Monday, November 20, 2017

10:00 am, Annex Room 169
Agenda: Cabinet for Economic Development - Department for Business Development • Jessica A. Burke, General Counsel/Executive Director, Office of Legal Services, Cabinet for Economic Development (CED) • Lindsey Ransdell, Senior Project Manager, Department for Business Development, CED • Anna Beth Bobbitt, Senior Project Manager, Department for Business Development, CED Labor Cabinet - Department of Workplace Standards • Mike Nemes, Deputy Secretary, Labor Cabinet • Ervin Dimeny, Commissioner, Department of Workplace Standards, Labor Cabinet • Mike Donta, Deputy Commissioner, Department of Workplace Standards, Labor Cabinet • Dr. Deborah Williamson, Policy Advisor, Office of the Secretary, Labor Cabinet


10:00 am, Annex Room 154
Agenda: Department of Education FY 2018 Budget Reductions • Robin Kinney, Associate Commissioner, Office of Finance & Operations • Charlie Harman, Director, Division of Budget & Financial Management Kentucky Facilities Inventory and Classification System Update • Robin Kinney, Associate Commissioner, Office of Finance & Operations • Donna Duncan, Director, Division of District Support


10:00 am, Annex Room 171
Agenda: New Business: Coal Development Branch Update Department for Local Government • Sandy Dunahoo, Commissioner • Amy Barnes, Executive Director, Office of State Grants


10:00 am, Annex Room 149
Agenda: Services for Seniors • Tim Feeley, Deputy Secretary, Cabinet for Health and Family Services (CHFS) • Lala Williams, Deputy Commissioner, Department for Aging and Independent Living, CHFS Cabinet for Health and Family Services Budget Reductions • Tim Feeley, Deputy Secretary, CHFS Substance Abuse Prevention and Treatment Services for Youth • Grenville Caruso Jr., Director, Kentucky Alliance of Boys & Girls Clubs • Jennifer Helgeson, President & CEO, Boys & Girls Clubs of Kentuckiana • Melinda Smith, Vice President for Advancement, The Kentucky United Methodist Homes for Children and Youth • Aime Kunes, Director of Substance Use Disorder Services, The Kentucky United Methodist Homes for Children and Youth


10:00 am, Annex Room 129
Agenda: Administrative Office of the Courts - Update on Accounts Receivable System • Laurie Dudgeon, Director, Administrative Office of the Courts Department of Corrections - Update on Inmate Population and Necessary Government Expenses • Jim Erwin, Interim Commissioner, Department of Corrections, Justice and Public Safety Cabinet (JPSC) • Hilarye Dailey, Division Director, Administrative Services, Department of Corrections • Andrew English, General Counsel, JPSC • Brad Holajter, Executive Director, Management and Administrative Services, JPSC


1:00 pm, Annex Room 154
Agenda: pending


Tuesday, November 21, 2017

1:00 pm, Annex Room 169
Agenda: Correspondence and Information Items • Committee Staff Project Report from the University of Kentucky (Medical Equipment Purchases) • Committee Staff Lease Report for Space Occupied by State Agencies • Department for Facilities and Support Services, Division of Real Properties Clean Water State Revolving Fund Loan Program (Fund A) Loan Increase and Infrastructure Revolving Loan Program (Fund B) Loan • Kentucky Infrastructure Authority New Bond and Conduit Bond/Note Issues and Previously Approved Conduit Note Issue • Office of Financial Management School District Bond Issues with School Facilities Construction Commission (SFCC) Debt Service Participation • Office of Financial Management School District Bond Issue with 100 Percent Locally-funded Debt Service • Committee Staff


1:00 pm, Annex Room 129
Agenda: Approval of the 2018 Research Agenda • David Wickersham, Director, Office of Education Accountability • Dr. Bart Liguori, Research Division Director, Office of Education Accountability


Wednesday, November 22, 2017

No Meetings Scheduled