Government Contract Review Committee

 

Minutes of the<MeetNo1> July Meeting

 

<MeetMDY1> July 6, 2001

 

The<MeetNo2> July meeting of the Government Contract Review Committee was held on<Day> Friday,<MeetMDY2> July 6, 2001, at<MeetTime> 10:00 AM, in<Room> Room 125 of the Capitol Annex. Mr. Michael Meeks, Committee Staff Administrator, called the meeting to order and explained the statutes requiring selection of a new chairperson by the committee, and the secretary called the roll.

 

Present were:

 

Members:<Members> Senators Marshall Long and Katie Stine; and Representatives Jesse Crenshaw, Bob Heleringer, Kathy Stein and Brent Yonts.

 

Guests:† Tim Burchem; Sandy Deaton; John Schaaf; Mike Denny; Steve Casebeer; William May, III; David Blackburn; Kevin Smalley; Jim Dudford; Mark Farrow; Ira Linville; Glen Bradt; Jon Jackson; Roy Grimes; Scott Porter; Ann Gordon; John Walker; Gwen Cobb; Brice Leach; Sally Hamilton; Jim Plumber; Alex Rose; Elizabeth Baker; Rex Hunt; John Walker; Linda Harney; Arch Hamilton; John Knofolis; Gary Harmon; Joe Hutcheson; Mike Hancock; Geri Grigsby; Teri Giltner; Mark Pfifer; Carol Palmore; Carl Felix; Don Dott; and Duane Dringenberg.

 

LRC Staff:† Michael Meeks, Joseph Hood, Kim Eisner, and Nancy Smith.

 

Mr. Meeks opened the floor for nominations for the position of chairperson of the committee. A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Representative Stein to nominate Representative Yonts as chairperson of the committee. After an opportunity for additional nominations, Senator Long made a motion to close the nominations. Representative Yonts was elected chairman by unanimous consent, with additional comments from Senator Stine.

 

A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Representative Crenshaw to approve the Minutes of the June 12, 2001, meeting of the Committee. The motion passed unanimously.

 

A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Representative Crenshaw to approve the Various MARS Personal Service Contracts and Amendments List with the exception of #7, between Transportation Cabinet and Creative Alliance, M-01023943; #8, between Transportation Cabinet and Jordan Chiles, Inc., M-01025490; #9, between Transportation Cabinet and Mo Better Marketing Communications, M-01025529; #10, between Transportation Cabinet and Ashley Media Company, M-01025557; #11, between Transportation Cabinet and Design Integration Group, M-01031567; #12, between Transportation Cabinet and Paul Schultz Advertising, M-01066815; #13, between Transportation Cabinet and One Alliance, M-01066827; #25, between Cabinet for Health Services and Covington & Burling, C-01066493; #26, between Cabinet for Health Services and Parent Information Network of Kentucky, Inc., C-00102815; #27, between Cabinet for Health Services and Jewish Hospital Healthcare Services, Inc., C-00278558; #28, between Cabinet for Health Services and Covington and Burling, C-01066493; #36, between Personnel Cabinet and William Mercer, Inc., M-00152082; #38, between Transportation Cabinet and James Doran, C-00052584-XXX; #39, between Transportation Cabinet and Delphus R. Hood, C-99013296-XXX; #40, between Belinda Shouse, C-99021922-XXX; #43, between Transportation Cabinet and James Doran, C-00052584-XXX; #44, between Transportation Cabinet and Delphus Hood, C-99013296-XXX; #45, between Transportation Cabinet and Belinda Shouse, C-99021922-XXX; #58, between Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Cabinet and Otis Enterprises, M-01146331; and #60, between Division of Occupations and Professions and Sturgill Turner Barker and Maloney, PLLC, C-01170632. The motion passed unanimously.

 

A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Representative Crenshaw to approve the Various MARS Memoranda of Agreement and Amendment List with the exception of #3, between Cabinet for Health Services and Office of the Attorney General, M-00133576. The motion passed unanimously.

 

A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Representative Crenshaw to approve the Routine Contracts List with the exception of #6, between Kentucky Community and Technical College System, KCT-067; #7, between Kentucky Community and Technical College System and The Clements Group, KCT-066; #31, between Legislative Research Commission and Dr. Robert L. Linn, 01/02-07; #34, between Legislative Research Commission and Dr. David Miller, 01/02-08; #35, between Legislative Research Commission and Dr. John Poggio, 01/02-05; #36, between Legislative Research Commission and Dr. Andrew Porter, 01/02-09; and #37, between Legislative Research Commission and Dr. James Catterall, 01/02-04. The motion passed with Representative Heleringer ABSTAINING on contract #73, Woodward, Hobson & Fulton, 01-85.

 

A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Representative Crenshaw to approve the Routine Amendments List with the exception of #6, between Kentucky Lottery Corporation and Joanne Wolfe, 01-98-129. The motion passed unanimously.

 

A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Representative Crenshaw to approve the Routine Memoranda of Agreement List. The motion passed unanimously.

 

A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Representative Crenshaw to approve the MARS Routine Personal Service Contracts List with the exception of #2, between Administrative Office of the Courts and Wyatt, Tarrant & Combs, C-01194098; #3, between Administrative Office of the Courts and Greenbaum Doll & McDonald, C-01194166; #4, between Administrative Office of the Courts and Boehl Stopher and Graves, C-01194211; #11, between Department of Agriculture and Haroldís Flying Service, C-01160909; #43, between Department of Education and Lawrence Allen, C-01098966; #44, between Department of Education and Conley Manning, C-01099062; #45, between Department of Education and Wendell Strange, C-01099078; #46, between Department of Education and John Thompson, C-01099103; #47, between Department of Education and Fred Williams, C-01099336; #139, between Department of Fish and Wildlife and Kentucky Hunters for the Hungry, C-01163110; #209, between Cabinet for Health Services and Covington and Burling, C-01137978; #210, between Cabinet for Health Services and Sturgill Turner Barker and Moloney, PLLC, C-01164909; #221, between Cabinet for Health Services and AIDS Volunteers of Lexington, C-01063529; #259, between Kentucky Educational Television and Dow Lohnes & Albertson, C-01771707; #273, between Public Service Commission and Kentucky Broadcasters Association, C-01153012; #274, between Public Service Commission and Morrison and Hecker, C-01177262; #276, between Revenue Cabinet and Christopher C. Trower, C-01132922; #282, between Department of State Police and Roger N. Braden, C-01125609; #283, between Department of State Police and Bowles Rice McDavid Graff & Love, C-01141572; #284, between Department of State Police and Frost, Brown & Todd, C-01142143; #285, between Department of State Police and Logan & Gaines, C-01142356; #286, between Department of State Police and Ferreri & Fogle Law Firm, C-01143367; #287, between Department of State Police and Seiller and Handmaker Law Firm, C-01143510; #288, between Department of State Police and Tilford, Dobbins Alexander Buckaway Black, C-01143764; and #289, between Department of State Police and Wyatt Tarrant and Combs, C-01146547. The motion passed with Representative Heleringer ABSTAINING on contracts #22, Kapp and Company, PLLC, C-01142783 and #80, Fernando C. Pajo, Jr. MD, C-01133644 and with Representative Crenshaw ABSTAINING on contract #34, Crenshaw, Braxton, C-01156304.

 

A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Representative Crenshaw to approve the MARS Personal Service Contracts Amendment List with the exception of #3, between Finance and Administration Cabinet and Goldberg & Simpson, C-00161057-XXX; #20, between Cabinet for Health Services and Laboratory Corporation of America, M-00122332-XXX; #24, between Natural Resources & Environmental Protection Cabinet and Logos Engineering, M-00210447-XXX; #25, between Teacherís Retirement System and George B. Buck, M-01143091-XXX; #40, between Transportation Cabinet and Municipal Engineering Company, M-99005383-XXX; #41, between Transportation Cabinet and Presnell Associates, Inc., M-99005396-XXX; #58, between Transportation Cabinet and Wilbur Smith Associates, Inc., M-00023343-XXX; and #59, between Transportation Cabinet and Commonwealth Technologies, M-00099710-XXX. The motion passed unanimously.

 

A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Representative Crenshaw to approve the MARS Memoranda of Agreement List with the exception of #409, between Cabinet for Health Services and Clark County Health Department, M-01084834; #411, between Cabinet for Health Services and Todd County Health Department, M-01114456; #412, between Cabinet for Health Services and Allen County Health Department, M-01117215; #413, between Cabinet for Health Services and Anderson County Health Department, M-01117524; #414, between Cabinet for Health Services and Bourbon County Health Department, M-01117661; #415, between Cabinet for Health Services and Boyle County Health Department, M-01117698; #416, between Cabinet for Health Services and Bracken County Health Department, M-01117720; #417, between Cabinet for Health Services and Breathitt County Health Department, M-01117757; #418, between Cabinet for Health Services and Breckinridge County Health Department, M-01117781; #419, between Cabinet for Health Services and Hopkins County Health Department, M-01118093; #420, between Cabinet for Health Services and Bullitt County Health Department, M-01118124; #421, between Cabinet for Health Services and Lexington Ė Fayette County Health Department, M-01118201; #422, between Cabinet for Health Services and Christian County Health Department, M-01118289; #423, between Cabinet for Health Services and Estill County Health Department, M-01118526; #424, between Cabinet for Health Services and Fleming County Health Department, M-01118565; #425, between Cabinet for Health Services and Floyd County Health Department, M-01118570; #426, between Cabinet for Health Services and Franklin County Health Department, M-01118580; #428, between Cabinet for Health Services and Garrard County Health Department, M-01118583; and #429, between Cabinet for Health Services and Greenup County Health Department, M-01118588. The motion passed unanimously.

 

A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Representative Crenshaw to approve the MARS Memoranda of Agreement Amendment List. The motion passed unanimously.

 

Representative Heleringer ABSTAINED from consideration of personal service contract #10, between Kapp and Company, PLLC, and the Cabinet for Economic Development, C-01119263, on the MARS Personal Service Contracts for $10,000 and Under List and contract #16, between Woodward, Hobson & Fulton and the Kentucky Housing Corporation, 2002-6, on the Routine Contracts for $10,000 and Under List.

 

The following VARIOUS MARS PERSONAL SERVICE CONTRACTS AND AMENDMENTS were APPROVED:

 

FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION CABINET:

King, James O., C-01162479.

GOVERNORíS OFFICE OF TECHNOLOGY:

St. Claire Medical Center, C-01154660; Trover Clinic Foundation, C-01154725.

JUSTICE CABINET:

Magers, Jeffrey, C-01153513; King, Dr. Ronald M., C-01120451.

RACING COMMISSION:

Robke, James C., M-01066837.

WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT CABINET:

Frank Trinler and Young, C-01120072.

CORRECTIONS, DEPARTMENT OF:

Wright, Drive John C., C-00104336-AMENDMENT.

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, CABINET FOR:

McBrayer McGinnis Leslie and Kirkland, C-00122221-AMENDMENT.

HEALTH SERVICES, CABINET FOR:

Intelistaf Health Services, M-00124074-AMENDMENT; Saindon, James L., M-00124653-AMENDMENT; Parent Information Network of Kentucky, Inc., C-00102815-AMENDMENT; Jewish Hospital Healthcare Services, Inc., C-00278558-AMENDMENT; McEnroe, Sally, M-00116907-AMENDMENT; Kinkle, Jacqueline H., M-00124018-AMENDMENT; Miniard, Holly, M-00131263-AMENDMENT; Guardian Healthcare Providers, Inc., M-00097898-AMENDMENT; Hood, Henry DMD, C-00122569-AMENDMENT.

INSURANCE, DEPARTMENT OF:

Lindley Myers, Chlora A., M-00095748-AMENDMENT.

JUSTICE CABINET:

Payton, William E., C-00182683-AMENDMENT; Pybas, Robert North, C-00220228-AMENDMENT;† Payton, William Education, C-00182683-AMENDMENT; Pybas, Robert N., C-00220228-AMENDMENT.

NATURAL RESOURCES & ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION CABINET:

Financial Recovery, Inc., M-00167141-AMENDMENT.

REAL ESTATE COMMISSION:

21st Century Claims Service, Inc., C-00127961-AMENDMENT.

TRANSPORTATION CABINET:

Smith, Doug, C-00270216-AMENDMENT; Smith, Doug, C-00270216-AMENDMENT.

ADULT EDUCATION & LITERACY, DEPARTMENT FOR:

Bucci, Paul, M-01163101; Frank Trinler and Young, C-01120072; Evans, Doug, M-01163201.

EDUCATION, DEPARTMENT OF:

Robinson, Ginger, C-01105844; Ison, Donna, C-01146905; Fulkerson, Gregory, M-01155900; Robinson, Ginger, C-01105844; Ison, Donna, C-01146905.

HEALTH SERVICES, CABINET FOR:

Tri County Baptist Hospital, C-010898020.

JUSTICE CABINET:

Garza, Armando, M-01153576; Magers, Jeffrey, C-01153513; Ennis, Robert Louis, C-01162351.

OCCUPATIONS & PROFESSIONS, DIVISION OF:

Shurling Ph.D., Anne M, C-01170750; Shurling Ph.D., Anne M., C-01170750.

PARKS, DEPARTMENT OF:

New Vision Enterprises, Inc., M-01161754.

 

The following VARIOUS MARS MEMORANDA OF AGREEMENT AND AMENDMENTS were APPROVED:

 

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, CABINET FOR:

City of Murray, C-01168226; Kentucky Industrial Development Council, M-01151562.

HEALTH SERVICES, CABINET FOR:

Medicaid, M-00295698; Jefferson County Health Department, M-01109706.

KENTUCKY INFRASTRUCTURE AUTHORITY:

Bourbon County Fiscal Court, M-01190308; Harlan County Fiscal Court, M-00149351; Kentucky Department of Agriculture, M-01154584.

TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM:

Buck, George B., M-01143091; West Liberty / Morgan County Airport, C-01155365; West Liberty Morgan County Airport, C-01155365.

ADULT EDUCATION & LITERACY, DEPARTMENT FOR:

Hopkins County, M-00272062-AMENDMENT; McCreary County, M-00332632-AMENDMENT; Wayne County, M-00332773-AMENDMENT.

EDUCATION, DEPARTMENT OF:

Treasurer Lawrence County, M-00090848-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Bell County, M-00123512-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Bowling Green Independent, M-00123537-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Boyle County, M-00123552-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Casey County, M-00123569-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Cumberland County, M-00123621-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Henderson County, M-00123638-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Logan County, M-00123700-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Powell County, M-00123715-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Perry County, M-00123718-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Jefferson County, M-00123726-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Pike County, M-00123729-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Pulaski County, M-00123738-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Wolfe County, M-00123745-AMENDMENT; Letcher County, M-00123750-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Johnson County, M-00123763-AMENDMENT; Covington Independent Public Schools, M-00140539-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Webster County, M-00157393-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Anderson County, M-00157841-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Barren County, M-00157871-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Berea Independent, M-00157886-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Breathitt County, M-00157887-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Corbin Independent, M-00157894-AMENDMENT; Covington Independent Public School, M-00157900-AMENDMENT; Fayette County Treasurer, M-00157905-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Fleming County, M-00157907-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Floyd County, M-00157918-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Garrard County, M-00157925-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Kenton County, M-00157952-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Knox County, M-00157959-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Lawrence County, M-00157972-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Martin County, M-00157986-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Menifee County, M-00157993-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Lewis County, M-00158001-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Nelson County, M-00158019-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Graves County, M-00174501-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Owsley County, M-00248225-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Hardin County, M-00248241-AMENDMENT.

FAMILIES & CHILDREN, CABINET FOR:

Treasurer Jenkins Independent, M-00076260-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Allen County, M-00087495-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Ashland Independent, M-00087523-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Ballard County, M-00087600-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Barbourville Independent, M-00088034-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Berea Independent, M-00088177-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Bourbon County, M-00088211-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Carlisle County, M-00088847-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Caverna Independent, M-00088925-AMENDMENT; Crittenden City, M-00089333-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Dayton Independent, M-00089464-AMENDMENT; Treasurer East Bernstadt Independent, M-00089545-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Fleming County, M-00090644-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Gallatin County, M-00090701-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Garrard County, M-00090711-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Grayson County, M-00090716-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Harrison County, M-00090838-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Hart County, M-00091275-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Henderson County, M-00091282-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Henry County, M-00091289-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Johnson County, M-00091375-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Laurel County, M-00091514-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Lee County, M-00091561-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Livingston County, M-00091659-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Meade County, M-00091885-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Nelson County, M-00092326-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Paintsville Independent, M-00092555-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Woodford County, M-00093969-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Eminence Independent, M-00094929-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Anderson County, M-00095520-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Bardstown Independent, M-00095783-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Caldwell County, M-00096073-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Campbell County, M-00096082-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Campbellsville Independent, M-00096098-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Carroll County, M-00096128-AMENDMENT; Carter County, M-00096142-AMENDMENT; Christian County, M-00096483-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Cumberland County, M-00096580-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Dawson Springs Independent, M-00096596-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Edmonson County, M-00096650-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Elizabethtown Independent, M-00096671-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Elliott County, M-00096689-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Green County, M-00097391-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Jackson County, M-00097527-AMENDMENT; Larue County, M-00097657-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Lawrence County, M-00097907-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Glasgow Independent, M-00098153-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Owensboro Independent, M-00098686-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Webster County, M-00099437-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Bullitt County, M-00106642-AMENDMENT; Covington Independent Public School, M-00106676-AMENDMENT; Fayette County Treasurer, M-00106685-AMENDMENT; Grant County, M-00106722-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Harlan County, M-00106770-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Hazard Independent, M-00106813-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Jessamine County, M-00106878-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Kenton County, M-00106892-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Knox County, M-00106906-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Ludlow Independent, M-00106964-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Magoffin County, M-00106979-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Mason County, M-00107045-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Perry County, M-00107108-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Pulaski County, M-00107121-AMENDMENT; Somerset School District, M-00107166-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Bell County, M-00109590-AMENDMENT; Northern Kentucky Cooperative, M-00135539-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Rockcastle County, M-00077733-AMENDMENT; Office of Garrard County Attorney, M-00084450-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Barren County, M-00088127-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Bowling Green Independent, M-00088612-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Breathitt County, M-00088700-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Breckinridge County, M-00088724-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Fulton Independent, M-00090661-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Hancock County, M-00090786-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Harlan Independent, M-00090811-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Hickman County, M-00091300-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Leslie County, M-00091585-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Lyon County, M-00091683-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Madison County, M-00091712-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Mayfield Independent, M-00091808-AMENDMENT; Treasurer McCreary County, M-00091854-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Menifee County, M-00091909-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Monticello Independent, M-00092319-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Newport Independent, M-00092329-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Paris Independent, M-00092589-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Pendleton County, M-00092634-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Pikeville Independent, M-00092667-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Pineville Independent, M-00092819-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Powell County, M-00093051-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Providence Independent, M-00093062-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Rowan County, M-00093811-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Russell County, M-00093814-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Russellville Independent, M-00093815-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Scott County, M-00093816-AMENDMENT; Simpson County, M-00093820-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Todd County, M-00093834-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Trigg County, M-00093845-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Trimble County, M-00093850-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Wayne County, M-00093867-AMENDMENT; Treasurer West Point Independent, M-00093888-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Williamstown, M-00093919-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Williamsburg Independent, M-00093926-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Wolfe County, M-00093966-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Adair County, M-00095419-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Boone County, M-00095858-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Butler County, M-00096032-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Casey County, M-00096153-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Clinton County, M-00096510-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Fulton County, M-00096928-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Metcalfe County, M-00098109-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Monroe County, M-00098215-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Montgomery County, M-00098239-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Oldham County, M-00098642-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Owen County, M-00098677-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Owsley County, M-00098724-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Spencer County, M-00099352-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Whitley County, M-00099533-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Graves County, M-00106732-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Letcher County, M-00106920-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Marshall County, M-00107023-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Mercer County, M-00107060-AMENDMENT; Morgan County, M-00107077-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Raceland, M-00107135-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Science Hill Independent Schools, M-00107151-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Shelby County, M-00107162-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Taylor County, M-00107173-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Union County, M-00107181-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Daviess County, M-00109608-AMENDMENT; Kentucky Association of Child Care Resource & Referral Agencies, M-00123988-AMENDMENT.

HEALTH SERVICES, CABINET FOR:

Allen County Health Department, M-00117956-AMENDMENT; Bourbon County Health, M-00118044-AMENDMENT; Bullitt County Health Department, M-00118164-AMENDMENT; Pennyrile District Health Department, M-00118776-AMENDMENT; Christian County Health Department, M-00118788-AMENDMENT; Green River District Health, M-00118796-AMENDMENT; Kentucky River District Health Department, M-00118800-AMENDMENT; Fleming County Health Department, M-00118801-AMENDMENT; Northern Kentucky District Health, M-00118805-AMENDMENT; Lake Cumberland District Health, M-00118807-AMENDMENT; North Central District Health Department, M-00118999-AMENDMENT; Greenup County Health Department, M-00119004-AMENDMENT; Powell County Health Department, M-00119736-AMENDMENT; Muhlenberg County Health Department, M-00119852-AMENDMENT; Knox County Health Department, M-00120294-AMENDMENT; Lewis County Health Department, M-00120333-AMENDMENT; Mercer County Health Department, M-00120366-AMENDMENT; Marshall County Health Department, M-00120373-AMENDMENT; Montgomery County Health Department, M-00120379-AMENDMENT; Kentucky River District Health Department, M-00121086-AMENDMENT; Cumberland Valley, M-00121263-AMENDMENT; Floyd County Health Department, M-00121830-AMENDMENT; Gateway District Health Department, M-00121921-AMENDMENT; Lewis County Health Department, M-00123972-AMENDMENT; Johnson County Health Department, M-00152982-AMENDMENT; Floyd County Health Department, M-00159717-AMENDMENT; Jefferson County Health Department, M-00159734-AMENDMENT; Lincoln Trail District Health Department, M-00159745-AMENDMENT; Purchase District Health Department, M-00159757-AMENDMENT; Lake Cumberland District Health Department, M-00159764-AMENDMENT; Little Sandy District Health Department, M-00159770-AMENDMENT; Kentucky River District Health Department, M-00159774-AMENDMENT; Pennyrile District Health Department, M-00159778-AMENDMENT; Magoffin County Health Department, M-00159861-AMENDMENT; Gateway District Health Department, M-00160117-AMENDMENT; Madison County Health Department, M-00160422-AMENDMENT; Cumberland Valley District, M-00160467-AMENDMENT; Anderson County Health Department, M-00118020-AMENDMENT; Boyle County Health Department, M-00118055-AMENDMENT; Buffalo Trace District Health Department, M-00118753-AMENDMENT; Gateway District Health Department, M-00118786-AMENDMENT; Estill County Health Department, M-00118795-AMENDMENT; Cumberland Valley District, M-00118798-AMENDMENT; Floyd County Health Department, M-00118803-AMENDMENT; Garrard County Health Department, M-00118806-AMENDMENT; Purchase District Health Department, M-00119002-AMENDMENT; Woodford County Health Department, M-00119434-AMENDMENT; Jessamine County Health Department, M-00120200-AMENDMENT; Laurel County Health Department, M-00120324-AMENDMENT; Lincoln County Health Department, M-00120352-AMENDMENT; Martin County Health Department, M-00120371-AMENDMENT; Madison County Health Department, M-00120375-AMENDMENT; Powell County Health Department, M-00120865-AMENDMENT; Jefferson County Health Department, M-00121165-AMENDMENT; Lexington Fayette Urban County, M-00121653-AMENDMENT; Greenup County Health Department, M-00121896-AMENDMENT; Woodford County Health Department, M-00123693-AMENDMENT; Bourbon County Health Department, M-00125858-AMENDMENT; Breathitt County Health Department, M-00159709-AMENDMENT; Hopkins County Health Department, M-00159727-AMENDMENT; Knox County Health Department, M-00159741-AMENDMENT; Barren River Health Department, M-00159749-AMENDMENT; North Central District Health Department, M-00159761-AMENDMENT; North Kentucky Independent District Health, M-00159767-AMENDMENT; Montgomery County Health Department, M-00159773-AMENDMENT; Lexington Fayette Urban County, M-00159776-AMENDMENT; Buffalo Trace District, M-00159780-AMENDMENT; Green River District Health Department, M-00159889-AMENDMENT; WEDCO District Health Department, M-00160257-AMENDMENT; Pennyroyal Mental Health, M-00123704-AMENDMENT.

LOCAL GOVERNMENT, DEPARTMENT FOR:

City of Russell Springs, M-00144088-AMENDMENT; Harlan County Fiscal Court, M-00149351-AMENDMENT; Jackson County Fiscal Court, M-00247759-AMENDMENT.

NATURAL RESOURCES & ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION CABINET:

Caveland Sanitation Authority, M-00211919-AMENDMENT; City of Barlow, M-00212124-AMENDMENT; City of Eubank, M-00253701-AMENDMENT; Department of Fish and Wildlife, M-00254489-AMENDMENT; Harlan County Fiscal Court, M-99003808-AMENDMENT; Financial Recovery, Inc., M-00167141-AMENDMENT.

POST SECONDARY EDUCATION, COUNCIL ON:

Kentucky Science, M-00296771-AMENDMENT.

WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT CABINET:

Morehead State University, M-00057007-AMENDMENT.

ADULT EDUCATION & LITERACY, DEPARTMENT FOR:

West Kentucky Education Cooperative, M-01125789; Woodford County Adult Education, M-01125860.

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, CABINET FOR:

Kentucky Industrial Development Council, M-01151562.

EDUCATION, DEPARTMENT OF:

Treasurer Hardin County, M-01160849; Treasurer West Point Independent, M-01160853; Treasurer Montgomery County, M-01160858; Treasurer Webster County, M-01160877.

EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES, BOARD OF:

Hart County Fiscal Court, M-01139081; Hopkins County Fiscal Court, M-01139131; Barren County Fiscal Court, M-01139132; Jessamine County Fiscal Court, M-01139150; City of Paintsville, M-01139158; Lyon County Fiscal Court, M-01139237; McCracken County Fiscal Court, M-01139268; McLean County Fiscal Court, M-01139277; Owsley County Fiscal Court, M-01139310; Boyle County Fiscal Court, M-01139331; Butler County Fiscal Court, M-01139340; Calloway County Fiscal Court, M-01139343; Campbell County Fiscal Court, M-01139344; City of Winchester, M-01139350; Clinton County Fiscal Court, M-01139352; Pulaski County Fiscal Court, M-01139633; Whitley County Fiscal Court, M-01139888; Fleming County Fiscal Court, M-01140821; City of Frankfort, M-01140822; Floyd County Fiscal Court, M-01140823; Graves County Fiscal Court, M-01140827; Hardin County Fiscal Court, M-01140829; City of Middlesboro, M-01150613; Campbell County Fiscal Court, M-01153824; Campbell County Fiscal Court, M-01153825; Kenton County Fiscal Court, M-01153852; City of Pikeville, M-01153948.

TRANSPORTATION CABINET:

Tompkinsville Monroe County Airport, C-01155344.

 

The following ROUTINE contracts

were APPROVED:

 

EASTERN KENTUCKY UNIVERSITY:

Advanced Systems Technology, 02-008; Don Alwes, 02-012; Penny Harrington, 02-011; Management Solutions Group, 02-009.

KENTUCKY COMMUNITY AND TECHNICAL COLLEGE SYSTEM:

Dr. Jeff Hockaday, KCT-070; Deters, Benzinger & Lavelle, PSC, KCT-068; Deloitte & Touche LLP, KCT-074; Trapp Communications, KCT-075.

KENTUCKY EMPLOYERS' MUTUAL INSURANCE:

MULTI (Legal), 02-CLD-001; Meridian Communications, 02-MER-001; ADP (Automatic Data Processing), 02-ADP-001; Underwriters Safety & Claims, Inc., 02-USC-001; Dean, Dorton, & Ford, 02-DDF-001; Conning Asset Management Company, 02-CON-001; Tillinghast Ė Townes Perrin, 02-TIL-001.

KENTUCKY HIGHER EDUCATION STUDENT LOAN CORPORATION:

Check Free Services Corporation, 01-003E.

KENTUCKY HOUSING CORPORATION:

Stierle & Stierle, 2002-4; Law Offices of Cecil F. Dunn, 2002-2; CFX, Inc., 2002-7; The Gill Companies, 2002-13.

KENTUCKY LOTTERY CORPORATION:

Voice Integrators, 02-97-192; Kizan Technologies, LLC, 02-01-130; Automatic Data Processing, 02-01-148; Data Safe, LLC, 02-96-029; Bank One, Kentucky, 02-01-077; Pomeroy Selection Integration Solutions, 02-01-141.

KENTUCKY STATE UNIVERSITY:

Mayor's Training Center, 02-05.

LEGISLATIVE RESEARCH COMMISSION:

Lawrence K. Lynch, 01/02-11; Dr. Suzanne Lane, 01/02-06; Shandwick USA d/b/a Commonwealth News Call, 01/02-12.

NORTHERN KENTUCKY UNIVERSITY:

Comprehensive Facilities Planning, Inc., 2002-375; General Revenue Corporation, 2002-265-4; Educational Computer Systems, Inc., 2002-203.

UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY:

Denney, Morgan, Rather & Gilbert, K02-115; Wyatt, Tarrant & Combs, K02-109; Certus Corporation, K02-112; Berea Hospital, K02-120; Appalachian Regional Healthcare, Inc., K02-119; Appalachian Regional Healthcare, Inc., K02-111; St. Elizabeth Medical Center, Inc., K02-123; St. Claire Medical Center, K02-121; Northern Kentucky Family Health Center, Inc., K02-122; General Revenue Corporation, K02-107; Development Dimensions International, K02-118; Cornett Advertising, K02-114; United Audit Systems, Inc., K02-130; Ryan McGinn - Samples Research, K02-129; Fellon-McCord & Associates, K02-132; Fellon-McCord & Associates, Inc., K02-131; Appalachian Regional Healthcare, K02-134; Gluck Equine Research Center Renovation, A011220; EFG Technologies, K02-108; Ober, Kaler, Grimes & Shriver, K02-124; James W. Potts, A011240; Sturgill, Turner, Barker, & Maloney, PLLC, K02-117; William M. Mercer, Inc., K02-128; AON Risk Services, Inc. of Ohio, K02-133; Stidham & Associates, PSC, K02-116; Biagi Chance Cummins London Titzer, Inc., A011210; Walther, Roark, Gay & Todd, K02-110; Underwriters Safety and Claims, K02-105; Biagi Chance Cummins London Titzer Inc., A011200; Kurt Salmon Associates, K02-113.

UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE:

Greenebaum, Doll & McDonald, PLLC, 01-94; Wyatt, Tarrant & Combs, 01-96; McDonald & Associates, 01-97; Woodward, Hobson & Fulton, 01-85.

WESTERN KENTUCKY UNIVERSITY:

Houston Enterprises, 10-01/02; Stacey & Associates, 46-00/01E; Compass Learning, Inc., 11-01/02; Kirby Stephens Design, 14-01/02; Kerrick, Grise, Stivers & Coyle, 05-01/02.

 

The following AMENDMENTS

were APPROVED:

 

EASTERN KENTUCKY UNIVERSITY:

Danny W. Campbell, 01-118; G & H International Services, 01-017; Charles E. Griffith, 01-016.

KENTUCKY EMPLOYERS' MUTUAL INSURANCE:

Systems Design Group, 01-SDG-001; Tillinghast Ė Towers Perring, 01-TIL-002.

KENTUCKY LOTTERY CORPORATION:

Pomeroy, 01-141; Automatic Data Processing, 01-96-019.

NORTHERN KENTUCKY UNIVERSITY:

Daum & Associates, 437-01; Comprehensive Facilities Planning, 2001-375; Buechel & Conley, 398-01.

WESTERN KENTUCKY UNIVERSITY:

Coastal Consultants, Inc., 42-00/01.

 

The following MARS PERSONAL SERVICE CONTRACTS

were APPROVED:

 

ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS:

Cincinnati Time Systems, C-01187622.

AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF:

Nichols, Dwight Ross, C-01141226; Bell, Jim, C-01142820; Sutton, George, C-01142839; Johnson Judy True and Guarnieri, C-01162600; Conner, Alan, C-01164029; Gonia, Jack, C-01165592; Dare To Care Food Bank, C-01166173; Godís Pantry Food Bank, Inc., C-01166588; Kentucky Food Bank, C-01166928.

ARCHITECTS, BOARD OF EXAMINERS AND REGISTRATION OF:

Bortner, Robert W., C-01173448; Herndon, Jerry W., C-01173770; Tune, Deborah B., C-01173771.

ATTORNEY GENERAL, OFFICE OF THE:

Kamuf Yewell and Pace, C-01165045; Rickert, Charles J., C-01166792; Haywood, Charles F., C-01183390.

AUDITOR OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS, OFFICE OF THE:

Crowe Chizek and Company, LLP, C-01134319; Kapp and Company, PLLC, C-01142783; Crowe Chizek and Company, LLP, C-01146421; Potter and Company, LLP, C-01147356; B. Strunk, Inc., C-01150783; Carpenter CPA, Michelle K., C-01191485.

CORRECTIONS, DEPARTMENT OF:

Jenkins, Marshall R., C-01019735; Fletcher, Lisa E., C-01019749; Mid America Health, Inc., C-01105890; Sutherland, Scott, C-01105893; Romman, Fayez, C-01171021; Payton, Donna, C-01190996.

CRIME VICTIMS COMPENSATION BOARD:

Schell, Kathleen K., C-01155319; Crenshaw, Braxton, C-01156304; Bensinger, Carl Associates, C-01156635.

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, CABINET FOR:

Guilford, Cherie H., C-01097813; Marcos Castillo, C-01098115; Schulte, Stephen C., C-01104377; GLS International, C-01144700; Pricewaterhouse Coopers, C-01150908; McBrayer McGinnis Leslie and Kirkland, C-01154068.

EDUCATION, DEPARTMENT OF:

KR Consulting, Inc., C-01081742; Louisville Science Center, C-01106348; Hardin, Fran, C-01110729; Georgetown College, C-01118259; Kentucky Academic Association, C-01118423; Wells, Porter, Schmitt, Jones, C-01120766; Collaborative for Teaching & Learning, C-01137246; Musick OD, John E., C-01138576; Kentucky Community Education Association, C-01145049; Union College, C-01146967; Asbury College, C-01146984; Brescia University, C-01146987; Voyageur 48, C-01147343; Figgs, Gregory, C-01149155; Salyers, Fran, C-01154064; Crawford Law Offices, C-01154706; Brown, Pia C., C-01159771; Education Trust, Inc., C-01162333; Austin, Jennifer, C-01169520; Inteam Association, Inc., C-01170701.

EDUCATION PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS BOARD:

Epstein, Ann, C-01122791.

ELECTIONS, BOARD OF:

Russell, George W., C-01191166.

FAMILIES & CHILDREN, CABINET FOR:

Mukherjee MD, Sudhideb, C-01077127; Jones Ms., Julie B., C-01077441; Anzures MD, Humildad T., C-01132716; DuPont, Lynnell, C-01132745; Gedmark MD, John I., C-01132785; Gregg, Timothy, C-01132817; Hernandez MD, Carlos, C-01133258; Higgason MD, Gary L., C-01133493; Diosdado, Irlandez, MD, C-01133559; Loy MD, Bryan A., C-01133590; Welcome House North Kentucky, Inc., C-01133632; Pajo, Fernando C. Jr. MD, C-01133644; Penn MD, Dennis B., C-01133672; Phillips MD, Kenneth S., C-01133717; Ramsey MD, James T., C-01133954; Rawlings, John T., C-01134085; Ross MD, James E., C-01134109; Saranga MD, Parandhamulu, C-01134128; Sexton MD, Jo Anne, C-01134850; Swan, MD David S., C-01134960; Underwood, William, C-01135060; Young MD, Joyce E. Howell, C-01135068; Athy Ph.D., Jay E., C-01135120; Brake Ph.D., Jane F., C-01135139; Demaree Ph.D., Anna L., C-01135188; Guerrero MD, Alexis M., C-01135234; Hess Ph.D., Ann L., C-01135930; Perritt Ph.D., Lea J., C-01136119; Prout Ph.D., H. Thompson, C-01136142; Ross Jr. Ph.D., Edward A., C-01136166; Sillers Ph.D., Ilze A., C-01136202; Stodola Ph.D., Ed, C-01136234; Thompson Ph.D., Mary, C-01136266; Vandivier Ph.D., Dan K., C-01136280; Center For Women, C-01136335; Community School That Never Closes, Inc., C-01136336; Employment Solutions, C-01136341; Green Thumb, C-01136346; d/b/a Opportunity For Work and Learning, C-01136587; Mulloy, Mark B., C-01136615; Goldberg and Simpson, PSC, C-01139341; Brooklawn, Inc., C-01140241; Presbyterian Child Welfare, C-01140451; Kentucky Education Development, C-01140792; Covington Protestant Childrenís Home, C-01140819; Experian, C-01142422; Family Nurturing Center of Kentucky, C-01147198; Bell County Literacy Council, C-01150650; Louisville Bar Center, Inc., C-01150655; Kentucky Domestic Violence Association, C-01154428; Prevent Child Abuse Kentucky, C-01165037; Family Enrichment Center, Inc., C-01167028; Hopes Place, Inc., C-01147662; Barbourville Housing Authority, C-01136696; Kentucky Head Start Association, C-01140049; Childrenís Advocacy Center, C-01140251; Advocacy and Support Center, C-01173194; Gateway Childrenís Advocacy Centers, Inc., C-01175961; Children First, Inc., C-01183660; Cumberland Valley, C-01187901; Northern Kentucky, C-01189848; Child Watch Child Advocacy Center, C-01190894; Big Sandy Child Advocacy Center, C-01191948.

FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION CABINET - DIVISION OF ENGINEERING:

Fuller Mossbarger Scott, C-01187237; Ross Tarrant Architects, Inc., C-01189349; Steve Burrus Architect, Inc., M-01191777; Area Land Surveys, PLLC, M-01191846; Tate Hill Jacobs Architects Inc, C-01185635.

FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS, DEPARTMENT OF:

Keats & Schwietz, C-01156860.

FISH & WILDLIFE, DEPARTMENT OF:

Quail Unlimited, Inc., C-01160210; Nature Conservancy, C-01167007.

GOVERNOR, OFFICE OF THE:

McDaniel, Jason, C-01126346; Day, Anna Grace, C-01177068; Denny, Virginia Weber, C-01177401; Workplace Advantage, Inc., C-01177876; Roberts and Kay Management Consultants, C-01193069.

GOVERNORíS OFFICE FOR POLICY & MANAGEMENT:

Charles River Associates, C-01173082.

HEALTH SERVICES, CABINET FOR:

Myers and Stauffer, LC, C-01056710; University Health Care, Inc., C-01147305; Kustra, Kathleen B., C-01149018; Res Care, Inc., C-01042220; C-01042265; New Beginnings Bluegrass, Inc., C-01083363; Kentucky Association of Sexual Assault Programs, C-01083377; Rape Victim Services, Inc., C-01083385; Sanctuary, Inc., C-01083392; Green River Regional Rape, C-01083393; Hope Harbor, Inc., C-01083394; Advocacy and Support Center, C-01083405; Center for Women and Families, Inc., C-01083416; Women Crisis Center, C-01083556; Lexington Rape Crisis Center, C-01083559; Arc of Barren County, C-01105364; Point, C-01105510; Stroh Southeast Service, C-01111441; Primary Care Associates, C-01111520; Glasgow Preschool Center, C-01111653; Kentucky Alliance Boys and Girls Clubs, Inc., C-01119707; Kentucky Research Services, C-01119732; Council on Prevention, C-01119743; Pacific Institute For Research, C-01119764; Prevention Research Institute, C-01119774; Jefferson County, C-01119779; Brain Injury Association of Kentucky, C-01128218; Council on Mental Retardation, C-01133945; Dayspring, Inc., C-01138234; Noshed Research Institute, Inc., C-01146245; Moore DMD, Leigh, C-01146970; Pharmacy Systems, Inc., C-01150059; Collins, Drive Paula, C-01150281; South & J Therapy, C-01150607; Innovative Therapy Services, Inc., C-01150621; Pharmacy Systems, Inc., C-01152818; Edelson and Associates, C-01155120; Steiner MD, Peter, C-01155122; AMS Temporaries, Inc., C-01155125; Stroh Southeast Service, C-01155126; C-01155127; Titus, Donna G., C-01155129; Cole, Margaret G., C-01155130; Crown Services, Inc., C-01155132; Starmed Health Personnel, C-01155133; Sweeney MD, Margie C., C-01155135; Markendorf, Karla, C-01155137; Innovative Therapy Services, Inc., C-01155203; Pharmacy Systems Inc., C-01155206; Care Professionals, Inc., C-01165231; Healthcare Associates, C-01166075; Starmed Health Personnel, C-01167422; Horizons Medical Staffing, C-01167710; Wishs Drugs, C-01173617; Pharmacy Systems, Inc., C-01173748; Pd Miscellaneous Payments,† M-01124656; Weber and Rose, C-01137563; Tilford Dobbins Alexander Buckaway Black, C-01137615; Smith and Hellman, C-01137679; Gray, Martha, C-01137823; Seiller and Handmaker Law Firm, C-01137920; Conliffe Sandman and Sullivan, C-01137954; CDM Services, Inc., C-01103995; Patient Services, Inc., C-01105309; Vaught, Denise, C-01105782; St. Elizabeth Medical Center, C-01105874; Parent Information Network of Kentucky, Inc., C-01117115; Independence Place, Inc., C-01120538; Kentucky Spin, Inc., C-01124063; Blomquist, D. Kathy, C-01143542; Intelistaf Health Services, C-01151389; URS Corporation, C-01059018; White House Clinic McKee, C-01064018; Methodist Hospital of Kentucky, Inc., C-01064062; St. Elizabeth Medical Center, C-01083745; Gobel DDS, Stephen, C-01085708; Volunteers of America of Kentucky, Inc., C-01087199; Pennyrile Allied Community Services, C-01087325; Lincoln Foundation, Inc., C-01087386; Reach of Louisville, Inc., C-01093717; Great Kids, Inc., C-01100751; Norton Healthcare, C-01115615; Park DuValle, C-01157271; Pikeville College, C-01157788; Bevill, Gary, C-01158106; Custom Data Processing, C-01166300.

INSURANCE, DEPARTMENT OF:

Peterson, Herbert C., C-01132507; Griffin and Strong, C-01153644.

JUSTICE CABINET:

Law Enforcement Services, Inc., C-01168223; Ennis, Robert Louis, C-01169071; Pybas, Robert North, C-01169085; McClendon, Holly W., C-01115944; Jones, Dr. Dale, C-01134611; Wong MD, Charles D., C-01135236; Morgan Jr. Ph.D., Charles H., C-01136322; Summit Medical Group, C-01152410.

KENTUCKY EDUCATIONAL TELEVISION:

Potter and Company, LLP, C-01112964; Louis A Williams Jr. and Associates, C-01136222; Styles, Ruth E., C-01141872; McMullen, Catherine, C-01144306; Jahnige, Joan C., C-01144348; Jewell, Elizabeth, C-01144388; Duncan, Charles E., C-01144432; Stephenson, Ronna, C-01144471; Bondurant, Roger M., C-01161787; Yesowitch, Brian, C-01161792; Slone, James R., C-01161796.

KENTUCKY INFRASTRUCTURE AUTHORITY:

Berger and Ross, LLC, C-01163138; Peck Shaffer and Williams, C-01164809.

KENTUCKY STATE FAIR BOARD:

Workman, Harold, C-01106993; Jones Nale and Mattingly, C-01144304.

LABOR, CABINET:

Goldberg and Simpson, PSC, C-01135414; Milliman USA, C-01160763; Lakin and Jones, C-01166057.

LOCAL GOVERNMENT, DEPARTMENT FOR:

Crowe Chizek and Company, LLP, C-01133660.

MILITARY AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF:

Law Sr., Timothy D., C-01148545.

NATURAL RESOURCES & ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION CABINET:

Gray, Terry, C-01179289.

PARKS, DEPARTMENT OF:

Doe Anderson Ad Agency, C-01171010.

PERSONNEL CABINET:

Moore, Paula, C-01162486.

POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION, COUNCIL ON:

Kentucky Science and Technology Corporation, C-01154855.

PUBLIC PROTECTION & REGULATION CABINET:

Ernst and Young, LLP, C-01110585; Bolton, Steven G., C-01140511.

REAL ESTATE COMMISSION:

21st Century Claims Service, Inc., C-01134469.

REVENUE CABINET:

Stevens, Patsy H., C-01155162; Whittaker, Billy, C-01155168; Frost Brown Todd, LLC, C-01167364; R L Watkins, Inc., C-01167693

SECRETARY OF STATE, OFFICE OF THE:

Frost Brown Todd, LLC, C-01147576

STATE POLICE, DEPARTMENT OF:

Alpha Source Computer Support, C-01163806.

TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM:

Buck, George B., M-01143091.

TECHNICAL EDUCATION, DEPARTMENT FOR:

Forward In The Fifth, M-01118882.

TRANSPORTATION CABINET:

Pharmchem, C-01181607; American Consulting Engineers, C-01152847; C-01153108; C-01156804; C-01175846; Vaughn and Melton, C-01154275; J. M. Crawford and Associates, C-01155419; C-01155977; C-01156079; C-01165015; C-01167002; C-01167211; C-01167241; Potter and Company, LLP, C-01163008; Parsons Brinckenhoff Quade, C-01167213; American Engineers, Inc., C-01167218; C-01167223; Johnson Depp and Quisenberry, C-01167628; C-01192771; C-01193010; BRW, Inc., C-01167733; Lochmueller, Bernardin, C-01175775; Burgess and Niple, Ltd., C-01180526; PDR Engineers Inc., C-01180540; Fuller Mossbarger Scott and May Engineers, C-01180713; HNTB Corporation, C-01181234; E A Partners, C-01192708; GRW Aerial Surveys, M-01156105; Robert W. Hunt Company, M-01176034; Air Survey Corporation, M-01179664; Dry Stone Masonry Institute, M-01194309.

TREASURER, OFFICE OF THE KENTUCKY STATE:

Reed Weitkamp Schell Cox & Vice, C-01090866.

VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF:

Appalachian Regional Healthcare, C-01104981.

VETERINARY EXAMINERS, BOARD OF:

LaBore, Donald E., C-01169096; Boyd, James F., C-01170587; Wagoner, C. Loran, C-01170595.

WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT CABINET:

Deguzman MD, Virginia, C-01115116; Turner R. Ph.D., John G., C-01115117; Miller, Susan, C-01115119; Employment and Training Institute, Inc., C-01073325.

WORKERS COMPENSATION FUNDING COMMISSION:

Smith Barney, C-01103097; Bank Of New York, C-01113488; Invesco Capital Management, C-01113720; Western Asset Management, C-01114139; Alliance Capital, C-01114267; Janus Capital, C-01114316; Loomis Sales and Company, LP, C-01114362; Cramer Rosenthal McGlynn, C-01114423.

 

The following MARS PERSONAL SERVICE CONTRACT AMENDMENTS

were APPROVED:

 

ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS:

Jury Systems Inc., C-01058451-AMENDMENT.

AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF:

Johnson, Judy True and Guarnieri, C-01020020-AMENDMENT.

FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION CABINET:

Deters Benzinger Lavelle, C-00163275-AMENDMENT.

FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION CABINET - DIVISION OF ENGINEERING:

Barge, Waggoner, Sumner, Cannon, Inc., C-00168069-AMENDMENT; Rux, Fredrick J., C-00168153-AMENDMENT; Tate Hill Jacobs Architects Inc, C-00262167-AMENDMENT; Omni Architects, C-00340918-AMENDMENT; C-99006285-AMENDMENT; Coblin Porter and Associates Architects, C-99002991-AMENDMENT; Nolan and Nolan, Inc, C-99003631-AMENDMENT; Clotfelter Samokar, C-99004011-AMENDMENT; Mayes Sudderth Etheredge, C-99004172-AMENDMENT; Voelker Winn Architects, C-99004204-AMENDMENT; Godsey Associates Architects, Inc., C-99007636-AMENDMENT.

HEALTH SERVICES, CABINET FOR:

Jewell R. Meade, DMD, M-00125227-AMENDMENT; Myers and Stauffer, LC, C-00034264-AMENDMENT; Kelley DMD, Eric S., M-00124852-AMENDMENT; HMR Associates Inc., C-00100833-AMENDMENT.

JUSTICE CABINET:

St. Luke Hospital, C-00156006-AMENDMENT.

KENTUCKY HIGHER EDUCATION ASSISTANCE AUTHORITY:

Robert Half International, Inc., C-00328747-AMENDMENT.

LOCAL GOVERNMENT, DEPARTMENT FOR:

Toni Levy and Company, C-01035180-AMENDMENT.

TRANSPORTATION CABINET:

OKI Regional Council of Governor, C-99008719-AMENDMENT; Presnell Associates Inc., C-00026088-AMENDMENT; C-00065221-AMENDMENT; Garner, Thomas Ray, C-00049576-AMENDMENT; Lochmueller, Bernardin, C-00174851-AMENDMENT; Haworth Meyer and Boleyn, C-01011347-AMENDMENT; C-99005279-AMENDMENT; Burgess and Niple, Ltd., C-01058517-AMENDMENT; C-99004774-AMENDMENT; Baker Engineering Unlimited Inc., C-99004854-AMENDMENT; Brighton Engineering Company, C-99005073-AMENDMENT; JWA HMB Indiana LLC, C-99005174-AMENDMENT; Gresham Smith and Partners, C-99005237-AMENDMENT; E A Partners, C-99005265-AMENDMENT; J M Crawford and Associates, C-99005467-AMENDMENT; T H E Engineers Inc., C-99005470-AMENDMENT; Palmer Engineering Company, C-99005641-AMENDMENT; M-00100073-AMENDMENT; Skees Engineering Inc., C-99005708-AMENDMENT; C-99005725-AMENDMENT; C-99005752-AMENDMENT; C-99005745-AMENDMENT; W M B Inc., C-99005747-AMENDMENT; Clay, Mary McClinton, C-99010876-AMENDMENT; Houlihan, Paul R., C-99013314-AMENDMENT; Baumgardner and Associates, PSC, C-99015875-AMENDMENT; G. Herbert Pritchett and Associates, C-99016082-AMENDMENT; Michals, C. Marty, C-99016283-AMENDMENT; Robinson Sra, R. J., C-99018467-AMENDMENT; Rash, Darval E., C-99021964-AMENDMENT; Walters, Judy P., C-99068801-AMENDMENT.

WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT CABINET:

Frank Trinler and Young, C-01120072-AMENDMENT.

 

The following MARS MEMORANDA OF AGREEMENT

were APPROVED:

 

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, CABINET FOR:

Louisville Waterfront, M-01176409.

EDUCATION, DEPARTMENT OF:

Treasurer Montgomery County, M-01007743; Fayette County Treasurer, M-01036343; Treasurer Russell County, M-01036415; Treasurer Boone County, M-01036422; Treasurer Pikeville Independent, M-01036431; Treasurer Mason County, M-01036675; Treasurer Laurel County, M-01036679; Eastern Kentucky University, M-01036684; Treasurer Carroll County, M-01036693; Treasurer Floyd County, M-01036723; Christian County, M-01036769; Christian County, M-01036774; Christian County, M-01036782; Treasurer Butler County, M-01036857; Treasurer Butler County, M-01037495; Treasurer Jefferson County, M-01037504; Treasurer Bowling Green Independent, M-01037515; Treasurer Spencer County, M-01037567; Treasurer Scott County, M-01037570; Treasurer Jefferson County, M-01037609; Treasurer Calloway County, M-01037622; Treasurer Madison County, M-01037641; Fayette County Treasurer, M-01037683; Treasurer Hardin County, M-01037812; Treasurer Laurel County, M-01037830; Treasurer Carroll County, M-01037847; Treasurer Jenkins Independent, M-01037920; Treasurer Greenup County, M-01037937; Treasurer Jefferson County, M-01037963; Treasurer Bowling Green Independent, M-01038009; Treasurer Ft. Thomas Independent, M-01038027; Treasurer Graves County, M-01038037; Treasurer Bullitt County, M-01038047; Treasurer Marshall County, M-01038213; Treasurer Jefferson County, M-01038247; Treasurer Bullitt County, M-01038251; Treasurer Perry County, M-01038252; Treasurer Kenton County, M-01038284; Fayette County Treasurer, M-01038295; Treasurer Calloway County, M-01038307; Treasurer Pikeville Independent, M-01038313; Treasurer Warren County, M-01038320; Treasurer Franklin County, M-01038328; Treasurer Bell County, M-01038336; Treasurer Ludlow Independent, M-01038358; Treasurer Menifee County, M-01038380; Carter County, M-01038393; Owen County, M-01038415; Treasurer Montgomery County, M-01038459; Treasurer Madison County, M-01038545; Treasurer Floyd County, M-01038599; Treasurer Elizabethtown Independent, M-01038608; Fayette County Treasurer, M-01038616; Treasurer Pulaski County, M-01081239; Treasurer Jefferson County, M-01081357; Treasurer Bourbon County, M-01081402; Treasurer Jefferson County, M-01081424; Treasurer Clay County, M-01081443; Fayette County Treasurer, M-01081454; Treasurer Harlan County, M-01081466; Treasurer Johnson County, M-01081474; Treasurer Boyd County, M-01081625; Treasurer Laurel County, M-01081635; Treasurer Jefferson County, M-01081648; Ashland Independent, M-01081652; Treasurer Harrison County, M-01081662; Treasurer Oldham County, M-01081668; Treasurer Graves County, M-01081669; Treasurer Knott County, M-01081675; Treasurer Jefferson County, M-01081677; Treasurer Anderson County, M-01081694; Treasurer Kenton County, M-01081703; Treasurer Russell County, M-01082061; Morgan County, M-01082346; Treasurer Paintsville Independent, M-01082391; Letcher County, M-01082575; Treasurer Greenup County, M-01082626; Treasurer Russell Independent, M-01082681; Treasurer Jefferson County, M-01082685; Treasurer Jefferson County, M-01082706; Ashland Independent, M-01082711; Treasurer Wayne County, M-01082735; Treasurer Boyd County, M-01082737; Treasurer Jefferson County, M-01082748; Treasurer Jefferson County, M-01085942; Treasurer Mason County, M-01089966; Treasurer Silver Grove Independent, M-01090562; Treasurer Breathitt County, M-01091584; Treasurer Powell County, M-01091592; Treasurer Lewis County, M-01091601; Treasurer Knott County, M-01091610; Treasurer Casey County, M-01091627; Treasurer Harrison County, M-01091665; Treasurer Jackson County, M-01091678; Treasurer Floyd County, M-01091683; Treasurer Jefferson County, M-01091690; Treasurer Jefferson County, M-01091695; Treasurer Jefferson County, M-01091699; Treasurer Jefferson County, M-01091753; Treasurer Jefferson County, M-01091759; Treasurer Bath County, M-01094795; Treasurer Wolfe County, M-01098668; Treasurer Bowling Green Independent, M-01105858; Treasurer Ballard County, M-01105885; Treasurer Lincoln County, M-01105892; Fayette County Treasurer, M-01105898; Treasurer Breathitt County, M-01105906; Treasurer Providence Independent, M-01105912; Treasurer Paducah Independent, M-01105920; Treasurer Warren County, M-01105928; Treasurer Henderson County, M-01105934; Treasurer McCreary County, M-01105937; Treasurer Leslie County, M-01105952; Treasurer Fairview Independent, M-01106079; Letcher County, M-01106124; Treasurer Lawrence County, M-01106132; Treasurer Floyd County, M-01107420; Ashland Independent, M-01107518; Treasurer Jessamine County, M-01107813; Treasurer Knott County, M-01107867; Treasurer Knox County, M-01107879; Treasurer Larue County, M-01107892; Treasurer Laurel County, M-01107898; Treasurer Bell County, M-01107910; Treasurer Lincoln County, M-01107926; Treasurer Boone County, M-01107934; Treasurer Logan County, M-01107944; Treasurer Bowling Green Independent, M-01107945; Treasurer Ludlow Independent, M-01107960; Treasurer Boyd County, M-01107961; Treasurer Lyon County, M-01107973; Treasurer Madison County, M-01107986; Treasurer Bullitt County, M-01107988; Treasurer Marion County, M-01108008; Treasurer Martin County, M-01108028; Treasurer Campbell County, M-01108038; Treasurer Marshall County, M-01108043; Treasurer McCracken County, M-01108093; Treasurer Russellville Independent, M-01108116; Treasurer McLean County, M-01108118; Carter County, M-01108140; Treasurer Meade County, M-01108142; Treasurer Casey County, M-01108156; Treasurer Scott County, M-01108240; Treasurer Franklin County, M-01108242; Treasurer Shelby County, M-01108251; Treasurer Muhlenberg County, M-01108263; Treasurer Nelson County, M-01108278; Treasurer Fulton County, M-01108280; Treasurer Newport Independent, M-01108281; Treasurer Fulton Independent, M-01108301; Christian County, M-01108311; Treasurer Clark County, M-01108321; Treasurer Todd County, M-01108322; Treasurer Garrard County, M-01108323; Treasurer Clay County, M-01108326; Ohio Valley Educational Cooperative, M-01108329; Treasurer Clinton County, M-01108334; Treasurer Grant County, M-01108352; Community Action of Southern Kentucky, Inc., M-01108359; Treasurer Warren County, M-01108370; Treasurer Corbin Independent, M-01108374; Treasurer Perry County, M-01108428; Treasurer Pike County, M-01108440; Treasurer Greenup County, M-01108451; Treasurer Wayne County, M-01108485; Treasurer Hardin County, M-01108488; Treasurer Harlan County, M-01108501; Treasurer Pulaski County, M-01108505; Treasurer Rowan County, M-01108528; Treasurer Whitley County, M-01108530; Treasurer Harrison County, M-01108535; Treasurer Harrodsburg, M-01108543; Treasurer Henderson County, M-01108547; Treasurer Woodford County, M-01108577; Covington Independent Public Schools, M-01108614; Treasurer Danville Independent, M-01108624; Treasurer Daviess County, M-01108627; Fayette County Treasurer, M-01108637; Treasurer Floyd County, M-01108640; Treasurer Hopkins County, M-01108849; Treasurer Jefferson County, M-01108871; Treasurer Kenton County, M-01108907; Kentucky Valley Education, M-01108919; West Kentucky Education Cooperative, M-01110115; Treasurer Jessamine County, M-01110308; Treasurer Allen County, M-01122088; Treasurer Ballard County, M-01122455; Treasurer Bowling Green Independent, M-01122462; Treasurer Boyd County, M-01122480; Carter County, M-01122490; Christian County, M-01122497; Covington Independent Public Schools, M-01122523; Treasurer Edmonson County, M-01122545; Fayette County Treasurer, M-01122651; Treasurer Fleming County, M-01122660; Treasurer Franklin County, M-01122693; Treasurer Grayson County, M-01122707; Treasurer Henderson County, M-01122721; Treasurer Jefferson County, M-01122735; Treasurer Lawrence County, M-01122736; Treasurer Lewis County, M-01122749; Treasurer Livingston County, M-01122762; Treasurer Magoffin County, M-01122812; Treasurer Marshall County, M-01122826; Treasurer McCreary County, M-01123168; Treasurer Newport Independent, M-01123172; Treasurer Anderson County, M-01130093; Treasurer Harlan County, M-01130329; Covington Independent Public School, M-01130360; Treasurer Danville Independent, M-01130401; Treasurer Jessamine County, M-01136605; Treasurer Martin County, M-01137804; Treasurer Berea Independent, M-01137836; Treasurer Simpson County, M-01137867; Treasurer Whitley County, M-01137895; Treasurer Calloway County, M-01137927; Ashland Independent Schools, M-01141335; Treasurer Jefferson County, M-01141366; Treasurer Daviess County, M-01142409; Treasurer Jessamine County, M-01142424; Treasurer Powell County, M-01145068; Treasurer Simpson County, M-01145089; Treasurer Union County, M-01145116; Treasurer Trigg County, M-01145132; Treasurer Kenton County, M-01145890; Treasurer Harlan County, M-01145898; Treasurer Jessamine County, M-01147213; Treasurer Larue County, M-01147214; Treasurer Floyd County, M-01147215; Treasurer Lincoln County, M-01147379; Treasurer Hopkins County, M-01147384; Treasurer Corbin Independent, M-01149352; Treasurer Jefferson County, M-01152504; Treasurer Jefferson County, M-01152510; Treasurer Jefferson County, M-01152517; Treasurer Jefferson County, M-01152520; Treasurer Jefferson County, M-01152528; Treasurer Whitley County, M-01157617; Treasurer Perry County, M-01159372; Fayette County Treasurer, M-01159598; Treasurer Allen County, M-01159659; Ohio Valley Education Cooperative, M-01159746; Treasurer Anderson County, M-01159770; Treasurer Boone County, M-01159807; Treasurer Bowling Green Independent, M-01159830; Treasurer Boyd County, M-01159836; Christian County, M-01159860; Treasurer Corbin Independent, M-01159877; Covington Independent Public Schools, M-01159894; Treasurer Elliott County, M-01159925; Treasurer Harrodsburg Independent, M-01159980; Treasurer Johnson County, M-01159984; Treasurer Henderson County, M-01159989; Treasurer Knott County, M-01160030; Treasurer Knox County, M-01160061; Treasurer Lewis County, M-01160081; Treasurer Lincoln County, M-01160087; Treasurer Pike County, M-01160103; Treasurer Mason County, M-01160275; Treasurer Nelson County, M-01160277; Treasurer Paris Independent, M-01160279; Treasurer Pendleton County, M-01160281; Treasurer Pulaski County, M-01160289; Treasurer Rockcastle County, M-01160292; Treasurer Russell County, M-01160296; Treasurer Todd County, M-01160302; Treasurer Woodford County, M-01160304; Treasurer Henderson County, M-01160493; Treasurer Jefferson County, M-01160753; Badgett Regional Center, M-01161138; West Kentucky Corporation, M-01161199; Treasurer Boyd County, M-01161468; Treasurer Jessamine County, M-01163632; Treasurer Breckinridge County, M-01165297; Treasurer Danville Independent, M-01165309; Treasurer Union County, M-01165344; Treasurer Bourbon County, M-01166379; Treasurer Bell County, M-01166508; Ashland Independent, M-01166557; Department of Juvenile Justice, M-01167499; Treasurer Pulaski County, M-01170817; Treasurer Powell County, M-01171198; Treasurer Frankfort Independent, M-01172723; Treasurer Floyd County, M-01173992; Treasurer Mason County, M-01174845; Treasurer Mason County, M-01176004; Treasurer Muhlenberg County, M-01176539.

FAMILIES & CHILDREN, CABINET FOR:

Transportation Cabinet, M-01118586; Ashland Independent, M-01135071; Barren River Area Development District, M-01135666; Big Sandy Area Development District, M-01135717; Cumberland Valley, M-01135794; FIVCO Area Development District, M-01135878; Kentucky River Area Development District, M-01135959; Green River Area Development District, M-01135973; Gateway Area Development District, M-01136000; KIPDA 61084, M-01136038; Lincoln Trail Area Development District, M-01136050; Pennyrile Area Development District, M-01136094; Kentucky Community and Technical College System, M-01136164; Treasurer Owensboro Independent, M-01136229; Housing Authority of Bowling Green, M-01136349; Fayette County Urban Government, M-01136352; Purchase Area Development District, M-01144911; Pathways, Inc., M-01150776; Cumberland River Regional, M-01151752; Bluegrass Regional, M-01152133; Bell Whitley Community Action Agency, M-01155121; Bluegrass Community Action Agency, M-01156845; Daniel Boone Development, M-01156862; Gateway Community, M-01156867; Harlan County Community, M-01156871; Louisville Jefferson County, M-01156874; Middle Kentucky River Area, M-01156878; Northeast Kentucky, M-01156882; NKCAC, Inc. 6, M-01156883; Tri County Community Action Agency, M-01156884; West Kentucky Allied Service, M-01156886; Central Kentucky, M-01158571; LKLP Community Action Council, M-01158759; Pennyrile Allied Community Service, M-01158908; Big Sandy Area Cap., Inc., M-01159747; Licking Valley, M-01160130; Multi Purpose, M-01160217; Russell Independent School District, M-01160272; Audubon Area Community Service, Inc., M-01160459; Kentucky Communities Economic, M-01160899; Kentucky River Foothills, M-01161110; Community Action Lexington Fayette, M-01161268; Community Action of, M-01161322; Lake Cumberland CSO, Inc., M-01161388; Office of the Attorney General, M-01162129; M-01162458; M-01163247; Kentucky Association, M-01164398; Seven Counties Services, Inc., M-01170400; M-01151607; Department for Public Health Drug Test, M-01161162; Jefferson County, M-01164185; Jefferson County Public Schools, M-01164764.

FISH & WILDLIFE, DEPARTMENT OF:

Louisville Waterfront, M-01158912; US Fish and Wildlife Service, M-01160185.

GOVERNORíS OFFICE OF TECHNOLOGY:

Jefferson County Fiscal Court, M-01130118.

GOVERNOR, OFFICE OF THE:

Department for Mental Health / Mental Retardation, M-01142781; M-01176945.

HEALTH SERVICES, CABINET FOR:

Kentucky Transportation Cabinet, M-01037894; Medicaid, M-01038171; Office of Aging Services, M-01057041; Office of Aging Services, M-01057042; Office of Policy Support, M-01097710; Pennyroyal Mental Health / Mental Retardation Board, M-01095756; Department for Medicaid, M-01119633; Alcoholic Beverage Control Department, M-01119698; Kentucky State Police Ė D.A.R.E., M-01123448; City of Bardstown, M-01132221; Treasurer Bell County, M-01132243; Audubon Area Community Service, Inc., M-01132948; Champions For Drug Free Society, M-01132962; Boyd Greenup County, M-01132963; Treasurer Campbellsville Independent, M-01133413; Treasurer Boyle County, M-01133457; Treasurer Corbin Independent, M-01133458; Treasurer Covington Independent, M-01133460; Treasurer Henry County, M-01133474; Treasurer Marion County, M-01133476; Treasurer Lincoln County, M-01133482; Ohio County Together We Care Coalition, M-01133484; Oldham County Health Department, M-01133490; Northern Kentucky Cooperative, M-01133593; Bluegrass Regional Mental Health / Mental Retardation Board, M-01134640; Lake Cumberland Mental Health / Mental Retardation Board, M-01134642; Mountain Regional Mental Health / Mental Retardation Board, M-01134915; Pathways, Inc., M-01134981; Seven Counties Services, Inc., M-01134999; Lifeskills Industries, M-01135040; Kentucky River Community Care, Inc., M-01135074; Bluegrass Regional, M-01135103; Green River Regional, M-01135155; Four Rivers Behavioral Health, M-01135181; Comprehend, Inc., M-01135199; Northern Kentucky Regional Mental Health / Mental Retardation Board, M-01135231; Communicare, Inc., M-01135279; Cumberland River Mental Health / Mental Retardation Board, M-01135317; Pennyroyal Mental Health, M-01135832; Seven Counties Services, Inc., M-01164210; Seven Counties Services, Inc., M-01165452; Pennyroyal Mental Health / Mental Retardation Board, M-01165645; Seven Counties Services, Inc., M-01129401; Audubon Area Community Services, Inc., M-01116559; Green River Area Development District, M-01119377; Licking Valley Community Action Agency, M-01119706; Barren River Area Development District, M-01120210; Lincoln Trail Area Development District, M-01120591; Pennyrile Area Development District, M-01120769; Kentuckiana Regional Planning, M-01121037; Gateway Area Development District, M-01128219; Big Sandy Area Development District, M-01128248; Buffalo Trace Area Development District, M-01128265; Lake Cumberland Area Development District, M-01128270; Purchase Area Development District, M-01128486; Northern Kentucky, M-01128500; Bluegrass Area Development District, M-01128708; FIVCO Area Development District, M-01128725; Cumberland Valley, M-01128751; Kentucky River Area Development District, M-01128784; Oldham County Health Department, M-01050109; Marshall County Health Department, M-01118581; Jefferson County Health Department, M-01118590; Anderson County Health Department, M-01118987; Lexington Fayette County, M-01119111; Barren River Health Department, M-01119307; Buffalo Trace District Health Department, M-01119465; Christian County Health Department, M-01119494; Clark County Health Department, M-01119555; Jefferson County Health Department, M-01119621; Cumberland Valley, M-01119647; Estill County Health Department, M-01119769; Jessamine County Health Department, M-01119799; Lewis County Health Department, M-01120075; FIVCO District Health Department, M-01120159; Floyd County Health Department, M-01120217; Johnson County Health Department, M-01120495; Gateway District Health Department, M-01120518; Knox County Health Department, M-01120615; Laurel County Health Department, M-01120659; Lincoln County Health Department, M-01120728; Madison County Health Department, M-01120809; Magoffin County Health Department, M-01120863; Marshall County Health Department, M-01120990; Green River District Health Department, M-01121046; Martin County Health Department, M-01121047; Mercer County Health Department, M-01121363; Muhlenberg County Health Department, M-01121412; Oldham County Health Department, M-01121631; Monroe County Health Department, M-01121632; Montgomery County Health Department, M-01121654; Hopkins County Health Department, M-01121706; Green River District Health Department, M-01121710; Jessamine County Health Department, M-01121752; Kentucky River District Health Department, M-01121787; Pike County Health Department, M-01121800; Powell County Health Department, M-01121806; Whitley County Health Department, M-01121811; Lake Cumberland District Health Department, M-01121813; Woodford County Health Department, M-01121817; Laurel County Health Department, M-01121824; FIVCO District Health Department, M-01121830; Lincoln Trail District Health Department, M-01121841; Madison County Health Department, M-01121861; Mercer County Health Department, M-01121894; Northern Kentucky, M-01122047; North Central District Health Department, M-01122100; Pennyrile District Health Department, M-01122204; Pike County Health Department, M-01122246; Purchase District Health Department, M-01122295; Lincoln Trail District Health Department, M-01122324; Three Rivers Health District, M-01122331; Barren River Health Department, M-01122348; Purchase District Health Department, M-01122350; North Central District Health Department, M-01122355; Lake Cumberland District Health Department, M-01122358; Northern Kentucky, M-01122362; Little Sandy District Health Department, M-01122366; Kentucky River District Health Department, M-01122371; Cumberland Valley, M-01122384; WEDCO District Health Department, M-01122396; Gateway District Health Department, M-01122403; Three Rivers Health Department, M-01122410; Pennyrile District Health Department, M-01122414; Buffalo Trace District Health Department, M-01122425; Department of Education, M-01123444; Allen County Health Department, M-01126246; Barren River Health Department, M-01126318; Bourbon County Health, M-01126330; Bracken County Health Department, M-01126345; Breckinridge County Health, M-01126370; Buffalo Trace District Health Department, M-01126386; Bullitt County Health Department, M-01126428; Christian County Health Department, M-01126447; Clark County Health Department, M-01126455; Cumberland Valley, M-01126466; Estill County Health Department, M-01126473; Lexington Fayette County, M-01126493; Fleming County Health Department, M-01126546; FIVCO District Health Department, M-01126557; Floyd County Health Department, M-01126582; Garrard County Health Department, M-01126584; Franklin County Health Department, M-01126599; Gateway District Health Department, M-01126615; Green River District Health Department, M-01126725; Hopkins County Health Department, M-01126728; Jessamine County Health Department, M-01126731; Johnson County Health Department, M-01126735; Knox County Health Department, M-01126737; Kentucky River District Health Department, M-01126739; Lake Cumberland District Health Department, M-01126740; Laurel County Health Department, M-01126741; Lewis County Health Department, M-01126742; Lincoln County Health Department, M-01126743; Little Sandy District Health Department, M-01126748; Madison County Health Department, M-01126749; Magoffin County Health Department, M-01126751; Mercer County Health Department, M-01126933; Montgomery County Health Department, M-01126939; Muhlenberg County Health Department, M-01126944; Purchase District Health Department, M-01126948; North Central District Health Department, M-01126952; Northern Kentucky, M-01126959; Pennyrile District Health Department, M-01126967; Pike County Health Department, M-01126972; Three Rivers Health District, M-01127011; Todd County Health Department, M-01127018; WEDCO District Health Department, M-01127023; Whitley County Health Department, M-01127029; Woodford County Health Department, M-01127046; Breathitt County Health Department, M-01130105; Anderson County Health Department, M-01130155; Allen County Health Department, M-01130880; Estill County Health Department, M-01130951; Jefferson County Health Department, M-01130964; Bullitt County Health Department, M-01131081; Breckinridge County Health Department, M-01131095; Breathitt County Health Department, M-01131117; Bracken County Health Department, M-01131135; Mental Health / Mental Retardation, M-01131144; Laurel County Health Department, M-01131298; Lewis County Health Department, M-01131318; Lincoln County Health Department, M-01131321; Bourbon County Health Department, M-01131323; Boyle County Health Department, M-01131324; Christian County Health Department, M-01131330; Clark County Health Department, M-01131334; Lincoln Trail District Health Department, M-01131340; Little Sandy District Health Department, M-01131341; Lexington Fayette County, M-01131343; Fleming County Health Department, M-01131346; Madison County Health Department, M-01131347; Floyd County Health Department, M-01131348; Magoffin County Health Department, M-01131351; Franklin County Health Department, M-01131354; Marshall County Health Department, M-01131355; Martin County Health Department, M-01131519; Mercer County Health Department, M-01131520; Monroe County Health Department, M-01131521; Montgomery County Health Department, M-01131522; Muhlenberg County Health Department, M-01131523; North Central District Health Department, M-01131525; Northern Kentucky District Health Department, M-01131526; Oldham County Health Department, M-01131528; Pennyrile District Health Department, M-01131530; Garrard County Health Department, M-01131533; Pike County Health Department, M-01131534; Greenup County Health Department, M-01131535; Powell County Health Department, M-01131537; Hopkins County Health Department, M-01131539; Purchase District Health Department, M-01131541; Jessamine County Health Department, M-01131543; Todd County Health Department, M-01131544; Johnson County Health Department, M-01131546; Knox County Health Department, M-01131548; Three Rivers Health District, M-01131549; WEDCO District Health Department, M-01131551; Whitley County Health Department, M-01131553; Buffalo Trace District Health Department, M-01131554; Cumberland Valley, M-01131556; Woodford County Health Department, M-01131557; Kentucky River District Health Department, M-01131562; FIVCO District Health Department, M-01131564; Lake Cumberland District Health, M-01131566; Gateway District Health Department, M-01131567; Green River District Health Department, M-01131568; Saint Joseph Hospital Foundation, Inc., M-01150331; Military Affairs, M-01163319; Department for Medicaid Services, M-01185130.

HERITAGE COUNCIL:

Friends of the David Farnsley House, M-01193395.

INSPECTOR GENERAL, OFFICE OF:

Housing Buildings and Construction, M-01181618.

JUSTICE CABINET:

Treasurer Christian County, M-01109827; Treasurer Johnson County, M-01128097; Treasurer Boyle County, M-01135024; Treasurer Harrodsburg Independent, M-01142235; Lexington Fayette Urban, M-01142311; Treasurer Barren County, M-01143150; Treasurer Calloway County, M-01143199; Treasurer Clark County, M-01143229; Treasurer Corbin Independent, M-01143244; Treasurer Hopkins County, M-01143881; Lifeskills, M-01143883; Treasurer Ohio County, M-01143888; Cabinet for Workforce Development, M-01145290; Department of Military Affairs, M-01152025; Henderson County Fiscal Court, M-01155845.

KENTUCKY INFRASTRUCTURE AUTHORITY:

Bourbon County Fiscal Court, M-01190308; Bourbon County Fiscal Court, M-01192930; Bourbon County Fiscal Court, M-01193039; Carlisle County Sanitation District #1, M-01193141; City of Brownsville, M-01193176; Greenup County Fiscal Court, M-01193240; City of Hindman, M-01193416; Larue County Fiscal Court, M-01193691; Lewis County Fiscal Court, M-01193706; Oldham County Fiscal Court, M-01193727; Mountain Water District, M-01193756; Mountain Water District, M-01193780; City of Jamestown, M-01193816; City of Hodgenville, M-01193855; Metcalfe County Fiscal Court, M-01195011; Bullitt County Fiscal Court, M-01195039; Bullitt County Treasurer, M-01195075; Hart County Fiscal Court, M-01195099.

KENTUCKY RIVER AUTHORITY:

Jessamine County Fiscal Court, M-01101234.

LABOR CABINET:

Cabinet for Health Services Department, M-01157165.

LOCAL GOVERNMENT, DEPARTMENT FOR:

Pennyrile Area Development District, M-01132837; Purchase Area Development District, M-01132868; Ohio County Fiscal Court, M-01136578; City of Winchester, M-01136622; City of Pineville, M-01136639; Knott County Fiscal Court, M-01136677; Gateway Area Development District, M-01137074; Kentucky River Area Development District, M-01137106; City of Benham, M-01140643; Union County Fiscal Court, M-01152840; City of Grayson, M-01163010; Henderson County Fiscal Court, M-01167798; Fayette County Treasurer, M-01167990; Fayette County Treasurer, M-01168037; City of Richmond, M-01168067; Jessamine County Fiscal Court, M-01184011.

NATURAL RESOURCES & ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION CABINET:

U.S. Geological Survey, M-01141339; Department of Fish and Wildlife, M-01166445; Governorís Office of Technology, M-01172668; Department of Fish and Wildlife, M-01171966; City of Hazard, M-01172691.

TECHNICAL EDUCATION, DEPARTMENT FOR:

Daviess County Public Schools, M-01110016; Christian County, M-01111525; Marion County, M-01111692; Providence Independent Schools, M-01132523; Daviess County, M-01154210; Pike County, M-01154285; West Kentucky Technical College, M-01163746; Floyd County, M-01167370.

TRANSPORTATION CABINET:

City of Cloverport, C-01024956; University of Louisville, C-01056611; Louisville Development Authority, C-01060767; City of Horse Cave, C-01060842; City of New Haven, C-01061558; Woodford County, C-01061567; City of Campbellsville, C-01067840; Clark County Fiscal Court, C-01067871; Pulaski County Fiscal Court, C-01068142; City of West Liberty, C-01068282; Simpson County Fiscal Court, C-01087908; Muhlenberg County Airport Board, C-01136990; City of Owensboro, C-01165523; Williamsburg Whitley County Airport Board, C-01177001; Christian County Fiscal Court, C-01179783.

 

The following MARS MEMORANDA OF AGREEMENT AMENDMENTS

were APPROVED:

 

ADULT EDUCATION & LITERACY, DEPARTMENT FOR:

Bullitt County Public School, M-00330421-AMENDMENT; West Kentucky Education Cooperative, M-01018414-AMENDMENT; Carroll County Board of Education, M-01018481-AMENDMENT; Kentucky Valley Education, M-01018500-AMENDMENT; Union County Board of Education, M-01018519-AMENDMENT; Corbin Independent Schools, M-01018556-AMENDMENT.

EDUCATION, DEPARTMENT OF:

Treasurer Hopkins County, M-00123703-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Kenton County, M-00123740-AMENDMENT; Letcher County Board of Education, M-00123764-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Floyd County, M-00247284-AMENDMENT.

FAMILIES & CHILDREN, CABINET FOR:

Treasurer Clay County, M-00089292-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Cloverport Independent, M-00089299-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Estill County, M-00090640-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Jackson Independent, M-00091330-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Lewis County, M-00091629-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Marion County, M-00091789-AMENDMENT; Treasurer McLean County, M-00091872-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Murray Independent, M-00092321-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Nicholas County, M-00092332-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Washington County, M-00093856-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Boyd County, M-00095884-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Boyle County, M-00095964-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Harrodsburg Independent Board, M-00097463-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Hardin County, M-00106742-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Logan County, M-00106935-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Lincoln County, M-00106938-AMENDMENT; Treasurer Warren County, M-00107187-AMENDMENT.

HEALTH SERVICES, CABINET FOR:

Monroe County Health Department, M-00120377-AMENDMENT; Lake Cumberland District Health, M-00121891-AMENDMENT; Lake Cumberland District Health, M-00123977-AMENDMENT.

JUSTICE CABINET:

Jefferson County Fiscal Court, M-01158850-AMENDMENT.

LOCAL GOVERNMENT, DEPARTMENT FOR:

Pulaski County Fiscal Court, M-00052608-AMENDMENT.

MILITARY AFFAIRS:

City Of Radcliff, M-00159060-AMENDMENT; Kentucky National Guard, M-00159188-AMENDMENT.

TRANSPORTATION CABINET:

City of Elizabethtown, C-99005885-AMENDMENT; City of Covington, C-99006633-AMENDMENT; City of Hopkinsville, C-99006692-AMENDMENT; Powell County Fiscal Court, C-99007310-AMENDMENT; Lexington Fayette Urban, C-99010353-AMENDMENT; City of Glasgow, C-99022262-AMENDMENT; City of Irvington, C-99107945-AMENDMENT; Paducah Airport Corporation, C-00324952-AMENDMENT.

 

The following contracts were SELECTED FOR REVIEW from the

ROUTINE CONTRACT LIST:

 

KENTUCKY COMMUNITY AND TECHNICAL COLLEGE SYSTEM:

Frost, Brown & Todd, KCT-067. Mr. Tim Burchem, Kentucky Community and Technical College System, discussed the contract with the committee. A motion was made by Representative Heleringer and seconded by Senator Long to DEFER the contract. The motion passed unanimously.

 

The Clements Group, KCT-066. Mr. Tim Burchem, Kentucky Community and Technical College System, discussed the contract with the committee. A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Representative Heleringer to approve the contract. The motion passed unanimously.

 

LEGISLATIVE RESEARCH COMMISSION:

Dr. Robert L. Linn, 01/02-07; Dr. David Miller, 01/02-08; Dr. John Poggio, 01/02-05; Dr. Andrew Porter, 01/02-09; and Dr. James Catterall, 01/02-04. Mr. John Schaaf and Ms. Sandy Deaton, Legislative Research Commission, discussed the contracts with the committee. A motion was made by Representative Heleringer and seconded by Representative Stein and Senator Long to approve the contracts. The motion passed unanimously.

 

The following contracts were SELECTED FOR REVIEW from the

ROUTINE AMENDMENTS LIST:

 

KENTUCKY LOTTERY CORPORATION:

Joanne Wolfe, 01-98-129. Mr. Mike Denny, Kentucky Lottery Corporation, discussed the contract with the committee. A motion was made by Representative Stein and seconded by Representative Crenshaw to approve the contract. The motion passed with Senator Stine voting NO.

 

The following contracts were SELECTED FOR REVIEW from the

ROUTINE $10,000 AND UNDER LIST:

 

KENTUCKY LOTTERY CORPORATION:

Camille Bathurst, 02-01-152. Mr. Mike Denny, Mr. Steve Casebeer, and Mr. William May, III, Kentucky Lottery Corporation, discussed the contract with the committee. A motion was made by Representative Heleringer and seconded by Representative Crenshaw to approve the contract. The motion passed unanimously.

 

MURRAY STATE UNIVERSITY:

Bob Freeman, 107-02-1. Mr. David Blackburn, Murray State University, discussed the contract with the committee. A motion was made by Representative Crenshaw and seconded by Representative Stein to approve the contract. Upon request for a roll call, Representatives Stein and Crenshaw voted yes and Representative Heleringer, Senator Long, Senator Stine, and Chairman Yonts voted no. The motion FAILED.

 

The following contracts were SELECTED FOR REVIEW from the

MARS ROUTINE PERSONAL SERVICE CONTRACT LIST:

 

ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS:

Wyatt, Tarrant & Combs, C-01194098 and Greenbaum Doll & McDonald, C-01194166. Mr. Kevin Smalley and Mr. Jim Dudford, Administrative Office of the Courts, discussed the contracts with the committee. A motion was made by Representative Heleringer and seconded by Representative Crenshaw to approve the contracts. The motion failed. A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Representative Heleringer to approve the contract subject to a change in the hourly rate to $125.00 per hour. The motion passed with Representative Crenshaw voting NO.

 

Boehl Stopher and Graves, C-01194211. Mr. Kevin Smalley and Mr. Jim Dudford, Administrative Office of the Courts, discussed the contract with the committee. A motion was made by Representative Crenshaw and seconded by Senator Long to approve the contract. The motion failed. A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Representative Heleringer to approve the contract subject to a change in the hourly rate to $125.00 per hour. The motion passed with Representatives Crenshaw and Heleringer voting NO.

 

DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE:

Haroldís Flying Service, C-01160909. Mr. Ira Linville and Mr. Mark Farrow, Department of Agriculture, discussed this contract with the committee. A motion was made by Representative Crenshaw and seconded by Representative Stein to approve the contract. The motion passed unanimously.

 

DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION:

Lawrence Allen, C-01098966; Conley Manning, C-01099062; Wendell Strange, C-01099078; John Thompson, C-01099103; and Fred Williams, C-01099336. Mr. Glen Bradt and Mr. Jon Jackson, Department of Education, discussed the contracts with the committee. A motion was made by Representative Crenshaw and seconded by Representative Heleringer to approve the contracts. The motion passed unanimously.

 

DEPARTMENT OF FISH AND WILDLIFE:

Kentucky Hunters for the Hungry, C-01163110. Mr. Roy Grimes and Mr. Scott Porter, Department of Fish and Wildlife, discussed the contracts with the committee. A motion was made by Senator Stine and seconded by Representative Stein to approve the contracts. The motion passed unanimously.

 

CABINET FOR HEALTH SERVICES:

Covington and Burling, C-01137978. Mr. John Walker and Ms. Ann Gordon, Cabinet for Health Services, discussed the contract with the committee. A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Representative Yonts to approve the contract. The motion failed with Representative Heleringer and Senator Stine voting NO. A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Senator Stine to DEFER the contract. The motion passed unanimously.

 

Sturgill Turner Barker and Moloney, PLLC, C-01164909. Mr. John Walker, Cabinet for Health Services, discussed the contract with the committee. A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Representative Heleringer to approve the contract subject to a change in the hourly rate to $125.00 per hour. The motion passed unanimously.

 

AIDS Volunteers of Lexington, C-01063529. Mr. John Walker, Ms. Gwen Cobb, and Mr. Rice Leach, Cabinet for Health Services, discussed the contract with the committee. A motion was made by Representative Crenshaw and seconded by Senator Long to approve the contracts. The motion passed with Representative Heleringer and Senator Stine voting NO.

 

KENTUCKY EDUCATIONAL TELEVISION:

Dow Lohnes & Albertson, C-01771707. Ms. Sally Hamilton and Mr. Jim Plumber, Kentucky Educational Television, discussed the contract with the committee. A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Senator Stine to DEFER the contract. The motion passed unanimously.

 

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION:

Kentucky Broadcasters Association, C-01153012 and Morrison and Hecker, C-01177262. A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Representative Heleringer to DEFER the contracts. The motion passed unanimously.

 

REVENUE CABINET:

Christopher C. Trower, C-01132922. Mr. Alex Rose, Revenue Cabinet, discussed the contract with the committee. A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Representative Heleringer to approve the contract. The motion passed unanimously.

 

DEPARTMENT OF STATE POLICE:

Roger N. Braden, C-01125609; Bowles Rice McDavid Graff & Love, C-01141572; Frost, Brown & Todd, C-01142143; Logan & Gaines, C-01142356; Ferreri & Fogle Law Firm, C-01143367; Seiller and Handmaker Law Firm, C-01143510; Tilford, Dobbins Alexander Buckaway Black, C-01143764; and Wyatt Tarrant & Combs, C-01146547. Ms. Elizabeth Baker, Department of State Police, discussed the contracts with the committee. A motion was made by Representative Heleringer and seconded by Senator Long to approve the contracts. The motion passed unanimously.

 

The following contracts were SELECTED FOR REVIEW from the

MARS PERSONAL SERVICE CONTRACT AMENDMENT LIST:

 

FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION CABINET:

Goldberg & Simpson, C-00161057-XXX. Mr. Rex Hunt, Finance and Administration Cabinet, discussed the amendment with the committee. A motion was made by Representative Heleringer and seconded by Senator Long to approve the contract. The motion passed unanimously.

 

CABINET FOR HEALTH SERVICES:

Laboratory Corporation of America, M-00122332-XXX. Mr. John Walker and Ms. Linda Harney, Cabinet for Health Services, discussed the amendment with the committee. A motion was made by Representative Heleringer and seconded by Senator Long to approve the contract. The motion passed unanimously.

 

NATURAL RESOURCES & ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION CABINET:

Logos Engineering, M-00210447-XXX. Mr. Arch Hamilton and Mr. John Knofolis, Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Cabinet, discussed the amendment with the committee. A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Representative Heleringer to approve the contracts. The motion passed unanimously.

 

TEACHERíS RETIREMENT SYSTEM:

George B. Buck, M-01143091-XXX. Mr. Gary Harmon and Mr. Joe Hutcheson, Teacherís Retirement System, discussed the amendment with the committee. A motion was made by Representative Heleringer and seconded by Senator Long to approve the contracts. The motion passed unanimously.

 

TRANSPORTATION CABINET:

Municipal Engineering Company, M-99005383-XXX; Presnell Associates, Inc., M-99005396-XXX; Wilbur Smith Associates, Inc., M-00023343-XXX; and Commonwealth Technologies, M-00099710-XXX. Mr. Mike Hancock, Transportation Cabinet, discussed the amendments with the committee. A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Representative Heleringer to approve the contracts. The motion passed unanimously.

 

The following contracts were SELECTED FOR REVIEW from the

MARS ROUTINE MEMORANDA OF AGREEMENT LIST:

 

CABINET FOR HEALTH SERVICES:

Clark County Health Department, M-01084834; Todd County Health Department, M-01114456; Allen County Health Department, M-01117215; Anderson County Health Department, M-01117524; Bourbon County Health Department, M-01117661; Boyle County Health Department, M-01117698; Bracken County Health Department, M-01117720; Breathitt County Health Department, M-01117757; Breckinridge County Health Department, M-01117781; Hopkins County Health Department, M-01118093; Bullitt County Health Department, M-01118124; Lexington Ė Fayette County Health Department, M-01118201; Christian County Health Department, M-01118289; Estill County Health Department, M-01118526; Fleming County Health Department, M-01118565; Floyd County Health Department, M-01118570; Franklin County Health Department, M-01118580; Garrard County Health Department, M-01118583; and Greenup County Health Department, M-01118588. Mr. John Walker and Mr. Brice Leach, Cabinet for Health Services, discussed the contracts with the committee. A motion was made by Representative Crenshaw and seconded by Senator Long to approve the contracts. The motion passed with Senator Stine voting NO.

 

The following contracts were SELECTED FOR REVIEW from the

VARIOUS MARS PERSONAL SERVICE CONTRACTS AND AMENDMENTS FY 2001-2002 LIST:

 

TRANSPORTATION CABINET:

Creative Alliance, M-01023943; Jordan Chiles, Inc., M-01025490; Mo Better Marketing Communications, M-01025529; Ashley Media Company, M-01025557; Design Integration Group, M-01031567; Paul Schultz Advertising, M-01066815; and One Alliance, M-01066827. Ms. Geri Grigsby, Ms. Terri Giltner, and Mr. Mark Pfifer, Transportation Cabinet, discussed the contracts with the committee. A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Representative Heleringer to approve the contracts. The motion passed unanimously.

 

CABINET FOR HEALTH SERVICES:

Covington and Burling, C-01066493. Mr. John Walker, Cabinet for Health Services, discussed the contract with the committee. A motion was made by Representative Heleringer and seconded by Senator Long to approve the contract. The motion passed unanimously.

 

Parent Information Network of Kentucky, Inc., C-00102815, and Jewish Hospital Healthcare Services, Inc., C-00278558. Mr. John Walker, Cabinet for Health Services, discussed the contract with the committee. A motion was made by Representative Heleringer and seconded by Senator Long to approve the contract. The motion passed unanimously.

 

PERSONNEL CABINET:

William Mercer, Inc., M-00152082. Ms. Carol Palmore and Mr. Carl Felix, Personnel Cabinet, discussed the contract with the committee. A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Representative Heleringer to approve the contract. The motion passed unanimously.

 

TRANSPORTATION CABINET:

James Doran, C-00052584-XXX; Delphus Hood, C-99013296-XXX; Belinda Shouse, C-99021922-XXX. A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Representative Heleringer to approve the contract. The motion passed unanimously.

 

NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION CABINET:

Otis Enterprises, M-01146331. Arch Hamilton discussed the contract with the committee. A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Representative Heleringer to approve the contract. The motion passed unanimously.

 

DIVISION OF OCCUPATIONS AND PROFESSIONS:

Sturgill Turner Barker and Maloney, PLLC, C-01170632. A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Representative Heleringer to DEFER the contract. The motion passed unanimously.

 

The following contracts were SELECTED FOR REVIEW from the

VARIOUS MARS PERSONAL SERVICE CONTRACTS AND AMENDMENTS FY 2001-2002 LIST:

 

CABINET FOR HEALTH SERVICES:

Office of the Attorney General, M-00133576. John Walker and Duane Dringenberg discussed the contract with the committee. A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Senator Stine to DEFER the contract. The motion passed unanimously.

 

The following CORRECTIONS were made from the

VARIOUS MARS PERSONAL SERVICE CONTRACTS AND AMENDMENTS FY 2001-2002 LIST:

 

CABINET FOR HEALTH SERVICES:

#28. Covington and Burling, C-01066493-XXX. Delete from agenda as it is a duplicate to item #25.

 

TRANSPORTATION CABINET:

#38. James Doran, C-00052584-XXX. Delete from agenda as it is a duplicate to item #43.

#39. Delphus Hood, C-99013296-XXX. Delete from agenda as it is a duplicate to item #44.

#40. Belinda Shouse, C-99021922-XXX. Delete from agenda as it is a duplicate to item #45.

 

The following contract CORRECTION was made from the

MARS PERSONAL SERVICE CONTRACT AMENDMENT LIST:

KENTUCKY HIGHER EDUCATION ASSISTANCE AUTHORITY:

 

Robert Half International, Inc., C-00328747-XXX. Remove from the agenda as this amendment was approved at the June 12, 2001, meeting.

 

The following contract was ADDED to the

MARS PERSONAL SERVICE CONTRACTS LIST:

 

DEPARTMENT FOR PUBLIC ADVOCACY:

Morgan and Pottinger, M-01195000. Judy Campbell and Larry Campbell (corrected at August meeting) discussed the contract with the committee. A motion was made by Senator Long and seconded by Representative Heleringer to approve the contract. The motion passed unanimously.

 

The meeting adjourned at 1:05 p.m.