Legislative Research Commission
State Capitol Frankfort, KY 40601
http://www.lrc.ky.gov Phone (502) 564-8100 Ext. 306
http://www.lrc.ky.gov/legislative_calendar/index.aspx Calendar Line (800) 633-9650

Weekly Legislative Calendar
October 3 - 7, 2016
Monday, October 3, 2016

No Meetings Scheduled

Tuesday, October 4, 2016

1:00pm, Annex Room 171
INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON TRANSPORTATION
Agenda: An update on REAL ID and the status of Kentucky’s request for an extension. John-Mark Hack, Commissioner, Department of Vehicle Regulation, Kentucky Transportation Cabinet, A presentation from NCSL on motor fuels taxes and their long term sustainability, including alternatives being explored in other states. Kevin Pula, Policy Specialist, National Conference of State Legislatures
Members: Sen. Ernie Harris (Co-Chair), Rep. Hubert Collins (Co-Chair), Sen. Joe Bowen, Sen. Jared Carpenter, Sen. C.B. Embry, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Dorsey Ridley, Sen. Albert Robinson, Sen. Brandon Smith, Sen. Johnny Ray Turner, Sen. Whitney Westerfield, Sen. Mike Wilson, Rep. Leslie Combs, Rep. Tim Couch, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. David Floyd, Rep. Donna Mayfield, Rep. Tom McKee, Rep. Russ A. Meyer, Rep. Charles Miller, Rep. Jerry T. Miller, Rep. Terry Mills, Rep. Rick G. Nelson, Rep. Marie Rader, Rep. Steve Riggs, Rep. Sal Santoro, Rep. John Short, Rep. Arnold Simpson, Rep. Diane St. Onge, Rep. Fitz Steele, Rep. Jim Stewart, Rep. Tommy Turner, Rep. David Watkins, Rep. Addia Wuchner
Note: Please note, the Committee will be meeting in room 171 instead of our regularly scheduled room.

Wednesday, October 5, 2016

10:00am, Annex Room 171
TOBACCO SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT FUND OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE
Agenda: Kentucky Lung Cancer Research Program Presentations, Dr. Donald Miller, Director of the Brown Cancer Center, University of Louisville Hospital, Dr. B. Mark Evers, Director of the Markey Cancer Center, UK Albert B. Chandler Hospital, Report on the September meeting of the Agriculture Development Board, Warren Beeler, Executive Director, and Bill McCloskey, Deputy Executive Director, Governor’s Office of Agricultural Policy
Members: Sen. C.B. Embry (Co-Chair), Rep. Wilson Stone (Co-Chair), Sen. Carroll Gibson, Sen. Paul Hornback, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Robin L. Webb, Sen. Whitney Westerfield, Rep. Mike Denham, Rep. Tom McKee, Rep. Terry Mills, Rep. Jonathan Shell, Rep. James Tipton

1:30pm, Annex Room 125
LEGISLATIVE RESEARCH COMMISSION
Members: Sen. Robert Stivers (Co-Chair), Rep. Greg Stumbo (Co-Chair), Sen. Julian M. Carroll, Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Ray S. Jones II, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Dan "Malano" Seum, Sen. Damon Thayer, Rep. Rocky Adkins, Rep. Johnny Bell, Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. Jeff Hoover, Rep. Stan Lee, Rep. Sannie Overly, Rep. Jody Richards

Thursday, October 6, 2016

10:30am, BPM Lumber, LLC, London, KY
INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENT
Agenda: Presentation by Chris Zinkhan, Chief Executive Officer, The Forestland Group, The Case for Kentucky Forests, Presentation by David Samford, Partner Goss Samford, PLLC, Kentucky’s Energy Mix…Going Forward, Presentation by Bob Bauer, Executive Director, Kentucky Forest Industries Association, Timber Theft
Members: Sen. Jared Carpenter (Co-Chair), Rep. Fitz Steele (Co-Chair), Sen. C.B. Embry, Sen. Chris Girdler, Sen. Ernie Harris, Sen. Paul Hornback, Sen. Ray S. Jones II, Sen. John Schickel, Sen. Brandon Smith, Sen. Johnny Ray Turner, Sen. Robin L. Webb, Sen. Whitney Westerfield, Rep. Hubert Collins, Rep. Tim Couch, Rep. Jim DuPlessis, Rep. Daniel Elliott , Rep. Jim Gooch, Rep. Chris Harris, Rep. Cluster Howard, Rep. Reginald Meeks, Rep. Tim Moore, Rep. Rick G. Nelson, Rep. Lewis Nicholls, Rep. Marie Rader, Rep. John Short, Rep. Kevin Sinnette, Rep. Jim Stewart, Rep. Chuck Tackett, Rep. Jill York

Friday, October 7, 2016

10:00am, University of Kentucky, Lexington, KY
INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON AGRICULTURE
Agenda: Welcome and Opening Remarks: Drew Graham, Assistant Dean, UK College of Agriculture, Food and Environment, Dr. Nancy Cox, Dean, UK College of Agriculture, Food and Environment, Dr. Rick Bennett, Associate Dean for Research and Director of the Kentucky Agricultural Experiment Station, Update on Research Programs: Dr. Richard Coffey, Chair, Department of Animal and Food Sciences, Dr. Subba Reddy Palli, Chair, Department of Entomology, Dr. Grayson Brown, Department of Entomology, Dr. Stephen Dobson, Department of Entomology, Dr. Seth DeBolt, Distillation, Wine and Brewing Program, Dr. Mick Peterson, Director of Equine Program
Members: Sen. Paul Hornback (Co-Chair), Rep. Tom McKee (Co-Chair), Sen. C.B. Embry, Sen. Chris Girdler, Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Stan Humphries, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Dorsey Ridley, Sen. Damon Thayer, Sen. Robin L. Webb, Sen. Stephen West, Sen. Whitney Westerfield, Rep. Lynn Bechler, Rep. Denver Butler, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Mike Denham, Rep. Myron Dossett, Rep. Kelly Flood, Rep. Jim Glenn, Rep. Derrick Graham, Rep. David Hale, Rep. Richard Heath, Rep. James Kay, Rep. Kim King, Rep. Martha Jane King, Rep. Michael Meredith, Rep. Suzanne Miles, Rep. Terry Mills, Rep. David Osborne, Rep. Sannie Overly, Rep. Tom Riner, Rep. Bart Rowland, Rep. Steven Rudy, Rep. Dean Schamore, Rep. Rita Smart, Rep. Wilson Stone, Rep. Chuck Tackett, Rep. Jeff Taylor, Rep. Tommy Thompson, Rep. James Tipton, Rep. Tommy Turner, Rep. Susan Westrom

10:00am, Ashland Community & Technical College, Grayson, KY
INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY
Agenda: Workable Solutions to the Drug Epidemic, Attorney General Andy Beshear, Kentucky Attorney General, Reentry Drug Supervision Pilot Program, Representative Lewis Nicholls House District 98, Celebrating Families: An Evidence-Based Model to Strengthen Recovery, Dr. Jennifer Kersker, Celebrating Families, Local Law Enforcement & the Drug Epidemic, Deputy Sheriff Matt Smith Greenup County Sheriff’s Department
Members: Sen. Whitney Westerfield (Co-Chair), Rep. Darryl T. Owens (Co-Chair), Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. Carroll Gibson, Sen. Ray S. Jones II, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Sen. John Schickel, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Dan "Malano" Seum, Sen. Robert Stivers, Sen. Robin L. Webb, Rep. Johnny Bell, Rep. Robert Benvenuti , Rep. Joseph M. Fischer, Rep. Kelly Flood, Rep. Jim Gooch, Rep. Chris Harris, Rep. Jeff Hoover, Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. Stan Lee, Rep. Mary Lou Marzian, Rep. Reginald Meeks, Rep. Suzanne Miles, Rep. Lewis Nicholls, Rep. Tom Riner, Rep. Kevin Sinnette, Rep. Ken Upchurch, Rep. Gerald Watkins, Rep. Brent Yonts