENT OF:

Geilear, Julie A., C-02356088.

 

JUSTICE CABINET:

Stoll Keenon and Park, LLC, C-02394008.

 

MENTAL HEALTH AND MENTAL RETARDATION, DEPARTMENT FOR:

Dudukovich, Rhonda, C-02370384.

 

MILITARY AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF:

Safe Transportation Training Specialists, M-02315365.

 

TRANSPORTATION CABINET:

Florence and Hutcheson, C-02374489; Presnell Associates Incorporated D/B/A QK4, C-02378270; Presnell Associates Incorporated D/B/A QK4, C-02379039; Municipal Engineering Company, C-02410075; GRW Aerial Surveys Incorporated, M-02378208; Woolpert, LLP, M-02378209; QORE Incorporated, M-02396904; Air Survey Corporation, M-02406292; Presnell Associates Incorporated D/B/A QK4, M-02417361; Quest Engineers Incorporated, M-02417462.

 

THE FOLLOWING MARS PERSONAL SERVICE CONTRACT

AMENDMENTS WERE APPROVED:

 

CORRECTIONS, DEPARTMENT OF:

KFORCE.COM, M-02089223-XXX.

 

EDUCATION PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS BOARD:

Pace, Bobby S., M-02155198-XXX.

 

EDUCATION, DEPARTMENT OF:

Kikuchi, Elizabeth J., C-02148189-XXX; Reed, Karin K., C-02148200-XXX; Crump, Kevin H., C-02148219-XXX; Crum, Noel, C-02148251-XXX; Harter, Cynthia L., C-02148342-XXX; Cox, William D., C-02148449-XXX; Lancaster, Susan, C-02232170-XXX; Collaborative for Teaching and Learning, C-02297049-XXX.

 

FAMILIES & CHILDREN, CABINET FOR:

Kentucky Baptist Home for Children, C-02202522-XXX; Kentucky Domestic Violence Association, C-02211153-XXX; Kentucky CASA Association Incorporated, C-02250557-XXX; Gene Screen, C-02288093-XXX.

 

FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION CABINET - DIVISION OF ENGINEERING:

Fuller Mossbarger Scott and May Engineers Incorporated, C-00100345-XXX; Arch II Incorporated and Associates, C-00126403-XXX; Fuller Mossbarger Scott and May Engineers, C-00127957-XXX; Gresham Smith and Partners, C-00168177-XXX; Biagi Chance Cummins London Titzer Incorporated, C-01020054-XXX; Baker Engineering Unlimited, C-99004413-XXX; Omni Architects, C-99004571-XXX.

 

HIGHER EDUCATION ASSISTANCE AUTHORITY:

KPMG Consulting, C-02245589-XXX; Business Information Technology Services, C-02293613-XXX.

 

MEDICAID SERVICES, DEPARTMENT FOR:

McCarthy, Larry, C-02126198-XXX; University Health Care Incorporated D/B/A Passport Health Plan, C-02275929-XXX.

 

PHYSICAL THERAPY, BOARD OF:

McDougall, Richard V., M-02215374-XXX; Tharp, Deborah B., M-02215710-XXX.

 

PUBLIC HEALTH, DEPARTMENT FOR:

Family and Children Counseling Centers Incorporated, M-02038395-XXX.

 

TRANSPORTATION CABINET:

Stafford, Michael and Marsha, C-00028821-XXX; Palmer Engineering Company, C-00208210-XXX; J.M. Crawford and Associates, C-01126926-XXX; J.M. Crawford and Associates, C-01139728-XXX; Johnson Depp and Quisenberry, C-01192771-XXX; Johnson Depp and Quisenberry, C-01193010-XXX; Burgess and Niple, C-01258639-XXX; Presnell Associates Incorporated D/B/A QK4, C-02061099-XXX; Fuller Mossbarger Scott and May Engineers Incorporated, C-02304411-XXX; H.A. Spalding Incorporated, C-99005052-XXX; W M B Incorporated, C-99005584-XXX; Vaughn and Melton, C-99005603-XXX; Palmer Engineering Company, C-99005626-XXX; W M B Incorporated, C-99005629-XXX; Vaughn and Melton, C-99005672-XXX; Galloway Jr., Claude W., C-99036463-XXX.

 

THE FOLLOWING MARS MEMORANDA OF AGREEMENT

WERE APPROVED:

 

ADULT EDUCATION & LITERACY, DEPARTMENT FOR:

Paducah Independent Board of Education, M-02376525; Lewis County Adult Literacy Council, M-02376879.

 

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, CABINET FOR:

Kentucky Science and Technology Corporation, M-02343427.

 

EDUCATION, DEPARTMENT OF:

Treasurer Jefferson County Board of Education, M-02347827.

 

EDUCATIONAL TELEVISION, KENTUCKY:

Fayette County Public Schools, M-02411630.

 

JUSTICE CABINET:

Prosecutors Advisory Council, M-02375093.

 

LOCAL GOVERNMENT, DEPARTMENT FOR:

Middlesboro City Treasurer, M-02307653; McCracken County Fiscal Court, M-02376646; Boyd County Fiscal Court, M-02386049; City of Pineville, M-02386851; Leslie County Fiscal Court, M-02393953; City of Willisburg, M-02397774; City of Mount Olivet, M-02399114; City of Uniontown, M-02399162; Middlesboro City Treasurer, M-02403259; Larue County Fiscal Court, M-02404184; Nelson County Fiscal Court, M-02405703; Morgan County Fiscal Court, M-02415139; Jefferson County Fiscal Court, M-02415617; City of Williamsburg, M-02419810; Wolfe County Fiscal Court, M-02419867; Floyd County Fiscal Court, M-02425050.

 

MILITARY AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF:

PD Miscellaneous Payments, M-02296896; PD Miscellaneous Payments, M-02371059.

 

NATURAL RESOURCES & ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION CABINET:

Natural Resources Division of Conservation, M-02378424.

 

TRANSPORTATION CABINET:

Tucker Guthrie Memorial Airport, C-02313370; Logan County Fiscal Court, C-02324574; University of Kentucky Research Foundation, C-02327148; Webster County Fiscal Court, C-02333451; Louisville Waterfront Development Corporation, C-02339264; City of Vine Grove, C-02340818; Lexington Fayette Urban County Government, C-02342713; McCreary County Fiscal Court, C-02369498; City of Henderson, C-02376899; City of Owensboro, C-02377199; City of Middlesboro, C-02387653; Somerset Pulaski County Airport Board, C-02389352; Kentucky Department of Parks, M-02359073.

 

WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT CABINET:

University of Kentucky Research Foundation, M-02353472.

 

THE FOLLOWING MARS MEMORANDA OF AGREEMENT

AMENDMENTS WERE APPROVED:

 

ADULT EDUCATION & LITERACY, DEPARTMENT FOR:

Barren County Board of Education, M-02173698-XXX; Cloverport Independent Board of Education, M-02173788-XXX; Christian County Board of Education, M-02173803-XXX; Clay County Board of Education, M-02173857-XXX; Clinton County Board of Education, M-02173897-XXX; Cumberland County Board of Education, M-02173952-XXX; Henry County Board of Education, M-02174088-XXX; Knox County Board of Education, M-02174272-XXX; Pendleton County Board of Education, M-02174558-XXX; Pike County Board of Education, M-02174617-XXX; Powell County Board of Education, M-02174669-XXX; Russell County Board of Education, M-02174836-XXX; Washington County Board of Education, M-02174842-XXX; Pulaski County Board of Education, M-02175828-XXX; Simpson County Board of Education, M-02175918-XXX; Scott County Board of Education, M-02176812-XXX; Hardin County Board of Education, M-02206204-XXX; Estill County Board of Education, M-02206369-XXX; Tri County Community Action Agency, M-02210504-XXX; Boone County Board of Education, M-02211018-XXX; Larue County Board of Education, M-02211208-XXX; Ohio County Fiscal Court, M-02211235-XXX; Anderson County Board of Education, M-02212420-XXX; Danville Independent Board of Education, M-02212453-XXX; Harrison County Schools, M-02212586-XXX; Harrodsburg Independent Board of Education, M-02212911-XXX; Campbellsville Independent Board of Education, M-02213118-XXX; Monroe County Board of Education, M-02216309-XXX; Montgomery County Board of Education, M-02216362-XXX; West Kentucky Education Cooperative, M-02292580-XXX; Hart County Board of Education, M-02293691-XXX; West Kentucky Education Cooperative, M-02294248-XXX; David School Incorporated, M-02294531-XXX; Meade County Literacy Council Incorporated, M-02295582-XXX; Grant County Board of Education, M-02295657-XXX; Adair County Board of Education, M-02298892-XXX; Butler County Board of Education, M-02323065-XXX; Harrison County Schools, M-02323910-XXX; Edmonson Board of Education, M-02324119-XXX; McLean County Fiscal Court, M-02349743-XXX; Bourbon County Board of Education, M-02377401-XXX.

 

EDUCATION PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS BOARD:

Ohio Valley Educational Cooperative, M-02358378-XXX.

 

EDUCATION, DEPARTMENT OF:

Treasurer Danville Independent Board of Education, M-02049709-XXX; Treasurer Oldham County Board of Education, M-02133798-XXX; Kentucky Center for the Arts, M-02238249-XXX; Letcher County Board of Education, M-02262702-XXX.

 

FAMILIES & CHILDREN, CABINET FOR:

Audubon Area Community Services Incorporated, M-02175332-XXX; Northeast Kentucky Area Development, M-02176063-XXX; Bluegrass Area Development District, M-02240031-XXX; Louisville and Jefferson County Workforce/North Central Workforce Investment Board, M-02252698-XXX.

 

FISH & WILDLIFE, DEPARTMENT OF:

Pandora Marina, M-02174192-XXX.

 

LOCAL GOVERNMENT, DEPARTMENT FOR:

Kentucky Commission of Human Rights, M-02018096-XXX.

 

MENTAL HEALTH AND MENTAL RETARDATION, DEPARTMENT FOR:

Seven Counties Services, M-02141551-XXX; Comprehend Incorporated, M-02151855-XXX; Lake Cumberland Mental Health Mental Retardation Board, M-02152625-XXX; Bluegrass Regional Mental Health Mental Retardation, M-02152669-XXX.

 

PUBLIC HEALTH, DEPARTMENT FOR:

Allen County Health Department, M-02151478-XXX; Anderson County Health Department, M-02151524-XXX; Lexington Fayette County Health Department, M-02151931-XXX; Jefferson County Health Department, M-02152048-XXX; Franklin County Health Department, M-02152169-XXX; Barren River Health Department, M-02152558-XXX; Bourbon County Health Department, M-02152597-XXX; Boyle County Health Department, M-02152675-XXX; Bracken County Health Department, M-02152727-XXX; Breathitt County Health Department, M-02152757-XXX; Breckinridge County Health Department, M-02152883-XXX; Buffalo Trace District Health Department, M-02152921-XXX; Bullitt County Health Department, M-02152988-XXX; Christian County Health Department, M-02153049-XXX; Clark County Health Department, M-02153589-XXX; Cumberland Valley District Health Department, M-02153633-XXX; Green River District Health Department, M-02153694-XXX; Estil County Health Department, M-02153700-XXX; Kentucky River District Health Department, M-02153822-XXX; FIVCO District Health Department, M-02153823-XXX; Lake Cumberland District Health Department, M-02153859-XXX; Fleming County Health Department, M-02153875-XXX; Lincoln Trail District Health Department, M-02153974-XXX; Floyd County Health Department, M-02153980-XXX; Little Sandy District Health Department, M-02154020-XXX; Garrard County Health Department, M-02154050-XXX; Magoffin County Health Department, M-02154058-XXX; Marshall County Health Department, M-02154094-XXX; Gateway District Health Department, M-02154103-XXX; Greenup County Health Department, M-02154189-XXX; Hopkins County Health Department, M-02154229-XXX; Jessamine County Health Department, M-02154254-XXX; Johnson County Health Department, M-02154305-XXX; Knox County Health Department, M-02154333-XXX; Laurel County Health Department, M-02154370-XXX; Lewis County Health Department, M-02154692-XXX; Lincoln County Health Department, M-02154702-XXX; Madison County Health Department, M-02154706-XXX; Martin County Health Department, M-02154848-XXX; Mercer County Health Department, M-02154884-XXX; Monroe County Health Department, M-02154919-XXX; Montgomery County Health Department, M-02155157-XXX; Muhlenberg County Health Department, M-02155209-XXX; North Central District Health Department, M-02155245-XXX; Northern Kentucky District Health Department, M-02155404-XXX; Oldham County Health Department, M-02155488-XXX; Pennyrile District Health Department, M-02155510-XXX; Pike County Health Department, M-02155545-XXX; Powell County Health Department, M-02155563-XXX; Purchase District Health Department, M-02155582-XXX; Three Rivers Health District, M-02155610-XXX; Todd County Health Department, M-02155622-XXX; WEDCO District Health Department, M-02155629-XXX; Whitley County Health Department, M-02155631-XXX; Woodford County Health Department, M-02155662-XXX.

 

TRANSPORTATION CABINET:

Harlan County Fiscal Court, C-00095944-XXX; OKI Regional Council of Governments, C-99029581-XXX.

 

THE FOLLOWING ROUTINE CONTRACTS

WERE SELECTED FOR REVIEW:

 

KENTUCKY STATE UNIVERSITY:

Isaacson, Miller, 03-06.† Bill Wilson, and Sherron Jackson discussed the contract with the committee.†† A motion was made by Senator Stine and seconded by Representative Heleringer to not approve the contract.† The motion passed unanimously.† A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Representative Yonts to reconsider the previous motion by which the contract was not approved.† The motion passed with Representative Heleringer and Senator Stine voting NO.† A motion was made by Representative Crenshaw and seconded by Representative Stein to approve the contract.† The motion passed with Representative Heleringer voting NO.

 

KENTUCKY STATE UNIVERSITY:

Baker and Hostetler, LLP, 03-07.† Bill Wilson, and Sherron Jackson discussed the contract with the committee.† A motion was made by Senator Stine and seconded by Senator Long to approve the contract.† The motion passed with Representative Heleringer voting NO.

 

UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY:

Deloitte & Touche, LLP, K03-122.† Gary Link discussed the contract with the committee.† A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Representative Stein to approve the contract.† The motion passed unanimously.

 

THE FOLLOWING ROUTINE AMENDMENTS

WERE SELECTED FOR REVIEW:

 

UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY:

Stidham & Associates, PSC, K03-105. †Jack Miller discussed the amendment with the committee.† A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Representative Stein to approve the amendment.† The motion passed unanimously.

 

UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY:

Ayers / Saint / Gross, A011190.† Jack Miller and Warren Den discussed the amendment with the committee.† A motion was made by Representative Heleringer and seconded by Representative Stein to approve the amendment.† The motion passed unanimously.

 

THE FOLLOWING ROUTINE CONTRACTS FOR $10,000.00 AND UNDER

WERE SELECTED FOR REVIEW:

 

EASTERN KENTUCKY UNIVERSITY:

Bill Hall Project Management, 03-088.† Tim Singleton discussed the contract with the committee.† A motion was made by Representative Heleringer and seconded by Representative Stein to approve the contract.† The motion passed unanimously.

 

EASTERN KENTUCKY UNIVERSITY:

Ellen Whitley, 03-080; Patricia Ann Greathouse, 03-082; Donna Collins-Martin, 03-083; Lesa Hibbs, 03-081; Dennis Neyman, 03-084; Gina Bundy, 03-085; Kim Taylor, 03-086; Lorie Ann Mullins, 03-079; Sarah Hart, 03-078; Donna Adams, 03-077; Denise Lawless, 03-074; Brittany Gray, 03-071; Pam Coe, 03-072; Martha Lipscomb, 03-073; Arlene Hall, 03-087; Katherine Harris, 03-076.† Shannon Means discussed the contracts with the committee.† A motion was made by Representative Heleringer and seconded by Senator Stine to not approve the contracts.† The motion failed.† A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Representative Stein to approve the contracts.† The motion passed with Representative Heleringer and Senator Stine voting NO.

 

KENTUCKY COMMUNITY AND TECHNICAL COLLEGE SYSTEM:

Leadership Strategies, 188.† The contract was deferred to the January meeting of the committee at the request of the agency.

 

KENTUCKY LOTTERY CORPORATION:

Total Management Quality, 03-053.† Bill May and Church Saufley discussed the contract with the committee.† A motion was made by Representative Heleringer and seconded by Senator Stine to not approve the contract.† The motion passed.

 

MOREHEAD STATE UNIVERSITY:

Mary Ellen McNeill, 03-135; Jay Flippin, 03-136; Ned Crisp, Bottomline, 03-145; Carla Van Hoose, 03-146; Morris Stevens, 03-138; Tammy L. Goble, 03-139; Joey Martin, 03-137.† Porter Bailey discussed the contracts with the committee.† A motion was made by Representative Heleringer and seconded by Senator Long to approve the contracts.† The motion passed unanimously.

 

MOREHEAD STATE UNIVERSITY:

Sara Zeigler, 03-143.† Porter Bailey discussed the contract with the committee.† A motion was made by Representative Heleringer and seconded by Senator Stine to not approve the contract.† The motion failed.† A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Representatives Stein and Crenshaw to approve the contract.† The motion passed with Representative Heleringer and Senator Stine voting NO.

 

THE FOLLOWING MARS PERSONAL SERVICE CONTRACTS

WERE SELECTED FOR REVIEW:

 

GOVERNOR, OFFICE OF THE:

Willis, Tom, C-02383096.† Dennis Flemming and Mike Haydon discussed the contract with the committee.† A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Representative Crenshaw to approve the contract.† The motion passed with Representative Heleringer and Senator Stine voting NO.

 

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION:

Lee, Carryn, M-02376707.† Tom Dorman and Aaron Greenwell discussed the contract with the committee.† A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Representative Crenshaw to approve the contract.† The motion passed with Representative Heleringer and Senator Stine voting NO.

 

TRANSPORTATION CABINET:

Wright, Donald W., C-02365317; Duncan, Leigh Ann, C-02365338; Davidson, Nash, C-02365344.† Pat Foley, Jim Grider, Woodrow Simmons, and Anna Patterson discussed the contracts with the committee.† A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Representatives Crenshaw and Stein to approve the contracts.† The motion passed with Representative Heleringer and Senator Stine voting NO.

 

TRANSPORTATION CABINET:

Cutting Edge Consulting, LLC, C-02375612.† Pat Foley, Jim Grider, Woodrow Simmons, and Emma Patterson discussed the contract with the committee.† A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Representative Crenshaw to approve the contract. The motion passed with Representative Heleringer and Senator Stine voting NO.

 

THE FOLLOWING MARS PERSONAL SERVICE AMENDMENT

CONTRACTS WERE SELECTED FOR REVIEW:

 

AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF:

Dare To Care Food Bank, C-02190502-XXX; Kentucky Food Bank, C-02191179-XXX; Godís Pantry Food Bank Incorporated, C-02191216-XXX.† Mike Stivers and Pat Cassidy discussed the amendments with the committee.† A motion was made by Representative Crenshaw and seconded by Senator Long to approve the amendments.† The motion passed unanimously.

 

MEDICAID SERVICES, DEPARTMENT FOR:

Kustra, Kathleen B., C-02126204-XXX.† Marcia Morgan discussed the amendment with the committee. †A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Representative Stein to approve the amendment.† The motion passed with Senator Stine voting NO.

 

TRANSPORTATION CABINET:

Balke Engineers, C-99004987-XXX.† Pat Foley, Jim Grider, Woodrow Simmons, and Emma Patterson discussed the amendment with the committee.† A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Representatives Heleringer and Stein to approve the amendment. The motion passed with Senator Stine voting NO.

 

TRANSPORTATION CABINET:

Johnson Depp and Quisenberry, C-99005311-XXX.† Pat Foley, Jim Grider, Woodrow Simmons, and Emma Patterson discussed the amendment with the committee.† A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Representatives Crenshaw and Heleringer to approve the amendment.† The motion passed unanimously.

 

TRANSPORTATION CABINET:

Cox, George K., C-01376321-XXX; Robinson SRS, R. J., C-01382068-XXX; Presnell Associates Incorporated D/B/A QK4, C-99005372-XXX; Berkley, William L., C-99007841-XXX; Edwards, Ken, C-99010300-XXX; Joe Hays Appraisal Company, C-99010531-XXX; Brumback, Samuel J., C-99016276-XXX; Lutz-Skaggs, Karen, C-99021823-XXX; Bersch, Richard, C-99023991-XXX; Smith, Carolyn H., C-99024129-XXX; Freeman, Thurston, C-99025072-XXX; Raleigh, Stephen G., C-99063678-XXX; Shearer Jr., PSC, W. David, M-02158863-XXX; Taylor Keller and Dunaway, M-02159050-XXX.† Pat Foley, Jim Grider, Woodrow Simmons, and Emma Patterson discussed the amendments with the committee.† A motion was made by Representative Stein and seconded by Senator Long to approve the amendments.† The motion passed with Representative Heleringer and Senator Stine voting NO.

 

THE FOLLOWING MARS MEMORANDA OF AGREEMENT

AMENDMENTS WERE SELECTED FOR REVIEW:

 

AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF:

Northern Kentucky Area Development District, M-02152600-XXX; Purchase Area Development District, M-02153186-XXX.† Mike Stivers and Pat Cassidy discussed the amendments with the committee.† A motion was made by Representative Crenshaw and seconded by Senator Long to approve the amendments.† The motion passed unanimously.

 

FAMILIES & CHILDREN, CABINET FOR:

Kentucky Association for Community Action Incorporated, M-02243007-XXX.† David Gayle, Sara Callaway, and Glenna Reed discussed the amendment with the committee.† A motion was made by Representative Crenshaw and seconded by Senator Long to approve the amendment.† The motion passed unanimously.

 

THE FOLLOWING MARS MEMORANDA OF AGREEMENT

CONTRACTS FOR $50,000.00 AND UNDER WAS SELECTED FOR REVIEW:

 

PUBLIC PROTECTION AND REGULATION CABINET:

City of Louisville Department of Inspections Permits and Licenses, M-02246600.† Dennis Langford, Shane Peck, and Suzanne Long discussed the contract with the committee.† A motion was made by Representative Stein and seconded by Representative Crenshaw to approve the contract.† The motion passed unanimously.

 

With no further business before the committee, the meeting adjourned at 11:58 a.m.