Legislative Research Commission
State Capitol Frankfort, KY 40601
http://www.lrc.ky.gov Phone (502) 564-8100 Ext. 306
http://www.lrc.ky.gov/legislative_calendar/index.aspx Calendar Line (800) 633-9650

Weekly Legislative Calendar
August 1 - 5, 2016
Monday, August 1, 2016

10:00am, Annex Room 149
BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND TOURISM, NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL
Agenda: Labor Cabinet - Apprenticeship Program Update Presenters: Derrick Ramsey, Secretary, Labor Cabinet, Mike Nemes, Deputy Secretary, Labor Cabinet, Ervin Dimeny, Commissioner, Department of Workplace Standards, Labor Cabinet, Mike Donta, Deputy Commissioner, Department of Workplace, Standards, Labor Cabinet
Members: Sen. Chris Girdler (Co-Chair), Rep. Jeffery Donohue (Co-Chair), Sen. Stan Humphries (ex officio), Sen. Christian McDaniel (ex officio), Rep. Rick Rand (ex officio), Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Max Wise, Rep. Terry Mills, Rep. Marie Rader, Rep. Susan Westrom, Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Rep. Dean Schamore, Rep. Ruth Ann Palumbo (non voting ex officio), Rep. John Short (non voting ex officio), Rep. Fitz Steele (non voting ex officio)

10:00am, Annex Room 129
BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON GENERAL GOVERNMENT, FINANCE, AND PUBLIC PROTECTION
Agenda: New Business: Finance and Administration Cabinet, New State Office Building/Capital Plaza Tower, Lexington Convention Center, Expansion Update Mark Bunning, Deputy Secretary, Finance and Administration Cabinet, Mike Burnside, Commissioner, Department for Facilities and Support Services, Andy Casebier, Director, Division of Engineering and Contract Administration, Kentucky Communications Network Authority, KentuckyWired Initiative Update Chris Moore, Executive Director, Kentucky Communications Network Authority
Members: Sen. Danny Carroll (Co-Chair), Rep. Rita Smart (Co-Chair), Sen. Stan Humphries (ex officio), Sen. Christian McDaniel (ex officio), Rep. Rick Rand (ex officio), Rep. Brent Yonts (ex officio), Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Johnny Ray Turner, Rep. Mike Denham, Sen. Julie Raque Adams, Sen. Joe Bowen, Rep. Adam Koenig, Rep. Brad Montell, Rep. Tom Riner, Rep. Will Coursey (non voting ex officio), Rep. Tom McKee (non voting ex officio), Rep. Steve Riggs (non voting ex officio)

10:00am, Annex Room 131
BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON HUMAN RESOURCES
Agenda: Update on Medicaid Section 1115 Waiver Application Presenters: Stephen Miller, Commissioner, Department of Medicaid, Cabinet for, Health and Family Services, Adam Meier, Deputy Chief of Staff for Policy, Office of the Governor, Update on Implementation of Budget Reductions - Cabinet for Health and Family Services, Presenters: Vicky Yates Brown Glisson, Secretary, Cabinet for Health and Family, Services Cindy Murray, Budget Director, Cabinet for Health and Family Services
Members: Sen. Ralph Alvarado (Co-Chair), Rep. Joni L. Jenkins (Co-Chair), Sen. Stan Humphries (ex officio), Sen. Christian McDaniel (ex officio), Rep. Rick Rand (ex officio), Sen. Carroll Gibson, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Morgan McGarvey, Rep. Bob M. DeWeese, Rep. Mary Lou Marzian, Rep. David Watkins, Rep. Jim Wayne, Rep. Addia Wuchner, Sen. Julie Raque Adams, Rep. George Brown Jr, Rep. Donna Mayfield, Rep. Darryl T. Owens, Rep. Tom Burch (non voting ex officio)

10:00am, Annex Room 154
BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION
Agenda: Impact of Tax-Exempt Properties on Local School District Revenue, Houston Barber, Superintendent, Frankfort Independent Schools, John Maxey, Assistant Superintendent, Rowan County Schools, Glen Teager, Chief Financial Officer, Rowan County Schools
Members: Sen. Stephen West (Co-Chair), Rep. Arnold Simpson (Co-Chair), Sen. Stan Humphries (ex officio), Sen. Christian McDaniel (ex officio), Rep. Rick Rand (ex officio), Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. C.B. Embry, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Johnny Ray Turner, Rep. Larry Clark, Rep. Jim Glenn, Rep. Cluster Howard, Rep. Reginald Meeks, Rep. Kevin Sinnette, Sen. Mike Wilson, Rep. Linda Belcher, Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. Kenny Imes, Rep. Jody Richards, Rep. Gerald Watkins, Rep. Derrick Graham (non voting ex officio)
Note: This will be a joint meeting with the BR Sub on Primary and Secondary Education

10:00am, Annex Room 154
BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON PRIMARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION
Agenda: Impact of Tax-Exempt Properties on Local School District Revenue, Houston Barber, Superintendent, Frankfort Independent Schools, John Maxey, Assistant Superintendent, Rowan County Schools, Glen Teager, Chief Financial Officer, Rowan County Schools
Members: Sen. Stephen West (Co-Chair), Rep. Kelly Flood (Co-Chair), Sen. Stan Humphries (ex officio), Sen. Christian McDaniel (ex officio), Rep. Rick Rand (ex officio), Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. C.B. Embry, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Johnny Ray Turner, Rep. John Carney, Rep. Jeffery Donohue, Rep. Steven Rudy, Rep. Wilson Stone, Sen. Mike Wilson, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Dennis Horlander, Rep. Charles Miller, Rep. Rick G. Nelson, Rep. Derrick Graham (non voting ex officio)
Note: This will be a joint meeting with the BR Sub on Postsecondary Education.

1:00pm, Annex Room 154
INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATIONS AND REVENUE
Agenda: Budget Review and Update for end of Fiscal Year 2015-2016, John Chilton, Budget Director, Janice Tomes, Deputy State Budget Director, Greg Harkenrider, Deputy Executive Director for Financial Analysis, Historic Preservation Discussion, Steve Michael, Founder and Principal, Hudson Holdings, Craig Potts, Executive Director of Kentucky Heritage Council and State Historic Preservation Officer, Renee Kuhlman, Government Relations & Policy Specialist, National Trust for Historic Preservation, Other Business, List of Committee Correspondence and items referred to the Committee, Correspondence from John Scott, Deputy Director, Office of Budget Review, Interim Appropriation Revisions for First Quarter FY 2017
Members: Sen. Christian McDaniel (Co-Chair), Rep. Rick Rand (Co-Chair), Sen. Ralph Alvarado, Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. Chris Girdler, Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Stan Humphries, Sen. Morgan McGarvey, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Brandon Smith, Sen. Robin L. Webb, Sen. Stephen West, Sen. Max Wise, Rep. Linda Belcher, Rep. John Carney, Rep. Larry Clark, Rep. Leslie Combs, Rep. Ron Crimm, Rep. Mike Denham, Rep. Bob M. DeWeese, Rep. Jeffery Donohue, Rep. Myron Dossett, Rep. Kelly Flood, Rep. Jim Glenn, Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. Martha Jane King, Rep. David Meade, Rep. Terry Mills, Rep. Brad Montell, Rep. Marie Rader, Rep. Bart Rowland, Rep. Steven Rudy, Rep. Sal Santoro, Rep. Dean Schamore, Rep. Arnold Simpson, Rep. Rita Smart, Rep. Jim Stewart, Rep. Wilson Stone, Rep. Tommy Thompson, Rep. Tommy Turner, Rep. David Watkins, Rep. Jim Wayne, Rep. Susan Westrom, Rep. Addia Wuchner, Rep. Jill York

Tuesday, August 2, 2016

1:00pm, Annex Room 149
INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON TRANSPORTATION
Agenda: A presentation from the Cabinet on maintenance activities, Jon Wilcoxson, Director, Division of Maintenance, KYTC, Bicycle safety, Troy Hearn, Statewide Coordinator of the Bicycle and Pedestrian Program, KYTC, Don Sammons, Police Chief, Raceland, KY. Senator Robin Webb, District 18 Dixie Moore, Bicycle safety advocate
Members: Sen. Ernie Harris (Co-Chair), Rep. Hubert Collins (Co-Chair), Sen. Joe Bowen, Sen. Jared Carpenter, Sen. C.B. Embry, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Dorsey Ridley, Sen. Albert Robinson, Sen. Brandon Smith, Sen. Johnny Ray Turner, Sen. Whitney Westerfield, Sen. Mike Wilson, Rep. Leslie Combs, Rep. Tim Couch, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. David Floyd, Rep. Donna Mayfield, Rep. Tom McKee, Rep. Russ A. Meyer, Rep. Charles Miller, Rep. Jerry T. Miller, Rep. Terry Mills, Rep. Rick G. Nelson, Rep. Marie Rader, Rep. Steve Riggs, Rep. Sal Santoro, Rep. John Short, Rep. Arnold Simpson, Rep. Diane St. Onge, Rep. Fitz Steele, Rep. Jim Stewart, Rep. Tommy Turner, Rep. David Watkins, Rep. Addia Wuchner

Wednesday, August 3, 2016

10:00am, Annex Room 129
TOBACCO SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT FUND OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE
Agenda: Warren Beeler, Executive Director, and Bill McCloskey, Deputy Executive Director, Governor’s Office of Agricultural Policy. Report on the July meeting of the Agriculture Development Board
Members: Sen. C.B. Embry (Co-Chair), Rep. Wilson Stone (Co-Chair), Sen. Carroll Gibson, Sen. Paul Hornback, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Robin L. Webb, Sen. Whitney Westerfield, Rep. Mike Denham, Rep. Tom McKee, Rep. Terry Mills, Rep. Jonathan Shell, Rep. James Tipton

1:30pm, Annex Room 125
LEGISLATIVE RESEARCH COMMISSION
Members: Sen. Robert Stivers (Co-Chair), Rep. Greg Stumbo (Co-Chair), Sen. Julian M. Carroll, Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Ray S. Jones II, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Dan "Malano" Seum, Sen. Damon Thayer, Rep. Rocky Adkins, Rep. Johnny Bell, Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. Jeff Hoover, Rep. Stan Lee, Rep. Sannie Overly, Rep. Jody Richards

2:30pm, Boone National Guard Armory, Frankfort, KY
INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON VETERANS, MILITARY AFFAIRS, AND PUBLIC PROTECTION
Agenda: Kentucky National Guard and Department of Military Affairs Update, Brigadier General Stephen Hogan, Adjutant General, Kentucky Office of Homeland Security Update, John Holiday, Executive Director
Members: Sen. Albert Robinson (Co-Chair), Rep. Will Coursey (Co-Chair), Sen. Julian M. Carroll, Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. C.B. Embry, Sen. Carroll Gibson, Sen. Ernie Harris, Sen. Stan Humphries, Sen. Christian McDaniel, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Dan "Malano" Seum, Sen. Whitney Westerfield, Sen. Mike Wilson, Sen. Max Wise, Rep. Linda Belcher, Rep. Robert Benvenuti , Rep. Regina Bunch, Rep. Tom Burch, Rep. Larry Clark, Rep. Leslie Combs, Rep. Tim Couch, Rep. Ron Crimm, Rep. Myron Dossett, Rep. David Floyd, Rep. Jim Glenn, Rep. Jeff Greer, Rep. David Hale, Rep. Kenny Imes, Rep. James Kay, Rep. Martha Jane King, Rep. Donna Mayfield, Rep. David Meade, Rep. Terry Mills, Rep. Tim Moore, Rep. Rick G. Nelson, Rep. Tom Riner, Rep. Dean Schamore, Rep. Rita Smart, Rep. Jeff Taylor, Rep. Russell Webber

Thursday, August 4, 2016

11:00am, Annex Room 149
ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATION REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE
Members: Sen. Ernie Harris (Co-Chair), Rep. Mary Lou Marzian (Co-Chair), Sen. Julie Raque Adams, Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Rep. Linda Belcher, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Tommy Turner

1:00pm, Annex Room 149
INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENT
Agenda: At the meeting, we will be discussing the health status of Kentucky’s popular game species. Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources will also present information on how No-Net-Loss has worked to preserve and grow public access to hunting lands. Finally the department will discuss wildlife habitat and whether popular game species are being protected enough to encourage growth and management of the species.
Members: Sen. Jared Carpenter (Co-Chair), Rep. Fitz Steele (Co-Chair), Sen. C.B. Embry, Sen. Chris Girdler, Sen. Ernie Harris, Sen. Paul Hornback, Sen. Ray S. Jones II, Sen. John Schickel, Sen. Brandon Smith, Sen. Johnny Ray Turner, Sen. Robin L. Webb, Sen. Whitney Westerfield, Rep. Hubert Collins, Rep. Tim Couch, Rep. Jim DuPlessis, Rep. Daniel Elliott , Rep. Jim Gooch, Rep. Chris Harris, Rep. Cluster Howard, Rep. Reginald Meeks, Rep. Tim Moore, Rep. Rick G. Nelson, Rep. Lewis Nicholls, Rep. Marie Rader, Rep. John Short, Rep. Kevin Sinnette, Rep. Jim Stewart, Rep. Chuck Tackett, Rep. Jill York

Friday, August 5, 2016

No Meetings Scheduled