Legislative Research Commission
State Capitol Frankfort, KY 40601
http://www.lrc.ky.gov Phone (502) 564-8100 Ext. 306
http://www.lrc.ky.gov/legislative_calendar/index.aspx Calendar Line (800) 633-9650

Weekly Legislative Calendar
September 1 - 5, 2014
Monday, September 1, 2014

No Meetings Scheduled

Tuesday, September 2, 2014

1:00pm, Annex Room 149
INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON TRANSPORTATION
Agenda: Presentation from the KYTC on omnibus revisions to KRS Chapter 281, regarding motor carriers: Rodney Kuhl, Commissioner, Department of Vehicle Regulation, Kentucky Transportation Cabinet, Rebecca Goodman, Executive Director, Office of Legal Services, Kentucky Transportation Cabinet; A discussion of ride-sharing applications, such as Uber and Lyft, and where these businesses fit into the existing regulatory framework: Rodney Kuhl, Commissioner, Department of Vehicle Regulation, Kentucky Transportation Cabinet, Rebecca Goodman, Executive Director, Office of Legal Services Kentucky Transportation Cabinet, Chris Johnson, Senior Policy Associate, Uber, James Ondrey, Uber General Manager, Ohio Region, Annabel Chang, National Public Policy Manager, Lyft, Steve Coston, President of Procarent, Yellow Cab Kentucky.
Members: Sen. Ernie Harris (Co-Chair), Rep. Hubert Collins (Co-Chair), Sen. Chris Girdler, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Paul Hornback, Sen. Ray S. Jones, Sen. Bob Leeper, Sen. Morgan McGarvey, Sen. Dorsey Ridley, Sen. Albert Robinson, Sen. John Schickel, Sen. Brandon Smith, Sen. Johnny Ray Turner, Sen. Whitney Westerfield, Rep. Kevin D. Bratcher, Rep. Denver Butler, Rep. Leslie Combs, Rep. Tim Couch, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. David Floyd, Rep. Keith Hall, Rep. Richard Henderson, Rep. Toby Herald, Rep. Kenny Imes, Rep. Jimmie Lee, Rep. Donna Mayfield, Rep. Charles Miller, Rep. Terry Mills, Rep. Rick G. Nelson, Rep. Tanya Pullin, Rep. Marie Rader, Rep. Steve Riggs, Rep. Sal Santoro, Rep. John Short, Rep. Arnold Simpson, Rep. Diane St. Onge, Rep. John Will Stacy, Rep. Fitz Steele, Rep. Jim Stewart, Rep. Tommy Turner, Rep. David Watkins, Rep. Addia Wuchner

Wednesday, September 3, 2014

10:00am, Annex Room 129
TOBACCO SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT FUND OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE
Agenda: Presentations on the Kentucky Lung Cancer Research Program: Donald Miller, MD, Ph.D, Director of the Brown Cancer Center at the University of Louisville Hospital, B. Mark Evers, MD, Director of the Markey Cancer Center at the University of Kentucky Albert B. Chandler Hospital; Receive a report from Mr. Roger Thomas, Executive Director of the Governor's Office of Agricultural Policy, and GOAP staff, on the projects considered for funding during the August meeting of the Agricultural Development Board.
Members: Sen. Paul Hornback (Co-Chair), Rep. Wilson Stone (Co-Chair), Sen. Carroll Gibson, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Robin L. Webb, Sen. Whitney Westerfield, Rep. Mike Denham, Rep. Tom McKee, Rep. Terry Mills, Rep. Ryan Quarles, Rep. Jonathan Shell

Thursday, September 4, 2014

9:00am, England Hill School 7716 McComis Dr.; Catlettsburg
INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENT
Agenda: Introduction and Overview of Marathon Petroleum.
Members: Sen. Jared Carpenter (Co-Chair), Rep. Jim Gooch (Co-Chair), Sen. Joe Bowen, Sen. Chris Girdler, Sen. Ray S. Jones, Sen. Bob Leeper, Sen. Jerry P. Rhoads, Sen. John Schickel, Sen. Brandon Smith, Sen. Johnny Ray Turner, Sen. Robin L. Webb, Sen. Whitney Westerfield, Rep. Hubert Collins, Rep. Tim Couch, Rep. Keith Hall, Rep. Stan Lee, Rep. Reginald Meeks, Rep. Tim Moore, Rep. Marie Rader, Rep. John Short, Rep. Kevin Sinnette, Rep. John Will Stacy, Rep. Fitz Steele, Rep. Jim Stewart, Rep. Jill York

Friday, September 5, 2014

10:00am, University of Kentucky
INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON AGRICULTURE
Agenda: Welcome and Opening Remarks: Drew Graham, Assistant Dean, UK College of Agriculture, Food and Environment, Dr. Eli Capilouto, President, University of Kentucky; Update on UK College of Agriculture, Food and Environment Programs: Dr. Nancy Cox , Dean, UK College of Agriculture, Food and Environment, Dr. Jimmy Henning, Associate Dean for Extension, UK College of Agriculture, Food and Environment, Dr. Larry Grabau, Associate Dean for Instruction, UK College of Agriculture, Food and Environment, Dr. Will Snell, Department of Agricultural Economics, UK College of Agriculture, Food and Environment.
Members: Sen. Paul Hornback (Co-Chair), Rep. Tom McKee (Co-Chair), Sen. Walter Blevins, Sen. Carroll Gibson, Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Sara Beth Gregory, Sen. Stan Humphries, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Dorsey Ridley, Sen. Damon Thayer, Sen. Robin L. Webb, Sen. Whitney Westerfield, Rep. Lynn Bechler, Rep. Johnny Bell, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. Mike Denham, Rep. Myron Dossett, Rep. Jim Glenn, Rep. Derrick Graham, Rep. Richard Heath, Rep. Richard Henderson, Rep. James Kay II, Rep. Kim King, Rep. Martha Jane King, Rep. Michael Meredith, Rep. Suzanne Miles, Rep. Terry Mills, Rep. David Osborne, Rep. Sannie Overly, Rep. Ryan Quarles, Rep. Tom Riner, Rep. Bart Rowland, Rep. Steven Rudy, Rep. Jonathan Shell, Rep. John Short, Rep. Rita Smart, Rep. Wilson Stone, Rep. Tommy Turner, Rep. Susan Westrom

10:00am, Administrative Office of the Courts
INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY
Agenda: State of the Judiciary Address: Chief Justice John D. Minton Jr.
Members: Sen. Whitney Westerfield (Co-Chair), Rep. John Tilley (Co-Chair), Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. Carroll Gibson, Sen. Sara Beth Gregory, Sen. Ray S. Jones, Sen. Jerry P. Rhoads, Sen. John Schickel, Sen. Dan "Malano" Seum, Sen. Katie Stine, Sen. Robert Stivers, Sen. Robin L. Webb, Rep. Johnny Bell, Rep. Robert Benvenuti , Rep. Jesse Crenshaw, Rep. Joseph M. Fischer, Rep. Kelly Flood, Rep. Jeff Hoover, Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. Thomas Kerr, Rep. Stan Lee, Rep. Mary Lou Marzian, Rep. Reginald Meeks, Rep. Suzanne Miles, Rep. Darryl T. Owens, Rep. Ryan Quarles, Rep. Tom Riner, Rep. Steven Rudy, Rep. Kevin Sinnette, Rep. Ken Upchurch, Rep. Gerald Watkins, Rep. Brent Yonts